[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
artikkk
Registered User
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 1:37 pm
Location: Roma

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by artikkk » Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:06 am

Mixstar wrote:
artikkk wrote:This is my overall_header

Where do i add this code?
FIND

Code: Select all

</fieldset>
        </form>
    </div>
<!-- ENDIF --> 
</fieldset> is on line 125 in a vanilla prosilver overall_header.html
My style is absolution..
sorry for my bad english :S

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21609
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:37 am

artikkk wrote:My style is absolution
Mixstar wrote:</fieldset> is on line 125 in a vanilla prosilver overall_header.html
That style is based on prosilver by the looks of it but </fieldset> doesn't exist. I would suggest asking in the thread for that theme here.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21609
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: sql error in button menu1.1.0 mod

Post by Mick » Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:53 pm

maryam wrote:it seems that i am "more than a bit'" beginner :|
i've read the instruction 3 times but there was'nt anything about "running sql query" there :!:
unfortunately i haven't run it & i don't know how i should do it :!: :!:
would plz tell me exactly what i should do? :?
with a lot of thanks
Sry, my bad, it's not a sql query it's "DIY Instruction" at the end of the xml file:
Open your web browser and follow the instructions in install_menu/install.php. Refresh Templates and Themes in ACP-Styles and purge the cache. Then you can adjust menu in .MODS in the ACP.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

maryam
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:06 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by maryam » Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:13 pm

Thank u verrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrry much ;)
this mod was my first phpbb mod
i am very happy now :D

maryam
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:06 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by maryam » Fri Dec 25, 2009 7:58 pm

Hi again,
@ 1st sorry for my bad english & little knowledge on php. i'm trying hard to learn new things... :|
i've got a new question : while i was trying to set a url for my buttons(for example a HOME button to return to my index page) i understood that i don't know how to send the user ID to page. i thought that i should change the following code (href part) & i did but nothing happened :(

Code: Select all

<li class="menu_button" style="float:{S_MENU_ALIGN};"><a href = "{menu.BUTTON_URL}" [/color]title="{menu.BUTTON_NAME}"...
would u please help me again?
i'll be very thankful...

maryam
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:06 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by maryam » Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:16 am

would some one help me plz?? :(

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21609
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:04 pm

maryam wrote:while i was trying to set a url for my buttons(for example a HOME button to return to my index page) i understood that i don't know how to send the user ID to page.
Go to ==> ACP> .MODS> Buttons menu 1.1.0/Set buttons:

Name of button: Home
Link where the button redirects you (add with http://): /index.php
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

maryam
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:06 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by maryam » Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:03 pm

Mixstar wrote:Go to ==> ACP> .MODS> Buttons menu 1.1.0/Set buttons:

Name of button: Home
Link where the button redirects you (add with http://): /index.php
thank you but i knew that & i did. the strange thing that happend is a bit difficult for me to explain but i try to :
i logged on as a user, then when i clicked on this button the index.php page opened but i was'nt logged on anymore!!(each time i click on this button i become anonymous!!)
i really don't know why??! plz help me :?

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21609
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:00 pm

Does the normal 'Board index' button work?
Are you on a test board on your home computer?
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

maryam
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:06 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by maryam » Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:46 pm

Mixstar wrote:Does the normal 'Board index' button work?
Are you on a test board on your home computer?
yes everything work except these buttons :?
i'm on a test board on my computer(working on localhost)

Mr.Dreams
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 8:19 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mr.Dreams » Sun Dec 27, 2009 8:27 pm

Hello, greetings to the whole community!
It is not very good my English, but try to do my message ... ;)

I have a problem with this mod, when you run the setup file:

install_menu / install.php (after having edited the templates)

I get the installation screen correctly, but when I click "install" I returned the following error message:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: in / home/a6395457/public_html/includes/db/dbal.php on line 676
on line 676 of file that gives error that I have the following:

Code: Select all

            trigger_error (false, E_USER_ERROR);
the truth is I'm lost, if I can give a little help thank you very much!

Greetings!
URL: http://www.la-cafeteria.com.ar
Versión phpBB: phpBB3 (3.0.6)

Plantilla(s) usada(s): SoftBrown
Servidor: Linux/Gratuito
Actualización desde otra versión: v.3.0.4 a v3.0.5 y a v3.0.6
Conversión desde otro sistema de foros: No

User avatar
Vytas
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Vytas » Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:07 pm

Where to find black buttons psd? :?

User avatar
Jorup16
Registered User
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:13 am
Location: Zacapa, Guatemala
Name: Jorge
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Jorup16 » Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:12 pm

I use the style VistaBlue based on Prosilver but the buttons cannot be seen. Whereas when it was using the style Nexus also based on Prosilver if they were looking.

Image

Version 1.0.2

adiz
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 1:22 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by adiz » Wed Dec 30, 2009 5:27 pm

Great Mod! Thank you!

One question - I would like to change the design of the buttons - where can I find the code for this section?

Thank you.

User avatar
imkingdavid
Former Team Member
Posts: 2667
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:59 pm
Location: EST
Name: David King

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by imkingdavid » Wed Dec 30, 2009 9:49 pm

maryam wrote:
Mixstar wrote:Go to ==> ACP> .MODS> Buttons menu 1.1.0/Set buttons:

Name of button: Home
Link where the button redirects you (add with http://): /index.php
thank you but i knew that & i did. the strange thing that happend is a bit difficult for me to explain but i try to :
i logged on as a user, then when i clicked on this button the index.php page opened but i was'nt logged on anymore!!(each time i click on this button i become anonymous!!)
i really don't know why??! plz help me :?
That's because you aren't sending the link with the sid. That's one shortcoming with this MOD. I fixed it for my copy because I only use links within my site to places that are powered by phpBB, so I just went into the code and wrapped append_sid around it.

The MOD author needs to make the MOD figure out if it's an internal link or an external link, and if it's internal, it needs to wrap append_sid around it so you don't lose your session.
Don't forget to smile today. :)
Please do NOT contact for support via PM or email.
Remember, the enemy's gate is down.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”