Page 21 of 72

Posted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:41 pm
by OhioHedgehog
nope - standard names used....and as i initialy advised....I changed NOTHING - it simply stopped functioning on day after thre 6 am pull...thx

Did I get Hacked?

Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 11:59 pm
by ktown213
Please help!

I've installed this mod and everything is working great. The cron job is set up to update every hour, and it's been working like a charm.

I've set up the RSS feed for Amazon, Ben's Bargain, and Tech Bargain, and once a day it will NOT post great deals, but vulgar remarks or porn.

I've changed the user account's password and email addy on the user profile, but it doesn't seem to help.

Did I get hacked or is this a bug in the mod?

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 1:15 am
by chadsmith
Sounds like you got hacked. Check the RSS feeds in the ACP and preview them to make sure they are correct. If nothing is different there then you'll probably have to take a look at the news_insert code.

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:32 am
by mighty b
im just wondering... Is there any chance it can filter the content and put [hide] [/hide] tags around links (i have got hidden text installed)

aslo it seems like a get 20 or so words of some feed in one thread and then i have to click on read more... Which is a bit pointless... Is there any way i can get more content in one thread before i have to click read more to read the rest?

Thanks! Great mod! works fine

Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 8:35 am
by NightriderXP
Beavis2084 wrote: it's easy to setup cron jobs....

logon to the server using the user that has permissions to the database/forum (not entirely sure if this is nessasary, but i use the user that has control on the sql database for the forum).

enter the following:

Code: Select all

crontab -e
This opens the user's crontab file for editing.

this line:

Code: Select all

22 1 * * 1 /usr/bin/GET http://forum.coleclan.net/mods/netclectic/find_input/news_insert.php?n=1 > /dev/null
...is used to fetch the feeds into the posts....

the syntax is as follows....

# # # # # commandtoexecute

the fields are as follows...
  • minute of the hour, 00 to 59
    hour of the day, 00 to 32 (military time)
    day of the month, 1 to 31
    month of the year, 1 to 12
    day of the week, sun, mon, tue,....
    actual command to execute
an asterisk that matches all possible values,

a single integer that matches that exact value,

a list of integers separated by commas (no spaces)
used to match any one of the values

two integers separated by a dash (a range)
used to match any value within the range.

Ok, I finally managed to get my host to setup Cron for me so that I can begin to setup Cron jobs for my Newsfeeds. Now I would welcome any and all help I can receive to set them up. The above example helps me understand a little, but I'm not sure it would work correctly for my site...

I have a Category for Newsfeeds forums. In that Category, I have 11 forums, each one for a different type of Newsfeed. I would like to set up some Cron jobs to retrieve Newsfeeds for each of these forums at least twice per day. I'm guessing that the example provided above would pull all of the Newsfeeds into only one of my Newsfeeds forums...

I also would like to set it so that the older Newsfeeds messages are Pruned at least twice per day. Right now, the messages don't get pruned unless I click on each of the forums and the best I can do is 24 hour pruning. The messages aren't Pruned when regular members visit these forums though, so this is something I would love to automate...

:?:

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:21 am
by war-hawk
Hello everyone

This seems like a great mod, but I am getting an error. For some reaon, it is adding my website name infront of the mysql thingie and I have been unable to fix it.

Here is the error I get

[qoute]Couldn't obtain newsfeeds list

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1146 Table 'Cooldownloads.NEWSFEEDS_TABLE' doesn't exist

SELECT f.forum_name, n.*, c.cat_id, c.cat_title, u.user_id, u.username FROM NEWSFEEDS_TABLE n, phpbb_forums f, phpbb_categories c, phpbb_users u WHERE f.forum_id = n.forum_id AND c.cat_id = f.cat_id AND u.user_id = n.user_id ORDER BY c.cat_order ASC, f.forum_order ASC, n.news_name ASC

Line : 298
File : /var/www/html/Cooldownloads/Forum/admin/admin_newsfeeds.php[/quote]

The weird thing is, that I am using the phpbb prefix that the sql is installing with.

Can anyone help me?


Update:I fixed it

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:54 pm
by Dr.Chi
I made some small changes, didn't see them posted in the related threads to this mod so thought I might pass them along to those who might want them.

First, because I was aggragating more than one RSS I changed the subject code to prefix the subject with the name of the blog (Channel title). As in here:

Code: Select all

$subject = "[" . $rss_parser->channel . ']  ';
$subject .= trim(substr($rss_parser->items[$i]['title'], 0, 59));
Makes the subject something like: "[Blog name] Blog post title"


Secondly, I changed the message text and added the ability to specify a character-limit in the body. So you can trunciate the message before the "Read More" appears. I had to do this because the blogs I was pulling in was the entire blog post, and I still wanted some incentive for ppl to go to the blogs from the forums. Anyway:

Code: Select all

// prepare the message text
$message = prepare_newsfeed_message(trim(substr($rss_parser->items[$i]['description'], 0, 600)),
//I added the previous line to trim the description
//$rss_parser->items[$i]['description'], 
Third, I put the RSS excerpt into a "quote" tag, to make it look pretty:

Code: Select all

$message = "[quote] ";
    
$message .= $description;

$message .= "\n\n" . '[url=' . $link . ']' . $lang['News_Read_More'] . '[/url][/quote]';


I hope someone finds this useful.

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 12:36 am
by KevinL
Well first off this is a great mod! :)

I installed it and everything went well with the install. I went to pull the feeds in to the forums and my drop down menu for the forums is blank and doesnt let write anything in.

This is also happening in my Forum Permissions Control.

I have phpbb 2.0.14
Hierarchy 2.1.1

Any help would be great.

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:47 pm
by KevinL
KevinL wrote: Well first off this is a great mod! :)

I installed it and everything went well with the install. I went to pull the feeds in to the forums and my drop down menu for the forums is blank and doesnt let write anything in.

This is also happening in my Forum Permissions Control.

I have phpbb 2.0.14
Hierarchy 2.1.1

Any help would be great.


I re-installed it everything from the forum up and still I cant choose a forum to put it in from the drop down menu.

Any help on this? ..please

Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:58 pm
by NightriderXP
I've been running this MOD for quite a while and the import process works great. Unfortunately, when I go to delete a newsfeed in the ACP that is no longer viable, it deletes more than just the checked item(s). Last night, I checked only one newsfeed for deletion, but over half of my newsfeeds were deleted as well. This is not the first time that has happened. So now I have to go back and find all of the newsfeeds that were lost and re-add them yet again. What a PITA!!!

FYI: Other than this little bug, I love this MOD!!!

:lol:

Error

Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 7:31 pm
by wizy
The admin interface is working fine, but this is all I get when I click on "Get News Now".

Code: Select all

Completed: successfully:
None


Completed: with problems:
http://www.fark.com/fark.rss


http://slashdot.org/index.rss
Ive tried it with both selected at once, and just one at a time. It always has the problems. I see this talked about earlier in this thread, but I dont see any actual fixes talked about.


EDIT:

Fixed the problem, kind of. The script is using fopen to get the data from the url. In php.ini you can turn off the ability for fopen to do this. It was off in my configuration, as that is more secure. So now what? Open up the security hole or fix the script? How would I fix the script?

Posted: Mon May 09, 2005 7:58 am
by chesster
I have a problem with this mod.

It works fine on my local machine (with phpbb 2.0.14).

However, when I upload it (version 1.0.3) to the server (with php 2.0.13), it seemed to have problems with RDF sources. In particular, on the server when I clicked on "Newsfeed Sources" (which probably points to a PDF) it doesn't show anything, whereas at home it shows a list of newsfeed sources. Additionally, at home a few RDF sources are gotten without any problems. Again, on the server, they didn't come through.

Does anyone know what the problem is?


Thanks.

FIND + Album + PCP

Posted: Tue May 10, 2005 1:24 am
by wizy
Anyone else having the problem with the pcp def_userfuncs.php from pcp if the album is installed when trying to use a cronjob on the news feeds?

Code: Select all

<td align="center" class="row1"><br />
        Could not read list informations<br /><br /><b><u>DEBUG MODE</u></b><br /><br />SQL Error : 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND pa.pic_cat_id = 0)' at line 3<br /><br /><table><tr><td><span class="genmed"><pre>SELECT pa.*, (pa.pic_id) AS _list_key, (pa.pic_title) AS _list_txt, (pa.pic_id) AS _list_img
 FROM (imbb_album AS pa)
 WHERE  (pa.pic_user_id =  AND pa.pic_cat_id = 0)</pre></span></td></tr></table></br /><br />Line : 508<br />File : def_userfuncs.php<br />&nbsp;</td>
</tr>

Posted: Thu May 12, 2005 11:11 pm
by irisjet
Great mod! Easy to add, should change it to easy...lol and 7 min

Posted: Sun May 15, 2005 5:28 pm
by Miska
I've had this Mod installed for some time now, great mod (easy install too) . . . many thanks. 8)

Now I've got a quick question . . .

Recently I've noticed some feeds coming in with their URLS formatted as such:

Code: Select all

[url=http://blahblah.com/news.php?ID=111]Click Here[/url]
Which is all well and good, however for "some reason" these URLs from the feeds aren't being converted and displayed as URLs but simply plain text/code . . . completely "un-clickable".

Now the strange thing is, I can manually type in the same type of URL and it renders correctly . . . giving me a clickable link.

I'm wondering if there was anything I could "tweak" in FIND to get these links working.

Any ideas/help would be greatly appreciated. =)

MTIA,

~ Miska