Page 1 of 13

[2.0.13] Change forum banner

Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:57 pm
by Extensions Robot
MOD Name: Change forum banner
Author: MarioKnight
MOD Description: Allows the admin to change the forum banner in the admin panel.


MOD Version: 1.0.8 (Updated 03/22/05)

Download File: change_forum_banner_v1.0.8.zip
mods overview page: View
File Size: 18746 Bytes

Security Score: 0

Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:23 pm
by ycl6
MOD Validated/Released

Notes:
This MOD allows admin(s) to change the forum's banner (logo) from control panel.

Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:21 pm
by MarioKnight
My first MOD is finally validated and put up in the database, thanks MOD team for being so quick when reviewing each version of my MOD and being patient as I learned how to code it as secure as phpBB is coded. It's been a lot of heard work the past few months (actually since summer if you want to count the code I did for my site's admin center before making this a MOD) and I'm happy to see it's paid off. ^_^

canĀ“t make it work

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:02 am
by Rogeiro
No banner was selected, please select a banner and try again

DEBUG MODE

Line : 44
File : /home/roycom/public_html/foro/admin/admin_banner.php
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#
#-----[ SQL ]------------------------------------------
#
INSERT INTO phpbb_config values ('banner', 'logo_phpBB.gif');
It does not appear, I cant select it.
INSERT INTO phpbb_config values ('banner_path', 'images/banners');
Done !
INSERT INTO phpbb_config values ('banner_cols', '2');
Done !


Help Please !

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:06 am
by bcs10
is there a demo of this MOD... or screen shots???

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 8:53 pm
by Snowboardalliance
Getting MySQL error

#1136 - Column count doesn't match value count at row 1

help please!

Posted: Sat Dec 04, 2004 1:38 am
by MarioKnight
Here's a quick screencap ofwhat this mod looks like in the admin panel. All you really can't see is just the bottom where they're only a button that changes the banner after you select it. Not shown in that cap is that in the board config page, there's two fields added in where you can change the path of where your forum banners are located relative to the root phpBB directory, as well as a field to change the number of columns shown in the change banner page to optimize it for each admin depending on their resolution and banner sizes so they're not set to having only two columns displayed when many more can be on their screens.

As for the errors coming up, I'm not too sure of what could be causing them, I would either try inserting each SQL line one at a time, or using phpMyAdmin to enter them in if the SQL is being a problem. Also make sure that your images/banners folder has the logo_phpBB.gif file in there so the code picks up at least that file to get started. If there's any more problems, please post and I'll try my best to help out.

Posted: Sat Dec 04, 2004 3:14 am
by Rogeiro
images/banners folder has the logo_phpBB.gif file in.

I double check it.
8O

Posted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 2:23 am
by Snowboardalliance
Oh thanks, I tried the code before copying the files (in the readme SQL is listed first... :? )

Posted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:02 am
by onigumo
MarioKnight: what if you're using Global Admin Template?

Posted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 4:45 am
by MarioKnight
I'm not excatly sure. Since I'm at my parents' right now I can't check it out tonight, but I'll look into it when I get home tomorrow evening and see what I can do for it.

Posted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 11:40 pm
by MarioKnight
Looking through the global admin template, it seems that you can just add in my MOD with no problems. Just instead of editting templates/subSilver/admin/board_config_body.tpl, you should edit templates/admin/board_config_body.tpl, and templates/subSilver/admin/banner_change.tpl in the ZIP file should be copied to templates/admin/banner_change.tpl. Other than those two small things, I don't see this MOD having any problems with a board with the global admin template hack installed.

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 12:30 pm
by nixem311
im getting a red box.. instead of my banner..


also its urgent. ..lol.. poeple use the banner as a link... :oops: :(

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 3:20 pm
by nixem311
bump for an urgent problem not being answered..lol

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:14 pm
by nixem311
i checked over the code... everything is the way the MOD wants it to be.. ecept .. its NOT WORKING...