[RC][1.1.0-r2] FIND

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Ideas Centre
Locked
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor » Thu Sep 09, 2010 4:12 am

@Scotty501

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p12307175

If any idea for fixing the duplicate post content issue, let me know :)

User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor » Sat Sep 11, 2010 4:37 am

There is typo in install.xml, please read first post -> Current bug

wadie
Registered User
Posts: 558
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:05 am
Location: Your ACP
Name: Wadie

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by wadie » Sun Sep 12, 2010 1:17 pm

PoPoutdoor wrote:@wadie, The URL handled by phpBB code. To make click open new window, you have to look for another mod.
yea there is a guide in KB about it.

Thanks anyway. ;)
Need a custom style made ? want me to install a MOD for you ? Contact me here.

Nogates
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by Nogates » Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:17 am

I install mod and it work like a charme.
I have a feed that i test before and give me the ok.
http://www.feedvalidator.org/check.cgi? ... %2Frss.dot
But when i try to get it it,i give that as an answer:
Information

Feed fetch succefully: None.

Feed without updates: None.

Feed(s) with error:

[tst] No encoding info in feed source!
URI: http://www.sepaq.com/nouvelles/rss.dot

.dot rss is not support?
Will it be?
Would be nice.
Still love the mod.

wadie
Registered User
Posts: 558
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:05 am
Location: Your ACP
Name: Wadie

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by wadie » Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:39 pm

I think I found a bug..one of my RSS links shows the last visit date :

Code: Select all

 Fri Oct 08, 2010 12:36 pm 
That's not possible as we aren't even close to that date.. :roll:
Need a custom style made ? want me to install a MOD for you ? Contact me here.

TRNC
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 7:49 am

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by TRNC » Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:28 am

Is it possible to posting member account? for example my admin account? sorry for my english.

User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor » Mon Oct 04, 2010 2:12 am

@Nogates, read post #2 -> FAQ, #4 & #5.

@wadie, post the url

@TRNC, It is possible to post with any member account by modify some part of the code. I'm working on letting this mod into official moddb, there will be some code changes in 1.0.0.

Nogates
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by Nogates » Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:11 am

I did validate it and it pass the validator.
But for the force encoding im lost there.
What should be put there?

wadie
Registered User
Posts: 558
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:05 am
Location: Your ACP
Name: Wadie

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by wadie » Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:10 pm

The URL :
btw this same URL has some issues for sure,cause I see they have news on the site but the bot doesn't always post them ! while it works on the other 5 URLs.

And I checked that URL's Feed validation,it says "This feed does not validate". don't know if that's related. :roll:
Need a custom style made ? want me to install a MOD for you ? Contact me here.

User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor » Fri Oct 08, 2010 4:13 pm

@Nogates, try "utf-8". Since I can't read the language (from the feed), you have to check out the encoding if utf-8 not work.

@wadie, no idea about that.

Nogates
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by Nogates » Fri Oct 08, 2010 5:07 pm

It did work.
Thanks for the fast answer.
Have a nice day!

User avatar
keith10456
Registered User
Posts: 2315
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 6:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by keith10456 » Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:40 am

Book marked... Looking forward to the validated version :D

Scotty501
Registered User
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:40 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by Scotty501 » Sat Oct 09, 2010 10:52 am

Not sure if this would be possible - but it would be really cool if it could colloate the feeds by subject.

As example - if use it to pull in feeds from this forum, it will repeat the forum title if their has been a new post - so it looks like its duplicated - but its not, it just had a new post. It would be cool if the MOD could add to the post - as opposed to making a new post. It would take some work for sure - just maybe one for the future - great MOD - using it on all boards very well.
Web Design http://www.ukushosting.com Web Hosting

TRNC
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 7:49 am

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by TRNC » Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:56 pm

I change the bots identify keyword in functions_find.php. but it still tries to find [rss bot] keyword to identify poster. whats the problem, where did i make the error? sorry for my english

Amo
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:00 am

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by Amo » Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:45 pm

I've been through this forum over and over, it seems like no one else is having the problem I'm having, or maybe I'm just missing something. However, when I click "Import Now" I get these errors:

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/rss_parser.php on line 254: curl_getinfo(): 40 is not a valid cURL handle resource
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/rss_parser.php on line 254: curl_error(): 40 is not a valid cURL handle resource

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home8/farmfrie/public_html/includes/functions.php:3493) in /home8/farmfrie/public_html/adm/index.php on line 150

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home8/farmfrie/public_html/includes/functions.php:3493) in /home8/farmfrie/public_html/adm/index.php on line 152

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home8/farmfrie/public_html/includes/functions.php:3493) in /home8/farmfrie/public_html/adm/index.php on line 153

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home8/farmfrie/public_html/includes/functions.php:3493) in /home8/farmfrie/public_html/adm/index.php on line 154
I've got no idea what I'm doing wrong. I figured I would have problems with the Cron Job setup and whatnot, but it seems as though I can't even get to that step yet...

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”