How to activate reCaptcha ?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Get Involved
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
User avatar
Moonclaw
Registered User
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 2:02 pm
Contact:

How to activate reCaptcha ?

Post by Moonclaw »

Hello,

I have just been informed that reCaptcha was included in phpBB. I did not know that but what I read seems to confirm it.

But I can't find what I'm supposed to do to activate it.



Thank you for your help.
ex-Moonclaw (aka Maëvah but I think I lost her keys on phpbb.com)
World of Warcraft videos, World of Warcraft phpBB / EQDKP styles / templates

User avatar
Tah Zonemaster
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 3:05 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Robert

Re: How to activate reCaptcha ?

Post by Tah Zonemaster »

Probably not what you asked, but reCaptcha is broken by spambots a few months ago. So it wouldn't make sense to use it. ;)

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: How to activate reCaptcha ?

Post by Pit$Bull »

Use the Q&A CAPTCHA, all others have been compromised.

User avatar
Moonclaw
Registered User
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 2:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to activate reCaptcha ?

Post by Moonclaw »

Thank you for this info, but I'm not looking for the Captcha that I should use. (I usually use a very simple home made 'anti-bot' field which seems to work on 'confidential' boards I use to have.)

But I'm the author of two phpBB styles and I want to correct what seems to be a CSS mistake regarding this captcha. But I should be able to display it first.
ex-Moonclaw (aka Maëvah but I think I lost her keys on phpbb.com)
World of Warcraft videos, World of Warcraft phpBB / EQDKP styles / templates

Pit$Bull
Former Team Member
Posts: 23099
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:08 pm
Name: Can't Remember

Re: How to activate reCaptcha ?

Post by Pit$Bull »

In ACP->spambot countermeasures->choose reCaptcha (it's greyed out) then configure
In order to use reCaptcha, you must create an account on http://www.google.com/recaptcha

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”