[2.0.6] Anchor BBCode

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
4
44%
Very Good
2
22%
Good
1
11%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
2
22%
 
Total votes: 9

wGEric
Former Team Member
Posts: 8805
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Friday
Name: Eric Faerber
Contact:

Post by wGEric » Sat Nov 01, 2003 12:41 am

Updated to Version 1.0.1 on October 31, 2003
Eric

Xore
Former Team Member
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 7:42 pm
Location: the wastelands between insomnia and clairvoyance
Contact:

Re: Huh?

Post by Xore » Sat Nov 01, 2003 6:01 pm

Makc666 wrote: Last one
Xore

Multiple BBCode MOD
is HERE!!!
[ link removed ]


This mod was originally released before i had intended it to be. I had linked to the submitted version nuttzy's mod, which turned out later to be invalid for various reasons. The link is now updated to the proper, released link
Camels in the Mist
<noise type="random" source="camel" />
Cash Mod

cmisker
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 7:49 am

Post by cmisker » Tue Dec 02, 2003 10:25 am

Mmm... weird. I'm installing with EasyMod (your latest version) and I get this error:
Critical Error

FIND FAILED: In file [posting.php] could not find:

$EMBB_keys = array(''
$EMBB_widths = array(''
$EMBB_values = array(''

MOD script line #62


Your mod says this:

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_keys = array('' 
$EMBB_widths = array('' 
$EMBB_values = array('' 
My posting.php says this:

Code: Select all

$EMBB_keys = array('','x') ;
$EMBB_widths = array('','40') ;
$EMBB_values = array('',$lang['PHPCode']) ;
Looks to me it shouldn't have any trouble finding it... but somehow, it does..

Anyone know where I should start looking?
(Ofcourse... I could do this manually, but that's not what's easy mod is for. :P)

User avatar
drumstix42
Registered User
Posts: 1100
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 11:01 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by drumstix42 » Tue Dec 02, 2003 11:15 pm

That's because it should be split into 3 FIND steps. Finding the begging of each line one by one, and inserting the code, not all 3 at once ;)
Need a phpBB update or mod installed? PM me for any questions and pricing!
HostMonster.com (Unlimited Space, Unlimited Transfer, Unlimited Domains, $6.95/month )

cmisker
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 7:49 am

Post by cmisker » Wed Dec 03, 2003 7:52 am

drumstix42 wrote: That's because it should be split into 3 FIND steps. Finding the begging of each line one by one, and inserting the code, not all 3 at once ;)
But I saw a different mod able to do it this way... I'll check into it. Thanks.

User avatar
bjjbeijing
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 5:48 pm

can't seem to figure it out...

Post by bjjbeijing » Sat Jan 10, 2004 5:58 am

i have the mod installed and it's working fine... but i can't for the life of me figure out how to find the proper post number so i can set the link to point to a different topic and post number on a different page...

i'm using [gotopost=??]text here[/gotopost] as bbcode... and I don't know what to put in ?? I know it's a number, but how do i find out that number? when i goto the url of the post that i want, i see:

http://mydomain.com/BB/viewtopic.php?t=20

but i'm thinking...doesn't that mean the topic number? but that's the page i wanna see...

help anyone?

many thanks!

Andy
andy@baxiroushu.com

va_group
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 8:16 pm
Location: I live with Anime
Contact:

Post by va_group » Sat Jan 10, 2004 6:47 pm

it is
[gotopost=1]link[/gotopost]

the "1" can be found @ the topic you want by click edit button shows the ID of the viewtopic

able to add a name too

[gotopost=1,name]link[/gotopost]

but b4 do this make a anchor in that post

___________________________________

cmisker
Registered User
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 7:49 am

Re: can't seem to figure it out...

Post by cmisker » Sun Jan 11, 2004 5:39 pm

bjjbeijing wrote: i have the mod installed and it's working fine... but i can't for the life of me figure out how to find the proper post number so i can set the link to point to a different topic and post number on a different page...

i'm using [gotopost=??]text here[/gotopost] as bbcode... and I don't know what to put in ?? I know it's a number, but how do i find out that number? when i goto the url of the post that i want, i see:

http://mydomain.com/BB/viewtopic.php?t=20

but i'm thinking...doesn't that mean the topic number? but that's the page i wanna see...

help anyone?

many thanks!

Andy
andy@baxiroushu.com
Or you can just hover over or click on this image:
Image

User avatar
bjjbeijing
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 5:48 pm

Solved my problems...

Post by bjjbeijing » Sun Jan 11, 2004 9:02 pm

thanks for the tips guys... it's finally working...

- Andy

va_group
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 8:16 pm
Location: I live with Anime
Contact:

Post by va_group » Sat Jan 31, 2004 9:59 pm

I a Xore mod user ^^

thanks for the mod you work in

i wondering if it is possible to do this

1 wrote: This is Page 1
[goto=2,page_2]Page 2[/goto]


2 wrote: This is Page 2
[anchor]page_2[anchor]


I tried, but it fail jumping to the same post ,different reply in next page

Juming in the same post, same page, different reply is okie.

will this works some how, or we have to use

Code: Select all

[gotopost=http://www.abc.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?p=2#2]Page 2[/gotopost]

atomhead
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Post by atomhead » Sat Jun 12, 2004 12:47 pm

Doesn't seem to be working in 2.0.8, the goto= works but the doesn't turn into a BBCode, it stays as text

edit: nevermind I'm just doing it wrong.. I figured it out I think.

<-newb

markus_petrux
Former Team Member
Posts: 1887
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 7:11 am
Location: Girona, Catalunya (Spain)
Contact:

Post by markus_petrux » Fri Jun 25, 2004 2:11 am

I have found a problem with this MOD when trying to install it with latest version of EM (0.0.11a3).

The problem can be solved by changing the order of MODs to apply to posting.php. ie. use this:

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
posting.php

# 
#-----[ FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_keys = array(''
$EMBB_widths = array(''
$EMBB_values = array(''


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_keys = array(''


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE AFTER, ADD ]--------------------------------- 
# 
,'2','3','4'


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_widths = array(''


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE AFTER, ADD ]--------------------------------- 
# 
,'60','40','80'


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_values = array(''


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE AFTER, ADD ]--------------------------------- 
# 
,'Anchor','Goto','Gotopost'

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
'L_EMPTY_MESSAGE' => $lang['Empty_message'],

#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]------------------------------------------
#

	'L_BBCODE_2_HELP' => $lang['bbcode_2_help'],
	'L_BBCODE_3_HELP' => $lang['bbcode_3_help'],
	'L_BBCODE_4_HELP' => $lang['bbcode_4_help'],

...instead of:

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
posting.php

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
'L_EMPTY_MESSAGE' => $lang['Empty_message'],

#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]------------------------------------------
#

	'L_BBCODE_2_HELP' => $lang['bbcode_2_help'],
	'L_BBCODE_3_HELP' => $lang['bbcode_3_help'],
	'L_BBCODE_4_HELP' => $lang['bbcode_4_help'],

# 
#-----[ FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_keys = array(''
$EMBB_widths = array(''
$EMBB_values = array(''


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_keys = array(''


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE AFTER, ADD ]--------------------------------- 
# 
,'2','3','4'


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_widths = array(''


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE AFTER, ADD ]--------------------------------- 
# 
,'60','40','80'


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE FIND ]--------------------------------- 
# 
$EMBB_values = array(''


# 
#-----[ IN-LINE AFTER, ADD ]--------------------------------- 
# 
,'Anchor','Goto','Gotopost'

See the difference?
EasyMOD Standards | MOD Template Actions | MODs in Development Rules
Useful information for MOD Authors | MOD Queue Stats | Search MODs
Write SQL/DDL portable to all SQL servers supported by phpBB!
Get EasyMOD 0.3.0! | Suport al phpBB en Català!
8)

User avatar
VedoVa_NeRa
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 6:28 pm

Post by VedoVa_NeRa » Thu Jul 01, 2004 7:06 pm

This mod seems not to be compatible with Opera Browser ..there one chance to fix it?
Thx :o

atomhead
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Post by atomhead » Fri Jul 09, 2004 11:25 pm

Doesn't work with Firefox.

Dissappointing, I really like Firefox (just switched) =\ I'll have to live with it I guess. Would be great if someone could look into it though.

kirkguardian
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 5:22 am
Contact:

Post by kirkguardian » Fri Jul 16, 2004 3:57 am

Would this anchor mod also be usable for creating footnotes in a post? Or is there another mod available for creating footnotes in a post?

FYI I'm running 2.0.6

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”