I have to reload... something...

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Get Involved
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

I have to reload... something...

Post by Tony Stark »

I've been told before that when I make significant changes to my board I should reload some configuration or something or the changes aren't registered. I've totally forgotten what I'm supposed to reload though.
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70280
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: I have to reload... something...

Post by KevC »

Probably clearing the cache.

Open the cache folder on the server and delete everything except index.htm and .htaccess (if you can see it).
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: I have to reload... something...

Post by Tony Stark »

Kevin Clark wrote:Probably clearing the cache.

Open the cache folder on the server and delete everything except index.htm and .htaccess (if you can see it).
Yes, that's it, the cache. I remember now, thanks. Thought I could do that from the ACP though.
User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 70280
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: I have to reload... something...

Post by KevC »

Yes. There's a button under the stats box and also you can clear the styles caches individually in the styles tab.
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"
Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: I have to reload... something...

Post by Tony Stark »

Kevin Clark wrote:Yes. There's a button under the stats box and also you can clear the styles caches individually in the styles tab.
Found it, thanks.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”