[2.0.10] Allow multiple spaces

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
13
76%
Very Good
2
12%
Good
1
6%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
1
6%
 
Total votes: 17

rs-bhe.com
Registered User
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:35 pm
Contact:

Post by rs-bhe.com » Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:21 pm

Shouldn't this be a standard feature in phpBB anyways? :?

FoulFoot
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Honolulu, HI
Contact:

Post by FoulFoot » Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:55 pm

No new features have been added to phpBB since 2.0.0. All the versions since then have been security-related only. They want to give you a reason to upgrade to 3.0.0 other than just a new interface.

Foul

stevefree
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: http://www.petpost.org
Contact:

Post by stevefree » Sat Jan 14, 2006 7:14 am

Hmm... I'm on .19 as well and no dice. Let me go back and verify I followed all the instructions (I wonder if it's an issue with my PHP install..)

SlammedDime
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 7:22 am

Post by SlammedDime » Sun Jan 15, 2006 8:57 pm

While this is a very good mod to have, I think the way this particular one is implemented has its downsides. This appears to change the actual post when it is made. I don't think thats the best thing to do, and thus creates some problems that people have pointed out.

I made a simple one line modification to viewtopic.php that does essentially the same thing, only it doesn't edit the original message. It merely converts two spaces into one space followed by   when the message is parsed to be displayed.

Code: Select all

# OPEN
viewtopic.php
# FIND
	//
	// Editing information
	//
# BEFORE, ADD
	$message = str_replace("  ", "  ", $message);

# SAVE/CLOSE ALL FILES
That extra line right there does exactly what this mod should do, without editing the post as its made. And I am using 2.0.19 with CH2.1.4, but it should work with or without CH.

User avatar
JLA
Registered User
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA
Name: JLA FORUMS
Contact:

Post by JLA » Sun Feb 12, 2006 12:07 am

Anyone know how to allow   when HTML is enabled

I tried adding this to the allowed tags and it just disappears and any html posts that have   show just that instead of a white space.

Help

kardsen
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:11 pm

Post by kardsen » Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:35 pm

FYI..

Whenever I used more than 1 space in a post. I added it to the database as

Code: Select all

 
for each additional space.

I corrected this by modifying the fix 2 posts above..

Code: Select all

Find
 //
        // Editing information
        //
        if ( $postrow[$i]['post_edit_count'] )
        {

## ADD ABOVE
	$message = str_replace(" ", "  ", $message);

bfalchuk
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 1:54 pm
Location: MA

Post by bfalchuk » Mon Mar 06, 2006 3:42 pm

Any resolution on this? Updates to the mod?

User avatar
TheLuckboy
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:56 pm
Contact:

Post by TheLuckboy » Tue Apr 18, 2006 7:15 am

Hey, I've been using this mod for a while, but I've had to move the MySQL database around a lot, including reloading it with non-modded versions of phpbb --- however, some of the older posts have a "Â" every time there should be a double space. Any idea how that got there, or how to remove it?

Thanks =)

pazata
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:40 am

Post by pazata » Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:35 am

sigh, the current version phpBB still dose not fix this issue up... :cry:

/* Java Example */

package cryptix.examples;
import java.io.FileInputStream;
import java.io.IOException;
import cryptix.security.MD5;
/** This is a demo of how to use the MD5 or SHA1 classes for hashing data **/
publicfinalclass MD5AFile
{
privatestaticfinalint BUF_LENGTH =1024;
publicstaticvoid main(String argv[])
{
if(argv.length !=1)
System.err.println("usage java MD5Afile filename");
else
try
{
printHash(doHash(argv[0]));
}
catch(IOException ioe)
{
System.err.println(
"There has been an IO exception to the file was not hashed.");
ioe.printStackTrace();
}
}
privatestaticvoid printHash(byte buf[])
{
System.out.println("hash of file is;");
System.out.print("MD5 : ");
for(int i =0, j = buf.length; j >0; i++, j--)
{
int val =(int)buf[i];
System.out.print(Integer.toString((val >>4)&0xF,16));
System.out.print(Integer.toString(val &0xF,16));
}
System.out.println();
}
}

User avatar
TheLuckboy
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:56 pm
Contact:

Post by TheLuckboy » Mon Jun 05, 2006 12:06 pm

Pazata,

I bow to your leetness, but I don't have a clue what to do with your java code. =)

Coyote23
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska

Post by Coyote23 » Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:23 am

rs-bhe.com wrote: Shouldn't this be a standard feature in phpBB anyways? :?


Just installed this and I have to agree. Why is this not standard?

Great Mod. I wanted this feature for a while now. Thanks!

marian0810
Former Team Member
Posts: 3011
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:17 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Marian
Contact:

Re: [2.0.10] Allow multiple spaces

Post by marian0810 » Sun Jul 15, 2007 1:40 pm

I've been using this mod for a while and I love it, but I was wondering if it somehow could be made compatible with the Multi Quote in Topic Review mod, which I would very much like to use too :?

Right now when I try to install that, the results look like this: http://www.imageshock.eu/img/testspaties.jpg

And the same happens in the Recent Topics on Index mod, where the spaces also look like   :(

Is there a way to solve this?
You and me, time and space. You watch us run!

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”