After changing forum to root

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.1.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTE: phpBB 3.1.x is at its End of Life stage and support will NOT be provided after July 1st, 2018.
User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Thu Oct 30, 2014 8:45 pm

After changing the forum from the sub-domain to the root directory I end up with this error after...

Code: Select all

No route found for "GET /ucp.php"
Is there a way of fixing this? It's only shows up when trying to fill in the areas of the User Control Panel.
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Oyabun1 » Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:37 pm

How did you "change" the directories?
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:03 pm

I changed it from the ACP => Server Settings => Script path
Then moved the files from /forum to / root directory.

And then that's where I got the error from after, it only shows in the ucp.php after filling in the fields of the profile part.
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66471
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:13 pm

if force url settings is set to yes, change it to no.
'make sure your cookie settings are correct.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:36 pm

After doing the force url set to no, I hit Purge the cache and it only worked for the location part nothing, I tested it once and it then went back to the error after.
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:41 pm

The website field is the only one doing it for me now.
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Sat Nov 01, 2014 3:49 pm

Any luck on fixing this error? I'm still looking to fix it on my site.
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:55 pm

Now I am getting this when going to the root of the site.
http://prntscr.com/542e2v
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

User avatar
kinerity
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 2299
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:00 am
Location: sudo rm -rf /
Name: Kailey Truscott
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by kinerity » Sat Nov 08, 2014 2:07 am

Try running this script (just to make sure the path is indeed set correctly). You need to be logged in with a founder account.

Code: Select all

<?php
define('IN_PHPBB', true);
$phpbb_root_path = (defined('PHPBB_ROOT_PATH')) ? PHPBB_ROOT_PATH : './';
$phpEx = substr(strrchr(__FILE__, '.'), 1);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.' . $phpEx);
include_once($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/functions_admin.' . $phpEx);

// Start session management
$user->session_begin();
$auth->acl($user->data);
$user->setup();

// If founder, change script_path
if ($user->data['user_type'] == USER_FOUNDER)
{
    $sql = 'UPDATE ' . CONFIG_TABLE . " SET config_value = '/' WHERE config_name = 'script_path'";
    $db->sql_query($sql);

    $cache->purge();

    echo 'script_path changed';
}
else
{
    echo 'You need to be logged in as a founder to run this script!';
}
Also, what is the output when you run this query (change phpbb_ with your table prefix if different):

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'server_name';
Knowledge Base - Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin
Last edited by kinerity on Sat Nov 08, 2014 9:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kailey Truscott - Community Team

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Oyabun1 » Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:11 am

kinerity wrote: Also, what is the output when you run this query (change phpbb_ with your table prefix if different):

Code: Select all

SELECT server_name FROM phpbb_config;
Knowledge Base - Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin
That won't work. ;)

It would need to be something like:

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'server_name';
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

User avatar
kinerity
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 2299
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:00 am
Location: sudo rm -rf /
Name: Kailey Truscott
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by kinerity » Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:44 am

Oops. Thanks Oyabun1! I've fixed my post above.
Kailey Truscott - Community Team

User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:25 pm

Where should I put this code at?
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21302
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket - definitely

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Mick » Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:44 pm

Do you mean this?
Oyabun1 wrote:It would need to be something like:

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'server_name';
If so it's a SQL query: Knowledge Base - Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin. If it's the PHP code you mean you would have to create a PHP file inserting the code mentioned then upload it to your server and run it from a founder account.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Mick wrote:Do you mean this?
Oyabun1 wrote:It would need to be something like:

Code: Select all

SELECT config_value FROM phpbb_config WHERE config_name = 'server_name';
If so it's a SQL query: Knowledge Base - Executing SQL Queries in phpMyAdmin. If it's the PHP code you mean you would have to create a PHP file inserting the code mentioned then upload it to your server and run it from a founder account.
That helped a little bit.
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

User avatar
Phillip
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 am
Location: The index
Contact:

Re: After changing forum to root

Post by Phillip » Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:00 pm

I figured out what was going on with that.

Directoryindex app.php index.php index.html index.htm was on my .htaccess

I removed it and it's now fixed.

But now I am only getting this on going to the site and the usercp.php and putting in the website information.
“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind.”
― Bernard M. Baruch​

Locked

Return to “[3.1.x] Support Forum”