[2.0.6] Prune User Posts

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
21
66%
Very Good
5
16%
Good
3
9%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
3
9%
 
Total votes: 32

bcs10
Registered User
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 4:45 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Post by bcs10 » Thu Nov 27, 2003 6:59 pm

i just added a new forum... and would like to know how i can add it to the prune posts window.... cause it isnt showing up....

R45
Registered User
Posts: 2830
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 10:42 pm

Post by R45 » Thu Nov 27, 2003 11:31 pm

[DJ]Ly5y wrote: I can't resync LOL :-/ don't know why.
Do you receive an error message or something?
bcs10 wrote: i just added a new forum... and would like to know how i can add it to the prune posts window.... cause it isnt showing up....
It should show up automatically... very strange.

R45
Registered User
Posts: 2830
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 10:42 pm

Post by R45 » Fri Nov 28, 2003 12:30 pm

[DJ]Ly5y wrote: 1. When i change to Adjust Post Counts to no and delete forum count will delete.
Actually that is by design. The post counts referred to there is the user post counts, not the forum counts. See my reply to kwnah

senghong79
Registered User
Posts: 311
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 2:45 pm
Location: Malaysia

Post by senghong79 » Fri Nov 28, 2003 12:32 pm

bcs10 wrote: i just added a new forum... and would like to know how i can add it to the prune posts window.... cause it isnt showing up....


Is it a "normal" phpbb forum? It might not show up for some modded ones. like subforum, etc....

[DJ]Ly5y
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 10:57 pm

Post by [DJ]Ly5y » Fri Nov 28, 2003 1:58 pm

Just saing it have done something with sql base i don't have post's in topics but it say's i have :-/ Not reciving any of error's.

senghong76
Yes it's normal forum.

R45
Registered User
Posts: 2830
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 10:42 pm

Post by R45 » Fri Nov 28, 2003 2:32 pm

[DJ]Ly5y wrote: Just saing it have done something with sql base i don't have post's in topics but it say's i have :-/ Not reciving any of error's.
Yes, that problem needs to be checked out. But the fact that the topic counts were changed in the first place is by design.

bcs10
Registered User
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 4:45 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Post by bcs10 » Fri Nov 28, 2003 6:31 pm

senghong79 wrote:
bcs10 wrote:i just added a new forum... and would like to know how i can add it to the prune posts window.... cause it isnt showing up....


Is it a "normal" phpbb forum? It might not show up for some modded ones. like subforum, etc....
Yes i have the subforum mod installed.... should i reinstall the prune user posts mod....

Nevermind.... i figured it out my new forum wasnt showing up because i added the forum and no catagory.... thanks anyways

Bujo
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 5:52 am

Post by Bujo » Sun Dec 28, 2003 11:35 pm

Nice mod

Bujo
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 5:52 am

Post by Bujo » Sun Dec 28, 2003 11:53 pm

Looks like I spoke to soon. Installing the "Prune User Posts" mod broke the "Prune Inactive Users" mod I had already installed. I removed both mods, reinstalled the prune user post mod, then the inactive user mod and now the prune user post mod is broken!

Huge mod conflict here, you cannot have both installed at the same time without the one first installed braking. Anyone else had this problem?

R45
Registered User
Posts: 2830
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 10:42 pm

Post by R45 » Mon Dec 29, 2003 12:05 am

Define "Broken". Unless the filenames clash, I don't see how this could conflict with another Admin CP Mod.

Bujo
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 5:52 am

Post by Bujo » Mon Dec 29, 2003 4:28 am

Broken = Doesnt work, To diminish or discontinue abruptly, To come to an end etc. I dont see how it could conflict either, but it does. And it works both ways too, whichever mod is installed first, once the second one is installed the previous one does not work. I cannot define broken any more than that, it just doesnt work. It is impossible to have both mods installed together with both functioning.

After pasting in the username, and clicking on prune posts, it just refreshes another blank page and it does nothing. And vice versa, with the prune user mod installed first, then the prune user post mod installed after the link to delete the users is no longer present. There is a conflict between these two mods, as I have tried it twice now with the same result on both occasions. The prune user posts mod worked fine until I added the prune inactive user mod, and vice versa.

brent3000
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:20 am

Post by brent3000 » Mon Dec 29, 2003 4:32 am

can this mod delete a number of one users posts. like take it from 50 posts to 3 or somethink like that

R45
Registered User
Posts: 2830
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 10:42 pm

Post by R45 » Mon Dec 29, 2003 1:21 pm

brent3000 wrote: can this mod delete a number of one users posts. like take it from 50 posts to 3 or somethink like that


Yes... see the demo link on the first page
Bujo wrote: After pasting in the username, and clicking on prune posts, it just refreshes another blank page and it does nothing. And vice versa, with the prune user mod installed first, then the prune user post mod installed after the link to delete the users is no longer present. There is a conflict between these two mods, as I have tried it twice now with the same result on both occasions. The prune user posts mod worked fine until I added the prune inactive user mod, and vice versa.
Yes, I was well aware of the definition of the word broken. I asked so I can understand the details of the problem, as you stated earlier in the above quote, cynicism really isn't doing much to help the situation.

The only "Prune Inactive Users" mod I know is the one made by Neils, mods.db9.dk . I looked at it and there are no conflicting filenames. Which mod are you using, and can you provide me with a download link?

Bujo
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 5:52 am

Post by Bujo » Wed Dec 31, 2003 2:52 am

I got the Inactive Users mod from http://www.phpbbhacks.com/viewhack.php?id=1866

And the prune users post from http://www.phpbbhacks.com/viewhack.php?id=531

R45
Registered User
Posts: 2830
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 10:42 pm

Post by R45 » Wed Dec 31, 2003 4:04 pm

Bujo wrote: And the prune users post from http://www.phpbbhacks.com/viewhack.php?id=531
You have obtained my mod from the wrong source. That is an outdated buggy version. Please get your copy from the link in the first page (first post) of this topic or from http://phpbb.rasadam.com . I have emailed Patrick (phpBBhacks) to remove that mod because it was buggy ages ago and I was ignored. I'm not bothering to send updates to that site, they can update it if they want.

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”