[2.0.16] Olympus Group Colours

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.
Post Reply

Rating:

Excellent!
17
49%
Very Good
8
23%
Good
6
17%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
4
11%
 
Total votes: 35

User avatar
RedTrinity
Registered User
Posts: 1327
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 3:32 am

Post by RedTrinity » Sat May 13, 2006 7:17 am

NeilUK wrote: So is it not possible to make the colours show in the "who's been online today" section? My colours are showing fine everywhere except in that bit and in the thread menus. In the actual post screen, profiles and online now all is well.

Isn't it possible to make the colours show in "Whos been online today"?
I've tried all the above but nothing changes


Neil


I would like to know the answer to this too.

Flavaz
Registered User
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Post by Flavaz » Sat Jun 10, 2006 11:16 pm

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING, expecting ')' in /home/fhlinux187/d/desiflavaz.com/user/htdocs/phpBB2/admin/admin_users.php on line 1108

Just installed this mod and now i have this in admin CP (please help as i cant use my admin CP)
Im a newbie so please dont reply in php/techie lingo as it make me feel stooooooooopid :(

Flavaz
Registered User
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Post by Flavaz » Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:28 pm

ok thats sorted :D

how i assign colours :s
Im a newbie so please dont reply in php/techie lingo as it make me feel stooooooooopid :(

User avatar
chefsballs
Registered User
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:58 am
Location: UK

Post by chefsballs » Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:56 pm

create a usergroup, then look in admin panel under group management, it will say show legend, tick this box and define the colour by html colours. :D

Flavaz
Registered User
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Post by Flavaz » Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:46 pm

hello chefsballs (long time)

I just tried this and it no work :(
Im a newbie so please dont reply in php/techie lingo as it make me feel stooooooooopid :(

User avatar
chefsballs
Registered User
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:58 am
Location: UK

Post by chefsballs » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:45 pm

hiya again :wink:

need bit more detail, how do you mean it didnt work???

Flavaz
Registered User
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Post by Flavaz » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:46 pm

I mean it had absolutely NO effect

and when i went back to it...... it was blank and legeng was no! :roll:
Im a newbie so please dont reply in php/techie lingo as it make me feel stooooooooopid :(

User avatar
chefsballs
Registered User
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:58 am
Location: UK

Post by chefsballs » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:49 pm

can you either do a screenshot or let me have a login?

Flavaz
Registered User
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Post by Flavaz » Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:07 pm

Last edited by Flavaz on Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:13 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Im a newbie so please dont reply in php/techie lingo as it make me feel stooooooooopid :(

User avatar
Türk Napster
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 2:02 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Post by Türk Napster » Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:12 pm

Cool Mod 8)
New Turkish phpBB Support Site
Sorry For My English Everybody :oops:

Flavaz
Registered User
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Post by Flavaz » Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:16 pm

how did u make it work turk?
Im a newbie so please dont reply in php/techie lingo as it make me feel stooooooooopid :(

User avatar
chefsballs
Registered User
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:58 am
Location: UK

Post by chefsballs » Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:18 pm

ok, looking at your screenshots, you need to go back and make sure you made all the correct changes to the index_body.tpl file (Listed in the mod) as this is the main file you see on the front page and yours isnt right.
Let me know here,how you get on. :D

i got it to work on a test forum first before i did mine as its way too big:

http://www.webmatrixdesign.co.uk/forum/index.php
Last edited by chefsballs on Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Türk Napster
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 2:02 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Post by Türk Napster » Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:19 pm

Flavaz wrote: how did u make it work turk?


I don't set up the mod but I saw the screenshot of mod.I try in localhost and I'll be back ok Flavaz
New Turkish phpBB Support Site
Sorry For My English Everybody :oops:

Flavaz
Registered User
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Post by Flavaz » Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:22 pm

Teşekkür ederim. :)
Im a newbie so please dont reply in php/techie lingo as it make me feel stooooooooopid :(

User avatar
Türk Napster
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 2:02 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Post by Türk Napster » Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:23 pm

Rica ederim.Bi deniyim ben sana dönücem :lol: .Türkçe konuşsana yafff :D
New Turkish phpBB Support Site
Sorry For My English Everybody :oops:

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests