[2.0.6] faq admin mod

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
27
56%
Very Good
11
23%
Good
3
6%
Fair
4
8%
Poor
3
6%
 
Total votes: 48

zparta
Registered User
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 7:14 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by zparta » Wed Dec 03, 2003 2:10 am

look throu the changes made to any files and see if you have run the sql commands

twinsdaily
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 10:32 pm
Location: KL, Malaysia
Contact:

Post by twinsdaily » Wed Dec 03, 2003 2:28 am

Ok..the problem solved. Now I have another problem.
Image

How can I modified the FAQ?

twinsdaily
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 10:32 pm
Location: KL, Malaysia
Contact:

Post by twinsdaily » Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:30 am

Sorry for the inconvenience but I have just solved the problem.. :lol:

zparta
Registered User
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 7:14 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by zparta » Wed Dec 03, 2003 8:25 am

then shear your experience on how to solve the problem if someone else bumps in to it ;)

twinsdaily
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 10:32 pm
Location: KL, Malaysia
Contact:

Post by twinsdaily » Thu Dec 04, 2003 1:35 am

zparta,

Can't wait for you to release a version of FAQ Admin that can "Move Up" and "Move Down" the topic. 8)

worldofmotorsport
Registered User
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 5:33 pm
Location: UK

Post by worldofmotorsport » Fri Dec 05, 2003 7:20 am

Me2U wrote: Thanks!!!

That worked indeed!! 8) 8)


And for me... thanks :wink:

Top Mod as normal - well done people :D

zparta
Registered User
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 7:14 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by zparta » Fri Dec 05, 2003 1:11 pm

twinsdaily wrote: zparta,

Can't wait for you to release a version of FAQ Admin that can "Move Up" and "Move Down" the topic. 8)

an idea :D never thought of that one will see what i can do :)

gfmorris
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 10:15 pm

Post by gfmorris » Mon Dec 08, 2003 1:14 am

zparta wrote: when installing this mod there wont be any faq's in the database and you can import the ones you got in your .php files


You might be like me and wondering, "What does zparta mean here?"

Run the "FAQ lang installer", which will show all the language-versions of the base FAQ and allow you to add these to the database. After you do this, you'll be able to edit them.

GFM <-- just trying to clear up the tiniest bit of confusion from an otherwise solid MODification :D
--
Geof F. Morris

zparta
Registered User
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 7:14 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by zparta » Wed Dec 10, 2003 9:32 am

gfmorris wrote:
zparta wrote:when installing this mod there wont be any faq's in the database and you can import the ones you got in your .php files


You might be like me and wondering, "What does zparta mean here?"

Run the "FAQ lang installer", which will show all the language-versions of the base FAQ and allow you to add these to the database. After you do this, you'll be able to edit them.

GFM <-- just trying to clear up the tiniest bit of confusion from an otherwise solid MODification :D

that is exactly what i mean :), i aint so good on explaining my self in english.

and if you find any bugs report them in this thread :) so i can fix them

davour
Registered User
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 10:14 am

Post by davour » Wed Dec 10, 2003 11:44 am

Took me a while to install it, but its a VERY good Mod, 5 thumbs up!

Only issue I have, is with the language and move/delete functions

Firstly, when you create your first category it asks what language in a drop down box. this box is vacant.

This is cosmetic because if you create a new category it works and then SETS it to english afterwards, but i like neat things! :)

Secondly, when you attempt to delete/move the faq it says: Move with a drop down box next to it which is vacant, i dont really need to move anything inside it but if i did could i?

Thanks a lot for any replies

davour
Registered User
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 10:14 am

Post by davour » Wed Dec 10, 2003 2:52 pm

I love it...

Only problem is now I want to create a BBCODE page. Only problem is that I can't format within the ANSWERS.

So when it says
  • List item 1
  • List item 2
all i get is either List Item 1 List Item 2
or
i get
is the code i have input...
Is there a way around this?

zparta
Registered User
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 7:14 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by zparta » Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:25 am

davour wrote: Took me a while to install it, but its a VERY good Mod, 5 thumbs up!

Only issue I have, is with the language and move/delete functions

Firstly, when you create your first category it asks what language in a drop down box. this box is vacant.

This is cosmetic because if you create a new category it works and then SETS it to english afterwards, but i like neat things! :)

Secondly, when you attempt to delete/move the faq it says: Move with a drop down box next to it which is vacant, i dont really need to move anything inside it but if i did could i?

Thanks a lot for any replies


well i wanted this mod to be as little as possible so i used the edit tpl that the is specifik for the forum and what does "vacant" mean :) thanx for the great response

davour wrote: I love it...

Only problem is now I want to create a BBCODE page. Only problem is that I can't format within the ANSWERS.

So when it says


* List item 1
* List item 2



all i get is either List Item 1 List Item 2
or
i get
is the code i have input...
Is there a way around this?


you have to use html code to do that in the bbcode page and faq page

that is a feature i'm not planing on implementing

davour
Registered User
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 10:14 am

Post by davour » Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:41 am

thanks..

So if i simply input html tags such as <b> this should work ?

And i can put this in the ANSWER section of the input?

sgem
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2003 3:50 am

Post by sgem » Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:28 am

rocker wrote: This worked for me had the same problem


Open the file /includes/page_header.php PLUS /admin/page_header_admin.php

Find this code




Code:

//
// gzip_compression
//
$do_gzip_compress = FALSE;
if ( $board_config['gzip_compress'] )
{
$phpver = phpversion();

$useragent = (isset($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"]) ) ? $_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"] : $HTTP_USER_AGENT;

if ( $phpver >= '4.0.4pl1' && ( strstr($useragent,'compatible') || strstr($useragent,'Gecko') ) )
{
if ( extension_loaded('zlib') )
{
ob_start('ob_gzhandler');
}
}
else if ( $phpver > '4.0' )
{
if ( strstr($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip') )
{
if ( extension_loaded('zlib') )
{
$do_gzip_compress = TRUE;
ob_start();
ob_implicit_flush(0);

header('Content-Encoding: gzip');
}
}
}
}



And replace with this code


Code:
//
// gzip_compression
//
$do_gzip_compress = FALSE;
if ( $board_config['gzip_compress'] )
{
$phpver = phpversion();

$useragent = (isset($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"]) ) ? $_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"] : $HTTP_USER_AGENT;

if ( $phpver >= '4.0.4pl1' && ( strstr($useragent,'compatible') || strstr($useragent,'Gecko') ) )
{
if ( extension_loaded('zlib') )
{
ob_end_clean();
ob_start('ob_gzhandler');
}
}
else if ( $phpver > '4.0' )
{
if ( strstr($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip') )
{
if ( extension_loaded('zlib') )
{
$do_gzip_compress = TRUE;
ob_start();
ob_implicit_flush(0);

header('Content-Encoding: gzip');
}
}
}
}


I found this on a google search yesterday


Your cods work indeed!
Thanks a lot, pal :D

zparta
Registered User
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 7:14 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by zparta » Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:56 pm

davour wrote: thanks..

So if i simply input html tags such as <b> this should work ?

And i can put this in the ANSWER section of the input?

yes it should work i haven't blocked any html code and hopefully you have chosen your admins with care

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”