[2.0.6] Qbar/Qmenu

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.
Post Reply

Rating:

Excellent!
31
55%
Very Good
10
18%
Good
8
14%
Fair
2
4%
Poor
5
9%
 
Total votes: 56

Extensions Robot
Extensions Robot
Extensions Robot
Posts: 28206
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 7:36 am

[2.0.6] Qbar/Qmenu

Post by Extensions Robot »

MOD Name: Qbar/Qmenu
Author: Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr
MOD Description: This mod add full-customizable menu nav bars upon your board, and also menus in remplacement of the phpBB one. It uses forum auth process, also for non-forum options (options linked to a forum), recognizes users logged and admin level. You can also add menus and bars only to a specific template and/or sub-template.

Disclaimer: This MOD has not been Validated by the MOD Team. The MOD has been tested for functionality only. For more information see this topic. However, the author has proven to be trustworthy.

MOD Version: 1.0.1

Download File: mod-Qbar-101.zip
mods overview page: View
File Size: 41120 Bytes
Last edited by Paul on Mon Apr 30, 2007 12:29 am, edited 2 times in total.
(this is a non-active account manager for the phpBB Extension Customisations Team)
Nuttzy99
Former Team Member
Posts: 4917
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Location: the 11th dimension
Contact:

Post by Nuttzy99 »

Again, this MOD was not thoroughly validated, but we are make a one-time exception.

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
No Support via PM please!
Atzeneta
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:56 pm

Post by Atzeneta »

In file MOD-Qbar-v101.txt you can find the following text:
copy qbar_qbars.tpl to template/subSilver/admin/qbar_qbars.tpl
copy qbar_qmenus.tpl to template/subSilver/admin/qbar_qmenus.tpl


but if you do as said it doesn't work. But if you try with that
copy qbar_qbars.tpl to template/subSilver/qbar_qbars.tpl
copy qbar_qmenus.tpl to template/subSilver/qbar_qmenus.tpl


it really works.
kazper
Registered User
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 9:26 pm

Post by kazper »

Yes. The install document is updated if you download the MOD from his own forum, but apparently this change has not been updated here?

Otherwise a fantastic MOD.
madnessmotors
Registered User
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 7:33 pm
Contact:

Post by madnessmotors »

Is there an example of what this looks like?
User avatar
KE1HA
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 08, 2002 11:43 pm
Location: York, England
Contact:

Post by KE1HA »

Madnessmotors -

I don't know is someone has replied to you on the look or not, but here's what mine looks like:

My Site

The Que Bars are the standard phpBB links on the header:

FAQ
Search
Priv-Msg's
Guestbook
Register

and so on. You can do allot with this mod, GREAT MOD

KE1HA
www.ke1ha.com
[/url]
madnessmotors
Registered User
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 7:33 pm
Contact:

Post by madnessmotors »

I'm gettting

Code: Select all

Template->make_filename(): Error - file does not exist
when I mod the page_header.php
PhilippT
Registered User
Posts: 419
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 5:59 pm

Post by PhilippT »

nevermind
Last edited by PhilippT on Sat Jan 17, 2004 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
thegillona
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 3:26 am

Error

Post by thegillona »

I installed QBar according to instructions and am now getting this error when accessing phpbb:

Template->make_filename(): Error - file does not exist

Any ideas on what I have done wrong? TIA.
User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik »

Do as Atzeneta did.
thegillona
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 3:26 am

Error

Post by thegillona »

The error is gone. Thanks!
User avatar
biocyberman
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Somewhere
Contact:

can not change qbar from ACP

Post by biocyberman »

I am using qbar mod in a 2.0.6 phpBB forum. It appear to have no error except I can not modify menu from Admin Control Panel(which I have manually modified in includes/def_qbar.php). I guess this is because no change in def_qbar.php is permitted. But no errors jumped out! After modifying qbar from ACP, I clicked "summit", it work smoothly and then nothing! no change :cry: . Some one please tell me how to solve this. Great thanx! :wink:
I am weak, not you!
User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik »

CHMOD not done : please read the install description.
User avatar
biocyberman
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Somewhere
Contact:

I got it

Post by biocyberman »

Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote: CHMOD not done : please read the install description.

Thanx very much :D I've solved it!
I am weak, not you!
TheWhiteLady
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 2:20 pm
Contact:

Post by TheWhiteLady »

I'd just like to note that, IIRC, the Doctype statement won't be read if it isn't the first line of a file; so
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
# at top of the file
#
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]-----------------------------------------
#
<!-- mod : Qbar -->

should probably read
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
# at top of the file
#
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
#
#-----[ AFTER, ADD ]-----------------------------------------
#
<!-- mod : Qbar -->
.

Not a huge deal, unless you're a W3C compliance maniac.
== http://www.empyreanhalls.com ==
--merry we meet and merry we part--
--learn, discuss, roleplay, write, grow--
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”