[2.0.16] Browser Text MOD

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
2
40%
Very Good
0
No votes
Good
3
60%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 5

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10933
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Mon Sep 05, 2005 8:11 am

What do you mean?
It isn't supposed to scroll.. not sure what you mean about it not staying though :?
Customisations Team Member

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Post by RMcGirr83 » Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:27 am

Ahhhh, okay I thought it was supposed to scroll across the bottom of the users browser.

RE: "Not staying"

When I first go on to our boards...the text that I inputted will show for a brief while...then the word "Done" shows up wiping away the text.

If you would like to see what I mean...http://betraythis.com/forum is our site and this mod only works with IE...not FF correct?

Thanks for the reply.

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10933
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Tue Sep 06, 2005 12:16 am

With Netscape: Works fine, stays there 100% of the time.
With IE: Works fine, stays there 100% of the time.

Done appears, but leaves as soon as it comes. :?
Customisations Team Member

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Post by RMcGirr83 » Tue Sep 06, 2005 12:51 am

battye wrote: With Netscape: Works fine, stays there 100% of the time.
With IE: Works fine, stays there 100% of the time.

Done appears, but leaves as soon as it comes. :?


It does??

I have not experienced this at all. FF doesn't show anything and IE shows it for a while but then "Done" replaces it. :?

Capmaster
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 1:26 pm

Post by Capmaster » Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:36 pm

I had this successfully installed on 2.0.14. Now I'm unning 2.0.16 on a different server and no matter what I do I can't get it to show up. The ACP config page looks OK and I enter the browser text, but nothing :?

I've reinstalled a couple of times and finally gave up.

I kinda liked the custom text. Any ideas? Are there any hacks in particular that this won't coexist with? I probably have some since I'm heavily modded right now :o
Image
Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Post by RMcGirr83 » Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:03 pm

I'm starting to think that it has issues with heavily modded boards...especially as I got no response from the author from my last post.

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10933
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Thu Sep 08, 2005 8:18 am

especially as I got no response from the author from my last post.


Because it was a statement:
RMcGirr83 wrote:
battye wrote:With Netscape: Works fine, stays there 100% of the time.
With IE: Works fine, stays there 100% of the time.

Done appears, but leaves as soon as it comes. :?


It does??

I have not experienced this at all. FF doesn't show anything and IE shows it for a while but then "Done" replaces it. :?


:P

Your text shows fine for me in both Netscape and IE, I had already said that though :P
I know it does not work in Firefox.

All MOD's have issues with heavily modded boards, sadly that is unavoidable.

Capmaster, you didn't overwrite the files when upgrading did you? :)
Customisations Team Member

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Post by RMcGirr83 » Thu Sep 08, 2005 12:27 pm

:P

Your text shows fine for me in both Netscape and IE, I had already said that though :P
I know it does not work in Firefox.



:(...I have gone onto my forum via IE from five different computers three of which have different versions of Win OS (98, 2000 and XP) with three different ISP's....each one will show the custom text while the page loads. Once loaded though it changes to "Done".

Not a biggy though...I'll just uninstall it as that is easy enough to do.
All MOD's have issues with heavily modded boards, sadly that is unavoidable.


I wouldn't say "All"...;)

But there are some...like this one for example. :P

Just joshing...I appreciate the mod authors for the work they've done and made available to the average Joe, like me.

Sometimes they work without a hitch and other times they don't.

FWIW here are the mods that I have successfully installed to date on our pHpbb 2.0.17 board:

Categories Hierarchy 2.1.1
Topic Calendar
Attachment Mod
php Spell
Quick Reply
Smilies List
Simply Merge Threads
Report This Post
Split Topic
Online/Offline/Hidden
Statistics Mod
PJirc Chat Mod (with Statistics)
Multi BBCodes
BBcode Box
Mouse Over Spoiler BB Mod
Fantasy Sports
Birthday Mod
Extended Templates
Music On Line (with download and random capabilities)
Wimpy Player for Streaming the music
Last Visited
Auto Refresh (adapted for the index page only)
Post is Sending
Edit Users Postcount
Show Avatars Signatures
...and a few others that I can't recall.

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10933
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:42 pm

I wouldn't say "All"...

But there are some...like this one for example.


If anything, this is one of the MOD's that generally wouldn't cause a conflict, because it is pretty small.

In your list, you have quite a few MOD's which have been known to conflict with others. eg. Categories Hierarchy 2.1.1 & Attachment Mod.

However, I do understand that even the smaller MOD's may conflict with others, I'm sorry that it did in your case :(
Customisations Team Member

Capmaster
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 1:26 pm

Post by Capmaster » Thu Sep 08, 2005 8:20 pm

RMcGirr83 - Your list is about one fifth the size of my mod list 8O

Among others, I have the Attachment mod. Maybe that's the culprit :?
battye wrote: Capmaster, you didn't overwrite the files when upgrading did you?
No. In fact it was a fresh install when we moved sites in July. I reinstalled all the mods over a vanilla 2.0.16 :wink:

It took me an entire week of modding it to even get it close to where it had been pre-move 8O 8O

In fact ...this may be pertinent ....it wouldn't work on my vanilla backup forum which is 2.0.17 (fresh install and not an upgrade). Maybe there's a version conflict?
Image
Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps

JEM
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:15 pm

Post by JEM » Sun Sep 11, 2005 9:39 pm

Works good. I'd like it more if it scrolled. Would get more attention.

LadySyren
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:06 pm
Contact:

Post by LadySyren » Thu Sep 15, 2005 1:52 am

I just installed this and I am using Firefox. Yes, it does appear if you enter the Tools - Options - Web Features. Check the Enable Java and Enable Javascript boxes then enter the Advanced area. Insert the url of the site you want to allow java to be used/viewed on and save it.

I too, thought this script was suppose to scroll. After all, it does say scroll in the edits. Would be nice if it did.

I do want to change the number of characters allowed from 255 to more. It said to edit the page_header.php in the instructions to do this but I don't see where you're suppose to edit anything for this. I'm wondering if the edit is actually suppose to be in the admin/board_config_body.tpl.

Code: Select all

<tr>
		<td class="row1">{L_WINDOW_STATUS}<br /><span class="gensmall">{L_SCROLL}</span></td>
		<td class="row2"><input class="post" type="text" name="scroll_bar" maxlength="255" value="{SCROLL_TEXT}" /></td>	
		</tr>
Change maxlength= above to

Code: Select all

<tr>
		<td class="row1">{L_WINDOW_STATUS}<br /><span class="gensmall">{L_SCROLL}</span></td>
		<td class="row2"><input class="post" type="text" name="scroll_bar" maxlength="2550" value="{SCROLL_TEXT}" /></td>	
		</tr>
For example?

The instructions in the mod say:

Author Notes: If you wish to add more than 255 characters, you will need to manually edit page_header.php and add your text.

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10933
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:30 am

To make more than 255 characters, you must edit page_header.php, using your method of editing the TPL won't work, as it is set to VARCHAR 255 in the database.

Find

Code: Select all

	'U_SCROLL' => ($board_config['scroll_bar']) ? 
	"<script language=\"JavaScript\" type=\"text/javascript\">window.status=\"" . $board_config['scroll_bar'] . "\"</script>" : "",
Replace with

Code: Select all

	'U_SCROLL' => 'Your text goes here',
Cheers :)
Customisations Team Member

Capmaster
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 1:26 pm

Post by Capmaster » Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:32 pm

Well mine started working all on its own, or so it seems. I had removed {SITENAME} from displaying in overall_header.tpl and replaced with some html code for a nice banner. Voila! The Browser text mod works again. There must have been something bad on the page that got removed - typo maybe? :? :wink:
Image
Some mornings, it's just not worth chewing through the leather straps

krencho
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 6:12 pm

Post by krencho » Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:34 pm

i get this error :

Failed to update general configuration for config_id

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '// replace browser text mod config_value = '1' WHERE config_name = 'conf' at line 2

UPDATE phpbb_config SET // replace browser text mod config_value = '1' WHERE config_name = 'config_id'

Line : 63
File : admin_board.php

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”