Prosilver Logo Positioning & Sizing?....

For support and discussion related to templates, themes, and imagesets in phpBB 3.0.
Ideas Centre
Locked
K2-Kelly
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:38 am
Location: U.S./Jamaica W.I.

Prosilver Logo Positioning & Sizing?....

Post by K2-Kelly »

Hi All;

Have a small problem at http://78sentai.org/forum . Utilizing the "logo" vs a fixed position graphic so it scrolls out of the way, with the standard settings of float (left) and padding I'm able to position the logo fine for 1024x768, however cannot set it to vairy in width so fails all other resolutions.

When I set the logo's position to "center" instead of left, I lose all vertical padding and it still does not automatically resize, nor is it really centered as again it shifts to the left.....Here are the settings I have (know of) in the common.css

#logo {
float: left;
width: auto;
padding: 20px 0px 20px 0px;

and for additional infor the logo graphic was made for the 1024x768 size.

So my questions are....
1. how do I center the logo yet maintain an upper vertical padding/margin.
2. how do I get it to resize to fit the width of the forum? (essentailly so it is the same at all resolutions)

Could possibly just making the graphic larger do the trick? (for say 1600 width resolution).

Thanks all,

K2

K2-Kelly
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:38 am
Location: U.S./Jamaica W.I.

Re: Prosilver Logo Positioning & Sizing?....

Post by K2-Kelly »

Tried resizing the logo for a 1600x1200 resolution, it did not scale down for 1024x768 the ACP image size settings forcing the size (can't make it auto detect.....though it will adjust the size, yet it is fixed not scalable).

K2

User avatar
prototech
Former Team Member
Posts: 5406
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: Prosilver Logo Positioning & Sizing?....

Post by prototech »

To center it, change:

Code: Select all

#logo {
float: left;
width: auto;
padding: 20px 0px 20px 0px;
To:

Code: Select all

#logo {
float: left;
text-align: center;
width: 98%;
padding: 20px 0px 20px 0px;
To have it resize automatically, change the image's dimensions to 100%. Then add the following after the code above:

Code: Select all

#logo img {
  max-width: 1000px;
  max-height: 200px;
}
Need help with MOD/style installations or other phpBB problems? Contact me for a quote.

K2-Kelly
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:38 am
Location: U.S./Jamaica W.I.

Re: Prosilver Logo Positioning & Sizing?....

Post by K2-Kelly »

Thanks for the response yet is not working for me.....Currently my image is made to 1600width resolutions insted of the 1024.....Should I use the smaller size to "scale up" instead?

Just to be sure as well here is the code I inserted, should it be this:

Code: Select all

#logo {
	float: left;
	text-align: center;
	width: 100%;
	padding: 20px 0px 20px 0px;
}

#logo img {
  max-width: 1512px;
  max-height: 102px;
}
Or did I error and it should be this?

Code: Select all

#logo {
	float: left;
	text-align: center;
	width: 100%;
	padding: 20px 0px 20px 0px;

#logo img {
  max-width: 1512px;
  max-height: 102px;
}

User avatar
prototech
Former Team Member
Posts: 5406
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: Prosilver Logo Positioning & Sizing?....

Post by prototech »

It seems like you forgot to change the dimensions of the logo in the ACP. ;) (Both width and height should be 100%)
Need help with MOD/style installations or other phpBB problems? Contact me for a quote.

K2-Kelly
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:38 am
Location: U.S./Jamaica W.I.

Re: Prosilver Logo Positioning & Sizing?....

Post by K2-Kelly »

prototech wrote:It seems like you forgot to change the dimensions of the logo in the ACP. ;) (Both width and height should be 100%)
Do you mean my input should be:

100%/100%
or
Ex. 1600x200

as an example.....Will try the former, been doing the latter.

update......Tried the %/% with expected results it compressing to 100x100 pix. Had already tried resetting to the actual image size in the ACP, both forcing (finally wouldn't take) auto detection, and inputting the exact size......When that didn't work I retried the smaller image hoping it might "size" up.....Didn't work either. SOmewhat at a loss, will keep picking at it.

Thanks again,

K2

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Styles Support & Discussion”