BBCOde for an RSS feed

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
User avatar
haggisv
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:31 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by haggisv »

Is there a BBCode to display an RSS feed inside a post or annoucement?

Yes I have searched, but these words are so common, I could not find one.
Pony99CA
Registered User
Posts: 4783
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Location: Hollister, CA
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by Pony99CA »

You'll need to be more specific. Do you actually want the feed displayed (with or without formatting?) or just an RSS icon that links to an RSS feed? If the former, the Custom BBCodes topic had somebody post recently about displaying XML in a post.

Steve
Silicon Valley Pocket PC (http://www.svpocketpc.com)
Creator of manage_bots and spoof_user (ask me)
Need hosting for a small forum with full cPanel & MySQL access? Contact me or PM me.
User avatar
haggisv
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:31 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by haggisv »

I wish to display an external feed within a post on the forum. I would prefer just to display the list of links, not the header. I plan to use it with somethng like the ACP annoucement MOD to display the latest 'news' (using a news feed from another site).
User avatar
haggisv
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:31 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by haggisv »

Anyone?
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 23057
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by Mick »

How are you intending using Announcement Centre in a post?
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
User avatar
haggisv
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:31 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by haggisv »

I'm not... but if I can display an RSS feed in a post, I can also display it in the box used for the Annoucement Centre.
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 23057
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by Mick »

Have a look at http://feed2js.org, you can generate a script for your RSS feed there which you should then be able to make a BBCode from.

Edit: This seems to work, I generated the script using the above and the BBC News website.

BBCode usage:

Code: Select all

[feed][/feed]
(or whatever you want to call it)

HTML replacement:

Code: Select all

<script language="JavaScript" src="http://feed2js.org//feed2js.php?src=http%3A%2F%2Ffeeds.bbci.co.uk%2Fnews%2Frss.xml&chan=y&num=2&desc=1&utf=y"  charset="UTF-8" type="text/javascript"></script>

<noscript>
<a href="http://feed2js.org//feed2js.php?src=http%3A%2F%2Ffeeds.bbci.co.uk%2Fnews%2Frss.xml&chan=y&num=2&desc=1&utf=y&html=y">View RSS feed</a>
</noscript>
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
User avatar
haggisv
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:31 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by haggisv »

Awesome, thank you Mick, I'll give that a go!

EDIT: Works like a charm!!!
User avatar
haggisv
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:31 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by haggisv »

I spoke too soon....It seemed to work perfectly to get the initial feed, but it does not update the feed on subsequent reloads of the page... it seems to retain the initial list of the feed....

it also does not seem to pass the URL of each line in the feed, but instead passes the URL of the post that contains the feed.
Pony99CA
Registered User
Posts: 4783
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Location: Hollister, CA
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by Pony99CA »

Maybe you should go back to the beginning and tell us what you're trying to accomplish (specifically) and why. Personally, if I want to see an RSS feed, I open an RSS reader on my PC or tablet. Why would I want to view one in a post on your board?

Is it your own feed and you don't want to expose the URL or something? (And, if that's the case, why have a feed at all? Why not just put the feed posts in a topic as phpBB posts?)

Steve
Silicon Valley Pocket PC (http://www.svpocketpc.com)
Creator of manage_bots and spoof_user (ask me)
Need hosting for a small forum with full cPanel & MySQL access? Contact me or PM me.
User avatar
haggisv
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:31 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by haggisv »

ideally what I would like is discussed in this thread:
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=2151821

Basically it's a scolling News feed in a box using the forum style. If scrolling is not possible, a static feed of News related to the forum topic would still be useful, which is what I'm trying to accomplish in this thread. With the right BBCode and the ACP annoucement Mod, this should be possible.
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 23057
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by Mick »

Does the feed you want to use work as you want it to in a normal RSS reader? The reason I ask is I used a similar generated script on one of my boards by pasting it in to a template and it worked fine, it auto updated etc.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
User avatar
haggisv
Registered User
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:31 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: BBCOde for an RSS feed

Post by haggisv »

Strangely enough it started working after a while... perhaps it's just slow to update. Some of the other bits don't seem to work properly though. Like when you allow HTML you get descriptions regardless of the setting, and when you disallow HTML all the links point to the thread where you're posting. I could not get just a list of clickable links with no description.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”