[2.0.7] Announces Suite

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
37
44%
Very Good
22
26%
Good
9
11%
Fair
4
5%
Poor
12
14%
 
Total votes: 84

darious
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 4:32 am

Re: Global/Local both showing on Index

Post by darious » Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:07 pm

darious wrote: I am also getting the problem where both global and local announcements are showing on the index.

Is there a way to set this up so that only the global announcements show up in the index and leave the local announcements in each seperate forum?


Never mind - going to spend the time working with Categories instead. . .
Allan Seyberth
darious@darious.com
"Mouth of Sauron"

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:10 pm

> Darious : this has been introduced as setting in CH 2.1.0, section per section and/or forum per forum if you want.

slewball1
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 4:52 am

Post by slewball1 » Sat Feb 19, 2005 2:48 am

I've reading this thread since I was looking forward to install it on my forum but so far everyone on this forum seems to be having problem with this MOD. Wheew!!! I think I'll wait on this before jumping the cliff :P .

By the way would this MOD work on phpbb vrsion 2.0.11 if I finally decided to install? :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

jareeq
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 12:11 pm

Post by jareeq » Sat Feb 19, 2005 9:09 am

I'v instaled this mod about 3 months ago and only thing that was changed is language this is instaled on 2.0.11 with some other modslike PCP also from Ptirhiik

User avatar
wolfz
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Italy

help

Post by wolfz » Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:34 pm

after install on my forum I have a problem that i cannot resolve.
when i'm logged all works
but when i'm not logged in the index page there is an error message like this and nothing else..
when u are a new guest it seems to work but when u register and log out.. it don't work..


Could not obtain post information

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax near '' at line 3

SELECT DISTINCT topic_id FROM phpbb_posts WHERE topic_id IN (22) AND poster_id =

Line : 194
File : /usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/foresti.com/httpdocs/Forum/includes/functions_topics_list.php


this is a part of the file in the debug

// check if user replied to the topics
$user_topics = array();
if ($userdata['user_id'] != ANONYMOUS)
{
// get all the topic ids to display
$topic_ids = array();
for ($i = 0; $i < count($topic_rowset); $i++)
{
$topic_item_type = substr($topic_rowset[$i]['topic_id'], 0, 1);
$topic_id = intval(substr($topic_rowset[$i]['topic_id'], 1));
if ( $topic_item_type == POST_TOPIC_URL )
{
$topic_ids[] = $topic_id;
}
}
// check if the user replied to
if (!empty($topic_ids))
{
// check the posts
$s_topic_ids = implode(', ', $topic_ids);
$sql = "SELECT DISTINCT topic_id FROM " . POSTS_TABLE . "
WHERE topic_id IN ($s_topic_ids)
AND poster_id = " . $userdata['user_id'];
if ( !($result = $db->sql_query($sql)) )
{
message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, 'Could not obtain post information', '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
}
while ($row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result))
{
$user_topics[POST_TOPIC_URL . $row['topic_id']] = true;
}
}
}

the url is http://www.foresti.com/Forum
thx to all

-=PYRO=-
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:55 am
Location: USA,FL
Contact:

Post by -=PYRO=- » Sun Feb 20, 2005 3:55 am

Correct me if I am wrong I can use this mod to link my forum to my website so if I post in one topic it goes to my website correct?

User avatar
wolfz
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Italy

Post by wolfz » Sun Feb 20, 2005 11:37 am

this mod add General Topics and the capability to view special topics in all the forum of a category perhaps in the index page..
I can set a time of life for everyone the special topic..
the one u have spoken is
## MOD Title: Add Forum Index Link to Overall Header
## MOD Author: Fountain of Apples < webmacster87@spymac.com > (Douglas Bell) http://www.webmacster87.info
## MOD Description: Adds a link to the Forum Index in the header. Handy for boards with a portal installed.
## MOD Version: 1.0.1
##
## Installation Level: Easy
## Installation Time: 2 Minutes
## Files To Edit: includes/page_header.php, language/lang_english/lang_main.php, templates/subSilver/overall_header.tpl
## Included Files: N/A

DJ04SlimShadyNo1
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:23 pm
Location: Glasgow Scotland United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by DJ04SlimShadyNo1 » Sun Feb 27, 2005 12:59 am

i got this error

Code: Select all

Parse error: parse error, unexpected ']' in /usr/export/www/vhosts/funnetwork/hosting/llmental4pellas/testboard/admin/admin_board_extend.php on line 326
heres lines 320-340

Code: Select all

// template
$template->set_filenames(array(
	'body' => 'admin/board_config_extend_body.tpl')
);

// header
$template->assign_vars(array(
	'L_TITLE'			=> $lang['Configuration_extend'],
	'L_TITLE_EXPLAIN'	=> $lang['Config_explain'],
	'L_MOD_NAME'		=> mods_settings_get_lang($menu_name) . ' - ' . mods_settings_get_lang($mod_name) . ( !empty($sub_name) ? ' - ' . mods_settings_get_lang($sub_name) : '' ],
	'L_SUBMIT'			=> $lang['Submit'],
	'L_RESET'			=> $lang['Reset'],
	)
);

// send menu
for ($i = 0; $i < count($menu_keys); $i++)
{
	$l_menu = $menu_keys[$i];
	if ( count($mod_keys[$i]) == 1 )
	{
		$l_menu = $mod_keys[$i][0];
		if ( count($sub_keys[$i][0]) == 1 )
		{
			$l_menu = $sub_keys[$i][0][0];
		}


and this

Code: Select all

Parse error: parse error, unexpected '=', expecting ')' in /usr/export/www/vhosts/funnetwork/hosting/llmental4pellas/testboard/includes/functions_post.php on line 223
heres lines 220-240

Code: Select all

//	, $topic_announce_duration = 0
//-- modify

function submit_post($mode, &$post_data, &$message, &$meta, &$forum_id, &$topic_id, &$post_id, &$poll_id, &$topic_type, &$bbcode_on, &$html_on, &$smilies_on, &$attach_sig, &$bbcode_uid, &$post_username, &$post_subject, &$post_message, &$poll_title, &$poll_options, &$poll_length, &$topic_announce_duration = 0)
//-- fin mod : announces ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
	global $board_config, $lang, $db, $phpbb_root_path, $phpEx;
	global $userdata, $user_ip;

	include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/functions_search.'.$phpEx);

	$current_time = time();

	if ($mode == 'newtopic' || $mode == 'reply' || $mode == 'editpost') 
	{
		//
		// Flood control
		//
		$where_sql = ($userdata['user_id'] == ANONYMOUS) ? "poster_ip = '$user_ip'" : 'poster_id = ' . $userdata['user_id'];
		$sql = "SELECT MAX(post_time) AS last_post_time
			FROM " . POSTS_TABLE . "
			WHERE $where_sql";
thanks for any help

User avatar
mosor
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:26 pm
Location: Croatia/Zagreb
Contact:

Post by mosor » Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:32 pm

Hi everyone. I've got a specific request about this MOD :). I would like to remove "Replies", "Author", "Views" and "Last Posts" columns in Global Announces shown on my index page. Does anyone know how to do that?

Thanks in advance...

User avatar
wolfz
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Italy

Post by wolfz » Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:20 pm

after install on my forum I have a problem that i cannot resolve.
when i'm logged all works
but when i'm not logged in the index page there is an error message like this and nothing else..
when u are a new guest it seems to work but when u register and log out.. it don't work..


I have solved my problem..
It was the absence of anounimos user in my database.
see u...
;)

User avatar
mosor
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:26 pm
Location: Croatia/Zagreb
Contact:

Post by mosor » Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:33 am

Installed this MOD using EM, and everything went fine. Posted few Global Announces and the show up on index page. But, then I posted few ordinary Announces, and they also show up on index page. Is this normal behaviour? And can this be somehow stopped, because it is quite annoying :).

Thanks...

MrPrefect
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 1:41 pm

Post by MrPrefect » Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:09 am

Looks like I am having the same problem, non-global announcements are showing up on the index page...

User avatar
uncle.f
Registered User
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:42 am
Location: Purple Yonder
Contact:

Post by uncle.f » Fri Mar 11, 2005 6:35 pm

Same here. PHPBB 2.0.13, both global and non-global announcements are shown on the index page.

ama no gowa
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 12:45 am

Post by ama no gowa » Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:25 am

I have seen this error in places in this thread. I have yet to find a solution. I have installed the suite via easyMod, and have everything working, as far as i can tell. I get teh following error when i click on "Configuration exted" in the ACP:Fatal error: Call to undefined function: mods_settings_get_lang() in /www/nanbelegorn/forum/admin/admin_board_extend.php on line 326 I was wondering if i could get some help fixing this error.

ransim
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 7:50 pm

Showing the Board Annoucements twice?

Post by ransim » Mon Mar 28, 2005 7:53 pm

I got this mod installed without much issue beyond needed to do some of it manually because EM wouldn't process it. I've used this before with no issues on an older version of PHPBB, however when install this time around it now shows the global announcements posted twice in the forums themselves.

http://house-eclipse.org/forum/ on the forum index it shows just once like it should.

However if you go to http://house-eclipse.org/forum/viewforum.php?f=12 it shows the board announcements listed twice. I've gone back over the mod instructions and the php as best as I can, and really don't see any reason why this is happening, but admittedly I'm not that good with php. So I'm hoping someone might have an idea.

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”