[2.0.6] Font Face BBCode

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.
Post Reply

Rating:

Excellent!
16
52%
Very Good
11
35%
Good
3
10%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
1
3%
 
Total votes: 31

Herbalite
Registered User
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:11 am
Location: South East Asia

Post by Herbalite » Sun Feb 22, 2004 4:02 am

Make a backup of bbcode.tpl and remove the following two lines and see what happens.

Code: Select all

<!--(((MOD BBCode Choose font-->
....
<!--)))MOD BBCode Choose font-->
Those two lines are not part of the MOD and it might be that the template parser chokes on them.
In the interest of cutting costs, the light at the end of the tunnel has been switched off...

User avatar
filippo
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 9:08 am

Post by filippo » Mon Feb 23, 2004 12:44 pm

Yessss, it finally works !
Isn'it strange that a comment creates a bug ?
I worry because I put many comments in other MODs too.
Is that problematic only in *.tpl files ?

Thanks a lot. :wink:

Herbalite
Registered User
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:11 am
Location: South East Asia

Post by Herbalite » Mon Feb 23, 2004 4:32 pm

filippo wrote: Yessss, it finally works !
Isn'it strange that a comment creates a bug ?
I worry because I put many comments in other MODs too.
Is that problematic only in *.tpl files ?

Thanks a lot. :wink:
I'd think it's only problematic in this particular template, which isn't parsed by the main template engine, but by the function we looked at earlier.

If we examine the function a bit closer, then we see that what trips it up are the brackets ((( and ))). The entire string get's eval'ed, and PHP can't make anything reasonable out of it.
In the interest of cutting costs, the light at the end of the tunnel has been switched off...

Josh2004
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:23 pm

Post by Josh2004 » Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:29 pm

how do i get this to work, as it is only the one file, do i just modify the files already up on the server, and view the mod file with notepad and then follow the instructions :?:

Herbalite
Registered User
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:11 am
Location: South East Asia

Post by Herbalite » Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:42 pm

Here some instructions how to install a MOD
http://www.phpbb.com/kb/article.php?article_id=150
In the interest of cutting costs, the light at the end of the tunnel has been switched off...

odie3
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 6:48 pm
Location: Kyle USA
Contact:

Post by odie3 » Wed May 05, 2004 10:09 pm

Okay, this is showing up in regular posting, however not in PM's.

In PM's the box is there but there are no fonts listed. I am using Adv. Private Messages MOD.

Thanks!

odie3
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 6:48 pm
Location: Kyle USA
Contact:

Post by odie3 » Wed May 05, 2004 10:17 pm

Found this at the AdvPM Site
Ptirhiik wrote: If the mods you've installed touch the privmsg.php, you will probably loose them (except bbCode declaration you will have to copy into functions_bbcodes.php). For the rest, you shouldn't encounter problem. Read the announcement on how to proceed to not screw your board.


I did it and it all works....


Now, anyone have a lot of fonts with them in the code for me? :)

odie3
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 6:48 pm
Location: Kyle USA
Contact:

Post by odie3 » Wed May 05, 2004 10:51 pm

It seem that I am missing the "Font Style" that is displayed as Default. When I see all the three fonts (and they work)

Ideas of what I did wrong?

Edit:

Also: should there not be like "Font Type" written out next to the box?

Herbalite
Registered User
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:11 am
Location: South East Asia

Post by Herbalite » Thu May 06, 2004 12:01 am

As for adding Font Style in front of the drop-down box, see http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.ph ... 626#882626 (If you use just one language then that is sufficient) The reason I omitted the text is because it is inside the drop-down list, and it saves some space in a crowded place.

On the other question I'm not sure what you refer to.
In the interest of cutting costs, the light at the end of the tunnel has been switched off...

odie3
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 6:48 pm
Location: Kyle USA
Contact:

Post by odie3 » Thu May 06, 2004 2:01 am

The other drop down boxes have Either Default or Normal chosen.

On the Font Drop down box, by default it is blank. It would be nice to see "Font Style" as the default selection. Then I guess I would not need "Fonts" in front of the box.

You know what I mean?

Never mind I redid the mod and I now have Font Face as the default.

Do you have some cool Fonts that I can have (in code) for a dummy?

Herbalite
Registered User
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:11 am
Location: South East Asia

Post by Herbalite » Thu May 06, 2004 2:27 am

Well the default text should say Font Face, and it doesn't insert any BBCode. You might want to verify the MOD instructions that you added everything as mentioned,

That is to not burden messages with unnecessary BBCode, and also the viewer of the messages will see the message in their chosen font.
In the interest of cutting costs, the light at the end of the tunnel has been switched off...

odie3
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 6:48 pm
Location: Kyle USA
Contact:

Post by odie3 » Thu May 06, 2004 2:40 am

I am not sure what I did wrong but I just reapplied it. It is all cool.


Need Font code for Dummies! :lol:

I know you have them ;)

trikky_g4m
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:42 pm
Contact:

Post by trikky_g4m » Sun Aug 01, 2004 2:17 pm

Work on 2.0.10 :?:

Bye

Herbalite
Registered User
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 8:11 am
Location: South East Asia

Post by Herbalite » Sun Aug 01, 2004 4:25 pm

trikky_g4m wrote: Work on 2.0.10 :?:

Bye
Yes
In the interest of cutting costs, the light at the end of the tunnel has been switched off...

Tsukasa_F16
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 1:29 am
Location: Somewhere out in space...
Contact:

Post by Tsukasa_F16 » Sun Aug 22, 2004 8:23 pm

Ok, I have installed the Japanese language pack successfully onto my board, and have also successfully installed the Font Selector MOD. My question is how do I add Japanese Fonts to the Japanese language setting, so that users can choose between Japanese fonts rather than the English ones?

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”