[2.0.6] Topic Description MOD

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
32
47%
Very Good
17
25%
Good
5
7%
Fair
4
6%
Poor
10
15%
 
Total votes: 68

CyanBlue
Registered User
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 9:55 am

Post by CyanBlue »

Enki wrote: Demo: www.dotspiral.com/forums/
go to the Forum-Category: Life of Enki
and you should see it.
I know that I am going to the era of the off topic, but I just wanted to know how Enki has done the HTML menu on top of the page that says 'Home, Forums, Review, Contact'... I mean how you have integrated it so well with the phpBB???
You can PM me if you prefer that way... ;)

Thanks alot... and sorry for the OT... :D
sharpdust
Registered User
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 1:05 pm

Post by sharpdust »

very small
please make this eazy mod compliant. editing (colors doesn't work for all templates). i.e., the <br /> tag here

Code: Select all

              <!-- BEGIN switch_topic_desc -->
              {L_DESCRIPTION} : {topicrow.switch_topic_desc.TOPIC_DESCRIPTION}<br />
              <!-- END switch_topic_desc -->
should be at the beginning of the code snippet.
Customized
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 4:21 am

Post by Customized »

what do you mean by "be careful"? I added the code exactly how the instructions say
User avatar
morpheus2matrix
Former Team Member
Posts: 9171
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 7:31 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by morpheus2matrix »

sharpdust wrote: very small
please make this eazy mod compliant. editing (colors doesn't work for all templates). i.e., the <br /> tag here

Code: Select all

              <!-- BEGIN switch_topic_desc -->
              {L_DESCRIPTION} : {topicrow.switch_topic_desc.TOPIC_DESCRIPTION}<br />
              <!-- END switch_topic_desc -->
should be at the beginning of the code snippet.


why do you want to put the tag <br /> at the beginning :roll:


btw, the MOD should be EMC
Former phpBB MOD-Team Member -

Forgive my bad English :(

No support by PM/Email - Thanks - You can thanks me here :) - Pay me for installing MOD's :lol:
User avatar
morpheus2matrix
Former Team Member
Posts: 9171
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 7:31 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by morpheus2matrix »

Customized wrote: what do you mean by "be careful"? I added the code exactly how the instructions say


and the MOD works fine ?
Former phpBB MOD-Team Member -

Forgive my bad English :(

No support by PM/Email - Thanks - You can thanks me here :) - Pay me for installing MOD's :lol:
Customized
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 4:21 am

Post by Customized »

no it doesn't work fine

Like me to list every mod i have installed so you can judge my experience? It's a long list.

I tried installing your log actions mod and it fucked my forum up bad, i then found a newer release of the mod and installed it and it worked fine. judging by that i'm not so sure its the installation, but the code.

And i see absolutely NO support in this thread.

Great idea for a mod, but damn man
Customized
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 4:21 am

Post by Customized »

actually i think the split topic types mod is interfering. This line was placed after
'U_VIEW_TOPIC' => $view_topic_url)
);
//-- mod : split topic type ------------------------------------------------------------------------
//-- add
$template->assign_block_vars('row', array());
$template->assign_block_vars('row.footer', array());

$template->assign_block_vars('row', array());
$template->assign_block_vars('row.footer_table', array());
//-- fin mod : split topic type --------------------------------------------------------------------


thus causing me to add row. in front of every variable in the templates. for example


{row.topicrow.NEWEST_POST_IMG}

i made the mod variable
{row.topicrow.switch_topic_desc.TOPIC_DESCRIPTION}


NOW can you give me some friggin support?
Customized
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 4:21 am

Post by Customized »

where EXACTLY does the script call for the database row?
User avatar
morpheus2matrix
Former Team Member
Posts: 9171
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 7:31 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by morpheus2matrix »

@ Customized : you gave me a lot of informations but i don't understand what's your problem. If the Split Topic MOD seems to interfer with Topic Description MOD, try to remove it and see if the Topic Description MOD works
Former phpBB MOD-Team Member -

Forgive my bad English :(

No support by PM/Email - Thanks - You can thanks me here :) - Pay me for installing MOD's :lol:
Emberem
Registered User
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:17 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Emberem »

I have tried to install using easymod but I don't know how. I put the mod in a text file where it should go if easymod is to detect it and it couldn't. I don't know how to install using easymod now. :?
User avatar
morpheus2matrix
Former Team Member
Posts: 9171
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 7:31 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by morpheus2matrix »

it should work with EasyMod but i haven't tested it. Have you try to installed it by hand :wink:
Former phpBB MOD-Team Member -

Forgive my bad English :(

No support by PM/Email - Thanks - You can thanks me here :) - Pay me for installing MOD's :lol:
Customized
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 4:21 am

Post by Customized »

uninstall time
User avatar
morpheus2matrix
Former Team Member
Posts: 9171
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 7:31 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by morpheus2matrix »

Any news ?
Former phpBB MOD-Team Member -

Forgive my bad English :(

No support by PM/Email - Thanks - You can thanks me here :) - Pay me for installing MOD's :lol:
gfmorris
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 10:15 pm

Post by gfmorris »

morpheus2matrix wrote: it should work with EasyMod but i haven't tested it. Have you try to installed it by hand :wink:


I got it to work with EasyMOD when I installed it.

GFM
--
Geof F. Morris
Emberem
Registered User
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:17 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Emberem »

How did you get easymod to see it? I didn't know how to get it so the easymod could even see it let alone process it. What did you name it- where did you put it?
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”