[2.0.6] FIND - Forum Integrated News Delivery - Input

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
93
62%
Very Good
34
23%
Good
14
9%
Fair
3
2%
Poor
6
4%
 
Total votes: 150

mattbugz
Registered User
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 2:24 pm

Post by mattbugz » Mon Jan 17, 2005 7:41 am

Beavis2084 wrote: it's easy to setup cron jobs....

Code: Select all

22 1 * * 1 /usr/bin/GET http://forum.coleclan.net/mods/netclectic/find_input/news_insert.php?n=1 > /dev/null


Here's something strange. I'm getting a Hacking Attempt error when I attempt to run:

GET http://my.domain.com/board/mods/netclec ... insert.php

Any ideas??
--
Regards,
Matt

rockgod
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Marion KY
Contact:

Post by rockgod » Wed Jan 19, 2005 1:24 pm

Seems the Find is not parsing the urls into...well...urls:
Image

that is what shows up not a clickable link. any help is appreciated on what I can do to fix this.

EDIT: This is only when I have more than 1 feed going. I have 3 going now but when I remove 2 the links work fine.
http://www.generationrockradio.com
The Nets Best Classic Rock

Warbird5604
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 2:37 am
Contact:

Very Good Mod

Post by Warbird5604 » Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:56 pm

Great mod Netclectic!

User avatar
stickerboy
Former Team Member
Posts: 7349
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Airdrie, UK (127.0.0.1)
Name: Kenny Cameron
Contact:

Post by stickerboy » Fri Jan 21, 2005 2:10 pm

Hi, just installed FIND about 10 minutes ago and I must say - great jot Netclectic :)
I'm using it to pull topics from the annouincements forum here at phpBB.com to a forum on my site.

I have one small problem though - It gets the topics ok and inserts them fine, but it doens't seem to like parsing the BBcode propwely. It will do links fine, but when it comes to lists / bold / underline / italic - it cuts the start tag for it and then displys the end tag as if the bbcode hasn't been installed right - ie text[/b:35124895]
Just means I have to manually edit all the posts - is there a fix for this, or am I stuck edtiting :P
I'm a web-designing code-decrypting tech-support musician
|| Twitter || Flickr || phpBB Snippets ||
Formerly known as cherokee red

Joe Belmaati
Registered User
Posts: 2110
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2003 7:35 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Joe Belmaati » Fri Jan 21, 2005 10:04 pm

Sorry if this has been asked before, but.....

is there a simple way to bypass adding the search words to the search tables..?

I tried commenting out

Code: Select all

    switch ($board_config['version'])
    {
        case '.0.0' :
        case '.0.1' :
        case '.0.2' :
        case '.0.3' :
            add_search_words($post_id, stripslashes($message), stripslashes($subject));
            break;

        default :
            add_search_words('', $post_id, stripslashes($message), stripslashes($subject));
            break;
    }
to no avail....

jellings
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 3:13 pm

Post by jellings » Mon Jan 24, 2005 1:41 pm

Anyone know what might be causing the [ur] not to be displayed?

The Read More link does not display with any of the feeds:
http://www.lincolnfield.net/viewtopic.php?t=46992

although I have confirmed that it IS in the database WITH the [url].

Is this FIND not parsing it properly or PHPBB?

Any help most appreciated.

Thanks.

rockgod
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Marion KY
Contact:

Post by rockgod » Fri Feb 04, 2005 1:37 pm

Any fix or suggestions on how to fix this url parsing problem? I really like this mod but it wont work the way it is for me.
http://www.generationrockradio.com
The Nets Best Classic Rock

r3dz
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by r3dz » Thu Mar 03, 2005 1:38 pm

hi there,
just installed this mod and its great. love it.
got a couple of bug reports though.

firstly: once its posted the topics, they dont seem to be counted in the forum index post count, and the new topics, new threads links etc.
the forum index show one post in the forum but clearly there are loads of news posts.
and when new ones are made, they are not showing up in my 'new posts(0)' link at the top menu.

btw, using 2.0.13, and phpBB2 plus 1.52

also, many of the feeds ive tried dont seem to post anything. would that mean they are just not supported by this mod?
i get no errors with them, and everything else seems to be working fine, but i just dont get any posts from a few of the feeds.
is there a list somewhere of the different formats supported? and the syntax needed for the feed address, as i think i read that folders or strange urls may not work??

thanks in advance, and well done for a great plugin.
Image
www.simiancage.co.uk
IRC: #simiancage on quakenet

mattbugz
Registered User
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 2:24 pm

Post by mattbugz » Thu Mar 03, 2005 2:49 pm

I don't see much support for this MOD anymore, but here it goes.

I use this MOD to update some news forums. I set these forums to Autoprune. However, something within this MOD doesn't seem to realize when messages are pruned and therefore, an update to the database is never made.

Here's an example:

I configure a particular forum to be pruned daily. I use this MOD to retrieve the first 25 entries in the RSS feed. At the board index, I see the forum contains 25 posts. However, when I enter the forum, there are 0. This is because of the pruning. After a certain period of time, the posts will finally populate. (I have a cron job that runs to update the RSS feed)

I'm not sure why I have to enter the forum in order for it to realize there are 0 posts and resume populating entries.
--
Regards,
Matt

r3dz
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by r3dz » Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:59 pm

ive found i had to go into the acp then into forum management, then into edit the forum, and then it updates the number of posts/topics on the forum index.
it seems to have trouble registering post/topic count for some reason.

anyone any ideas?
Image
www.simiancage.co.uk
IRC: #simiancage on quakenet

OhioHedgehog
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2004 5:53 am

Post by OhioHedgehog » Sat Mar 05, 2005 9:11 pm

Been using this mod since last fall with no problems...then I stopped getting feeds after 6am 3/4/05. My cron job is still in place but when i click on "input newsfeeds" from my phpbb menu I, like a few others, get an error mesage
SQL Error : 1146 Table 'kpffl_phpbb1.NEWSFEEDS_TABLE' doesn't exist

SELECT f.forum_name, n.*, c.cat_id, c.cat_title, u.user_id, u.username FROM NEWSFEEDS_TABLE n, phpbb_forums f, phpbb_categories c, phpbb_users u WHERE f.forum_id = n.forum_id AND c.cat_id = f.cat_id AND u.user_id = n.user_id ORDER BY c.cat_order ASC, f.forum_order ASC, n.news_name ASC

Line : 298
File : admin_newsfeeds.php


And as some others have mentioned - the table IS still there....what are we missing?

thx in advance for your help

Ringo Chen
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 12:44 am
Location: Heart Of Dixie

er ....

Post by Ringo Chen » Mon Mar 07, 2005 12:11 am

I'm having a bit of an issue - Installation great - setup great - however,
I can only put in ONE feed and the next time I try I get a dupe error:

Could not insert row in newsfeeds table.

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1062 Duplicate entry '4' for key 3

INSERT INTO phpbb_newsfeeds (forum_id, user_id, news_url, news_name, news_limit, include_channel, include_image) VALUES (4, 2, 'http://www.mortgagenewsdaily.com/rss.asp', 'Mortgage Times', 15, 0, 1)

Line : 117
File : admin_newsfeeds.php


Could use a little help - I'm assuming it's the data base layout however I did follow the instructions for mysql. Any suggestions?

Thanks

AK26
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 1:38 am

Post by AK26 » Mon Mar 07, 2005 12:56 am

i installed it
everything went find

but its not posting any news


this is the error i get

Code: Select all

Completed: Successfully
None

completed with Problems:
http://hosted.ap.org/lineups/TECHHEADS.rss

http://movies.dcealumni.com/feed/rss2/
any help?

AK26
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 1:38 am

Post by AK26 » Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:31 pm

i tried again

but still got error

Code: Select all

Completed: successfully:
None


Completed: with problems:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/topnews/rssheadlines.xml


http://www.rediff.com/rss/inrss.xml


http://movies.dcealumni.com/feed/rss2/


http://hosted.ap.org/lineups/TECHHEADS.rss
i am using a free host, plz help me out

wakke
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 11:55 am

Post by wakke » Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:40 pm

First of all great mod, thx a lot for it!

I'm having troubles with rss with double quotes (" ")in the title.

The topic is not recognised as already posted, and everytime the crontab is checking for new rss content, topics with double quotes in it are posted again.
My crontab is set to check for new rss feeds every hour, so every hour those topics containing double quotes are posted again :S
Anyone advice ?

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”