[2.0.13] Change forum banner

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
17
47%
Very Good
11
31%
Good
2
6%
Fair
3
8%
Poor
3
8%
 
Total votes: 36

User avatar
MrSinatra
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 am
Contact:

Post by MrSinatra » Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:18 am

viscousrealtime4 wrote:
gypsie wrote:hi, don't mean to sound stupid but don't know anything about SQL

reading the MOD there is an SQL that has to be inserted? where do I do that? i don't know how to do it.


Download easymod and it does it automatically for you. It's much easier. It is in the mod database.


first, the easymod link seems broken, i can't get it.

second, i wish i had known about easymod, but i already tried doing this manually.

that means that i made all the changes, EXCEPT the "SQL" section of changes.

how do i do the SQL section of changes without using easymod?

i thought it might be making changes to the config.php file, but i take it i have that wrong? where are changes to be made?

User avatar
MrSinatra
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 am
Contact:

Post by MrSinatra » Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am

i worked it out myself.

since i had already manually made the changes, i installed easymod, and just used it to install the sql portion, i deleted the rest of the instructions, and that worked more or less.

however, i have a followup question:

does this mod, and all the other mods, only work for the subsilver template?

i installed a bunch of crap using easymod, then i installed the "avalanche" style, (2.0.11).

this mod [change banner] doesn't seem to work with it, and in fact, when i click "change banner" or the easymod stuff, i get an error in the admin panel.

should i have installed the styles first? do the mods install to all the styles?

i haven't installed the attach mod yet, but it looks like it will only install to subsilver.

i'm surprised, and could use some info.

User avatar
MarioKnight
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:42 pm
Location: Oswego, NY
Contact:

Post by MarioKnight » Fri Jan 14, 2005 4:39 am

Actually, *.gif isn't the only extension that you can use it with, it's also compatible with *.jpg, *.jpeg, and even *.png. Basically the code for displaying the banner images in the module is a slightly modified code from the avatar display generators. I don't see why *.swf files wouldn't work, to add them on in admin/admin_banner.php find

Code: Select all

			if( preg_match('/(\.gif$|\.png$|\.jpg|\.jpeg)$/is', $file) )
and replace it with

Code: Select all

			if( preg_match('/(\.gif$|\.png$|\.jpg|\.jpeg|\.swf)$/is', $file) )
That should work for that. As for using this mod with other styles', the only change that would have to be made is in the styles' templates/your_style_here/overall_header.tpl file. There will be a line similar, if not the same, as in other templates where the img tag for the banner is. Just make the change that's in the MOD in that line to make it work for that style. If your style is a color modified subSilver variation, then it will be excatly the same. And like all other mods that change something displayed in forums, you'll have to change the templates folder files for each style.

Laberganster, I would double check your files that you changed for this mod, and make sure the modified files are uploaded on your server (see up a few posts, a good 2 hours wasted because of that -_-). If they're excatly the way they should be, PM or IM me and I'll work with you best I can to see what we can figure out and how I can fix it if there was an oversight on my part.

gypsie, to move the banner itself, all you have to do is move the img tag of the banner (templates/subSilver/overall_header.tpl) to whereever you please in your code. As long as you make the approiate change in the img tag, the MOD will work no matter where the banner is placed.
Dan Bednarski ~ MarioKnight
My mods: Change forum banner

User avatar
PARA-BEATS
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 8:51 pm

Post by PARA-BEATS » Sat Jan 15, 2005 4:15 am

im running the phpbb multi forums script by sebflipper, is this the mod that allows admins of my forums to add thier own banner by using the 'browse' button or do they need ftp access???

neo_one
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 9:47 am

Post by neo_one » Sat Jan 15, 2005 10:45 pm

It is a nice MOD and while I was installing I realised that there is no code like this in templates/subza/overall_header.tpl which I am supposed to replace.
<td><a href="{U_INDEX}"><img src="templates/subza/images/logo_phpBB.gif" border="0" alt="{L_INDEX}" vspace="1" /></a></td>


I am using the subza template at my Forum. There is nothing related to {U_INDEX}

Any ideas?

Thanks a lot,

User avatar
MarioKnight
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:42 pm
Location: Oswego, NY
Contact:

Post by MarioKnight » Sun Jan 16, 2005 2:53 am

PARA-BEATS, this MOD allows the admins to change the banner displayed on the forums pages, I'm not sure what the other stuff you're talking about is. However, for the moment at least, you do have to upload your banners via FTP or however to the banners folder.

neo_one, in that code snippet you provied, all you have to do is take

Code: Select all

<img src="templates/subza/images/logo_phpBB.gif" border="0" alt="{L_INDEX}" vspace="1" />
that part, the img tag, should be changed to

Code: Select all

<img src="{BANNER_PATH}/{BANNER}" border="0" alt="{L_INDEX}" vspace="1" />
and then it should work fine.
Dan Bednarski ~ MarioKnight
My mods: Change forum banner

kkdavid
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:28 am

Post by kkdavid » Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:11 pm

Bro Need some serious help PLZ!!! when I try to login the admin this is the error message I get plz can anyone told me what hav I did wrong ?


$lang['banner_title'] = 'Change forum banner'; $lang['banner_text'] = 'This module will allow you to change the forum banner using images stored in the banner directory.'; $lang['banner_caption'] = 'Choose banner'; $lang['banner_choose'] = 'Change banner'; $lang['banner_success'] = 'Banner has been successfully changed.'; $lang['Click_return_banner'] = 'Click %sHere%s to return to the banner menu.'; $lang['banner_settings'] = "Banner settings"; $lang['banner_path'] = "Banner path"; $lang['banner_path_explain'] = "The path where your forum banners are stored relative to the phpBB root directory"; $lang['banner_cols'] = "Columns displayed in change banner module"; $lang['banner_cols_explain'] = "The number of columns in the table of the change banner module";
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/dragon/public_html/forum/language/lang_english/lang_admin.php:737) in /home/dragon/public_html/forum/admin/index.php on line 582

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/dragon/public_html/forum/language/lang_english/lang_admin.php:737) in /home/dragon/public_html/forum/admin/index.php on line 583

mafiaman
Registered User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 10:45 pm

Post by mafiaman » Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:30 pm

Question, Before I install this do I need to do anything with my existing banner?

Or after installing this MOD does everything remain the same untill I make changes??

oyikes
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:00 pm

Post by oyikes » Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:10 pm

I of course hate to sound stupid, but I can not download this mod. My privacy settings have been changed by me to accept this, but it is still being blocked. Do I have a reason to be nervous? I have downloaded the easymod and did not have this problem. What is going on? I don't understand why this is being blocked.

mafiaman
Registered User
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 10:45 pm

Post by mafiaman » Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:23 pm

I don't think this thread is being watch, I asked my question several days ago. :cry:

oyikes
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:00 pm

Post by oyikes » Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:28 pm

well, thank you for replying. I'm too new at this to understand it all, but a privacy warning gets my attention. These guys are good at coding and I certainly don't want my computer taken over by some business. I'm probably being silly but being cautious is a habit.

User avatar
MarioKnight
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:42 pm
Location: Oswego, NY
Contact:

Post by MarioKnight » Sun Jan 23, 2005 5:57 pm

kkdavid, the only thing I can think of that might've happened is that you added the lines for /language/lang_english/lang_admin.php after the ?> instead of before.

mafiaman, all you'll have to do is move your current banner into the newly made banner folder and then just select it with the module after it's all installed.

oyikes, I don't know what to tell you there, I don't play around much with that stuff on my systems so I'm not sure what the problem could be. I'd PM or e-mail someone in the phpbb.com staff and see if they can help you download stuff off of their site.
Dan Bednarski ~ MarioKnight
My mods: Change forum banner

oyikes
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:00 pm

replacing logo

Post by oyikes » Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:24 pm

may I use a bitmap picture when substituting the phpbb logo? I have found a picture that is 175 wide and 104 high. Will this work?

BoomShake007
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:53 pm

Post by BoomShake007 » Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:54 pm

great mod, installed flawlessly with EM. User defined banners are so much nicer!

User avatar
MarioKnight
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:42 pm
Location: Oswego, NY
Contact:

Post by MarioKnight » Mon Jan 24, 2005 12:31 am

oyikes wrote: may I use a bitmap picture when substituting the phpbb logo? I have found a picture that is 175 wide and 104 high. Will this work?


Sure, I'll copy and paste the part where I mentioned something similar above with *.swf files and modify it for bitmaps.
MarioKnight wrote: admin/admin_banner.php find

Code: Select all

			if( preg_match('/(\.gif$|\.png$|\.jpg|\.jpeg)$/is', $file) )
and replace it with

Code: Select all

			if( preg_match('/(\.gif$|\.png$|\.jpg|\.jpeg|\.bmp)$/is', $file) )


That will allow your bitmaps to appear in the change banner module so you can select them, and then they'll appear on your forums without any changes needed to be made.
Dan Bednarski ~ MarioKnight
My mods: Change forum banner

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

cron