Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

Support Request Template
What version of phpBB are you using? phpBB 3.0.10
What is your board's URL? ---
Who do you host your board with? No answer given
How did you install your board? I used the download package from phpBB.com
What is the most recent action performed on your board? Update from a previous version of phpBB3
Is registration required to reproduce this issue? Yes
Do you have any MODs installed? Yes
What version of phpBB3 did you update from? phpBB 3.0.9
What MODs do you have installed? No answer given
What styles do you currently have installed? prosilver
What language(s) is your board currently using? English, Slovenian
Which database type/version are you using? I Don't Know
What is your level of experience? New to phpbb and PHP
What username can be used to view this issue? No answer given
What password can be used to view this issue? No answer given
When did your problem begin? No answer given
Please describe your problem.

Hi!

I've searched all over the forum but no luck. I really need help...

I don't know any more what I've exactly done with my QR editor. I remember I've installed this mod: http://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/mod/b ... ick_reply/

But now I've disabled it (change to code back). Then I edit this too: http://www.phpbb.com/kb/article/display ... prosilver/

Now I tryed to put everything back to default phpbb qr, but there is no QR button:
qr.PNG
qr.PNG (1.52 KiB) Viewed 1325 times
AND

Hide Quick Reply link is not working (I remember that I've changed something here too (disabled that link or something), but don't know in which file and where :? ):
hqr.PNG
hqr.PNG (1.21 KiB) Viewed 1325 times

Please, can someone help me, because I'm reall ystuck here. Don't even know which file to look to get my QR button back... :cry:

Thank you in advance!

Generated by SRT Generator
Last edited by mladiucitelj on Fri Aug 22, 2014 10:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
HGN
Former Team Member
Posts: 4706
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Alfred
Contact:

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by HGN »

Could you give a link to your board and possibly fill out the whole Support Request Template Generator and post it back here to enable us to assist you better.

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

I have it on localhost now, because I'm trying to edit it there. On my live site there is still modded.
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

Edited the first post....
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by Oyabun1 »

How did you update to 3.0.10? Your prosilver style, which should have been automatically updated, still shows as being 3.0.9.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

sackbot14
Registered User
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:09 am

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by sackbot14 »

I think you can just:

open [ styles/yourstyle/template/quickreply_editor.html ] and paste this in, replacing everything:

Code: Select all

<form method="post" action="{U_QR_ACTION}">
	<div class="panel bg2" id="qr_ns_editor_div">
		<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
			<h2>{L_QUICKREPLY}</h2>
			<fieldset class="fields1">
				<div id="message-box-ns">
					<textarea style="height: 9em; width: 99% !important;" name="message" rows="7" cols="76" tabindex="3" class="inputbox"></textarea>
				</div>
			</fieldset>
			<fieldset class="submit-buttons">
				{S_FORM_TOKEN}
				{QR_HIDDEN_FIELDS}
				<input type="submit" accesskey="s" tabindex="6" name="post" value="{L_SUBMIT}" class="button1" />&nbsp;
				<input type="submit" accesskey="f" tabindex="7" name="full_editor" value="{L_FULL_EDITOR}" class="button2" />&nbsp;
			</fieldset>
			<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span>
		</div>
	</div>
</form>
This is what I did, but I didn't want the show/hide. If you do, then you need to ... do something else. :lol: Also I added the style attribute to the textarea tag, you can remove that if you don't want it..

Hope this helps, but I'm not sure if it will. :D

EDIT: Sorry,.. from what I read it looks like you do want the button. :/

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

Oyabun1 wrote:How did you update to 3.0.10? Your prosilver style, which should have been automatically updated, still shows as being 3.0.9.
??? How is this possible? In my ACP it says 3.0.10! :?

I updated it automatically. But I remember there was something wrong, then I purge the cache and everything, restore my backup, updated it again etc. Then suddenly in ACP shows 3.0.10. So my board is actually not in 3.0.10??? What can I do now?
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

sackbot14 wrote:I think you can just:

open [ styles/yourstyle/template/quickreply_editor.html ] and paste this in, replacing everything:

Code: Select all

<form method="post" action="{U_QR_ACTION}">
	<div class="panel bg2" id="qr_ns_editor_div">
		<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
			<h2>{L_QUICKREPLY}</h2>
			<fieldset class="fields1">
				<div id="message-box-ns">
					<textarea style="height: 9em; width: 99% !important;" name="message" rows="7" cols="76" tabindex="3" class="inputbox"></textarea>
				</div>
			</fieldset>
			<fieldset class="submit-buttons">
				{S_FORM_TOKEN}
				{QR_HIDDEN_FIELDS}
				<input type="submit" accesskey="s" tabindex="6" name="post" value="{L_SUBMIT}" class="button1" />&nbsp;
				<input type="submit" accesskey="f" tabindex="7" name="full_editor" value="{L_FULL_EDITOR}" class="button2" />&nbsp;
			</fieldset>
			<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span>
		</div>
	</div>
</form>
This is what I did, but I didn't want the show/hide. If you do, then you need to ... do something else. :lol: Also I added the style attribute to the textarea tag, you can remove that if you don't want it..

Hope this helps, but I'm not sure if it will. :D

EDIT: Sorry,.. from what I read it looks like you do want the button. :/
Great, it works on my test board. But test board is different now. It doesn't work on my board other with SGP (Stargate portal). Guess I have to contact them.

Btw, I really want to know more about my board not being updated right way!!?? :?


EDIT: found the sollution for my board with SGP. I someone wants to know it: http://www.phpbbireland.com/kiss2/viewt ... 1140#p1140)
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

Oyabun1 wrote:How did you update to 3.0.10? Your prosilver style, which should have been automatically updated, still shows as being 3.0.9.
Can you help me here? Where can I see that? As I say in my ACP it says 3.0.10. :?
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22113
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by Mick »

/styles/your_style/prosilver/style.cfg
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Please read: “Am I In The Right Place?” before posting.

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

I can't belive this. It says 3.0.9, but in my ACP is 3.0.10. I run automated updating as I already write above.

So, is my board in 3.0.10 or not? If it's not, what can I do?
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22113
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by Mick »

Run the auto-update again. The other solution would be to do a file replacement and re-do your MODs, that would cure the QR problem as well.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Please read: “Am I In The Right Place?” before posting.

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

Hm, I'd rather do a file check (file by file). Where can I get code changeses from 3.0.9 to 3.0.10?

Still wondering - is my board in 3.0.10 or not? Why my ACP shows 3.0.10?
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by mladiucitelj »

Sorry, forgot... All my mods works fine now. QR too.
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22113
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket.

Re: Quick Reply - disable hide qr and show qr button

Post by Mick »

You don't need a QR MOD it's already built in, anyway . . .

It looks like the database update is complete, that's practically the first thing that is carried out during the update, but you probably didn't upload the new files presented to you during the auto-update? When you got to the end of the file check how did you choose to finalise it? Did you choose the FTP option or download a zip file then upload the contents of that zipfile to your site?

The code changes are here.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Please read: “Am I In The Right Place?” before posting.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”