[2.0.15] Search Engine Results

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
10
63%
Very Good
2
13%
Good
0
No votes
Fair
2
13%
Poor
2
13%
 
Total votes: 16

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10965
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye »

I haven't heard of any problems with 2.0.18 and this MOD :)
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D
mikelaughter
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:32 pm

Re: [2.0.15] Search Engine Results

Post by mikelaughter »

Nice ! i'm new to all this and i tried it and well, it worked first time !

Just one thing.... it searches for laughterpromotions-fourm.com, which is fine, but that brings up results for my main site too (laughterpromotions.com) if there is the word forum in their too....

(On yahoo this is)

If I search yahoo with inverted comma's around the name it is more accurate !

How could I change the code so it searches for "laughterpromotions-forum.com" (with the " and ")

Cheers, Mike
MOD Database Manager wrote: Classification: 52 Admin Tools

MOD Name: Search Engine Results
Author: battye
MOD Description: This MOD allows you to view how many results your site shows on each of the popular search engines, and provides a link so you can navigate through the different results.


MOD Version: 1.0.0
Installation Level: Easy
Installation Time: ~ 1 Minute

Download File: Search_Engine_Results_100.zip
File Size: 7855 Bytes

Security Score: 0
User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10965
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye »

Open admin_search_results.php

FIND

Code: Select all

			  'COOKIE' => str_replace('+', ' ', $sitename),
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

			  'COOKIE' => '"' . str_replace('+', ' ', $sitename) . '"',
[/code]
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D
mikelaughter
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:32 pm

Post by mikelaughter »

OOOhhh ! now i get
Parse error: parse error, unexpected '[', expecting ')' in /home/mich3496/public_html/admin/admin_search_results.php on line 114


If i try without [/code][/code][/quote] it just acts as before.... I found if i goto the control panel, and edit site name from laughterpromotions-forum.com to "laughterpromotions-forum.com" then that does it !

(Also means it has the " "'s on the forum title as well though ! so would like to chage sometime !!!

Thanks for you response tho ! any ideas?

the code now reads:


$template->assign_vars(array(
'SEARCH_ENGINE' => $lang['SRM_Search_Engine'],
'RESULTS' => $lang['SRM_Number_Of_Results'],
'SUBMIT' => $lang['SRM_Submit'],
'ENTER' => $lang['SRM_Enter'],
'FORM' => append_sid("admin_search_results.$phpEx"),
'COOKIE' => '"' . str_replace('+', ' ', $sitename) . '"',[/code][/code][/quote]
'MSN_PAGE' => $msn_page,
'MSN_FOUNDRESULT' => @$msn_info[1],
'GOOGLE_PAGE' => $google_page,
'GOOGLE_FOUNDRESULT' => @$google_info[1],
'ALTAVISTA_PAGE' => $altavista_page,
'ALTAVISTA_FOUNDRESULT' => @$altavista_info[1],
'YAHOO_PAGE' => $yahoo_page,
'YAHOO_FOUNDRESULT' => @$yahoo_info[1],
'ASKJEEVES_PAGE' => $aj_page,
'ASKJEEVES_FOUNDRESULT' => @$aj_info[1]));

battye wrote: Open admin_search_results.php

FIND

Code: Select all

			  'COOKIE' => str_replace('+', ' ', $sitename),
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

			  'COOKIE' => '"' . str_replace('+', ' ', $sitename) . '"',
[/code]
User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10965
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye »

You aren't supposed to include the [/code][/quote] :wink:
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D
MisfitMom
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by MisfitMom »

WOW! I can not believe it! By far the easiest Mod I have installed yet!! Such an Awesome tool! TYTYTYTYTY!! :)
User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10965
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye »

MisfitMom wrote: WOW! I can not believe it! By far the easiest Mod I have installed yet!! Such an Awesome tool! TYTYTYTYTY!! :)


Glad you like it :)
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D
karenthaibsyah
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 12:16 am
Location: London

Post by karenthaibsyah »

Hi previously this was working ok, but now I get the following message :


Warning: file_get_contents(http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=Si ... &FORM=QBRE): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden in /home/sindo/public_html/phpbbforum/admin/admin_search_results.php on line 60


Any ideas ?
Thanks
Karen
ClodTalk
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 9:35 pm

Post by ClodTalk »

I think the template problem people are having is due to it being in templates/subSilver/ and not in templates/subSilver/Admin


I am getting this error:
Warning: file_get_contents(): URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /home/rc10/rc10talk.com/admin/admin_search_results.php on line 60

Warning: file_get_contents(http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=RC ... &FORM=QBRE): failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /home/rc10/rc10talk.com/admin/admin_search_results.php on line 60



Does this have something to do with my PHP configuation?
Jister
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 2:53 am

Just a search engine

Post by Jister »

Ok maybe I'm wrong but after installing this mod it just adds a search engine to the admin section. It doesn't show results for my pages only, it just searches for whatever term you enter and returns the number of results found on that engine. I enter Zero Tolerance and I get:

MSN: -
Google: 24,900,000
Altavista: 11,300,000
Yahoo: 11,500,000
Ask Jeeves: -

I thought this was supposd to find how many times my site appeared for the term I entered. I could just go to the search engine and do what this mod does.
scupidu
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 4:56 pm

Post by scupidu »

Ok maybe I'm wrong but after installing this mod it just adds a search engine to the admin section. It doesn't show results for my pages only, it just searches for whatever term you enter and returns the number of results found on that engine.

YES - I´m disappointed, too.
User avatar
yngwiethps
Registered User
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:22 am
Contact:

Post by yngwiethps »

gj i like this :)
island_poultry
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 5:18 pm
Location: Outer Hebrides
Contact:

Post by island_poultry »

Ok installed the mod but It doesn't find my domain in any of the search engines. www.eggsforhatching.co.uk If you do a manual search in say google its fine.

Is there a way of hard coding the search string to look for either www.eggsforhatching.co.uk or eggsforhatching.co.uk as I have edited the main header to give a proper title and I don't use the site name in the General Admin\ configuration.

Cheers

Paul
Suppliers of fine poultry, waterfowl & mini lop rabbits
Juzman
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:47 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Juzman »

rawtoxic wrote: Perl 5.8.6, Apache 2.0.48, and PHP 4.3.4, MySQL 4.1.x </---- Test Environment

I have since uploaded it to the live site and it's working ok on the "real" domain. However, I'm only showing results on the results.tpl for altavista and yahoo. The sitename is Rogem.net. I'm sure it's the .net that's probably giving it issues. Here's a screenshot.

Image


I had the same problem, but here is a fix.

Open admin_search_results.php

Change:
$filename = basename(__FILE__);
$module['General']['Search Results'] = $filename;
To:
$file = basename(__FILE__);
$module['General']['Search Results'] = "$file";

Change:
$msn_pattern= '/of (\d[\d,]*) containing/';
To:
$msn_pattern= '/of (\d[\d,]*) results/';

Change:
$google_pattern = '/of about <b>(\d[\d,]*)<\/b>/';
To:
$google_pattern = '/of about <b>(\d[\d,]*)<\/b>/';

Change:
$altavista_pattern = '/found (\d[\d,]*) results/';
To:
$altavista_pattern = '/found (\d[\d,]*) results/';

Change:
$yahoo_pattern = '/about <strong>(\d[\d,]*)<\/strong> for/';
To:
$yahoo_pattern = '/of about (\d[\d,]*) for/';


Change:
$aj_pattern = '/of&nbsp;(\d[\d,]*)<\/td>/';
To:
$aj_pattern = '/of (\d[\d,]*)/';


I hope this helps
Juzman
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:47 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Juzman »

Also, in admin_search_results_body.tpl

Change:
./../templates/SubSilver/
To:
{T_TEMPLATE_PATH}/

It makes it more simple incase your using a different template :)
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”