[3.2][RC] Site Logo

A place for Extension Authors to post and receive feedback on Extensions still in development. No Extensions within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Suggested Hosts
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: Extensions Development rules

IMPORTANT FOR NEEDED EVENTS!!!
If you need an event for your extension please read this for the steps to follow to request the event(s)
Post Reply
User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 16683
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by david63 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:13 am

Updated to RC4

Added option to change header background colour.
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

prl
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:13 pm

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by prl » Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:19 am

david63 wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:12 am
prl wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:00 am
when I resize the window below the 600px I was expecting that the logo would resize with the window
If you resize below 600 then the logo should be removed, same as basic prosilver.
Oh, that's not happening, the logo is just being cropped:

Image

Image

I haven't changed anything in the extension code. Any way I can do what I was saying? Maintain the image but have it resize with the device width? Or a good alternative is to hide the image but show the forum title, which I'm currently hiding in the extension definitions.

Thanks

User avatar
P_I
Registered User
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:35 pm
Location: Calgary
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by P_I » Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:55 pm

I think I've noticed a bug with RC4 related to mobile.

In the Search box settings, using the default setting of Move search box to nav bar: to disabled, on a mobile device (iPhone) the search magnifying glass automatically moves into the nav bar. If the Move search box to nav bar: is enabled, on a mobile device it appears the search magnifying glass disappears from the nav bar, which I think is a bug. In both cases, Search is available in the Quick links menu.

Is the Logo options setting of Make responsive: new in RC4, because I didn't see it mentioned in the Changes section. Anyways, shouldn't the default be enabled to be backwards consistent with the phpBB 3.1 version.
Normal people… believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet. – Scott Adams

User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 16683
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by david63 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:24 pm

I will take a look at the search.
P_I wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:55 pm
Is the Logo options setting of Make responsive: new in RC4, because I didn't see it mentioned in the Changes section
I think it went in RC3 - but it is more to make it "non responsive" - the responsive behaviour has not changed, just that you can turn it off.
P_I wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:55 pm
Anyways, shouldn't the default be enabled
It is
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 16683
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by david63 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:26 pm

@prl - which version are you using.
prl wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:19 am
Or a good alternative is to hide the image but show the forum title
That is what it does
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

User avatar
P_I
Registered User
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:35 pm
Location: Calgary
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by P_I » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:44 pm

david63 wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:24 pm
P_I wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:55 pm
Is the Logo options setting of Make responsive: new in RC4, because I didn't see it mentioned in the Changes section
I think it went in RC3 - but it is more to make it "non responsive" - the responsive behaviour has not changed, just that you can turn it off.
P_I wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:55 pm
Anyways, shouldn't the default be enabled
It is
I've got two different test forums that I just updated to RC4 from a previous version and both had the Make responsive set to Disabled. I know I didn't change the setting. Unfortunately I don't recall if I was updating from RC2 or RC3.

I can confirm that if I disable the extension, the delete data, then enable the extension, then the default setting for Make responsive is Enabled. So perhaps it's related to updating from a previous RC version.

While I have your attention, I'd previously posted
P_I wrote:
Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:33 pm
Is there any way to get Site Logo added to the Official Extensions list?
Is there a process for this or just report an improvement via Tracker?
Normal people… believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet. – Scott Adams

prl
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:13 pm

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by prl » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:47 pm

david63 wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:26 pm
@prl - which version are you using.
prl wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:19 am
Or a good alternative is to hide the image but show the forum title
That is what it does
If I set "Remove text display" to "Yes" will the forum title be shown when the logo disappears? I must be doing something wrong because the image that I use as logo doesn't get hidden.

This is what's happening:

Image

Link to a bigger image: http://imgur.com/A7meS3w

User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 16683
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by david63 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:10 pm

david63 wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:26 pm
@prl - which version are you using.
P_I wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:44 pm
While I have your attention, I'd previously posted
P_I wrote:
Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:33 pm
Is there any way to get Site Logo added to the Official Extensions list?
No

If you just copied the files over a previous version then any new config vars will appear to be disabled due to the fact that they are cached
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

User avatar
P_I
Registered User
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:35 pm
Location: Calgary
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by P_I » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:22 pm

david63 wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:10 pm
If you just copied the files over a previous version then any new config vars will appear to be disabled due to the fact that they are cached
My (and I think the official) method of updating an extension when a new release occurs is to
  1. disable the extension in ACP
  2. delete the contents of the extensions directory on the filesystem
  3. upload the files for the new version of the extension and
  4. enable the extension in ACP
Am I missing a step that would prevent any new config vars from being cached and causing this behavior?
Normal people… believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet. – Scott Adams

User avatar
david63
Registered User
Posts: 16683
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 8:08 am
Location: Lancashire, UK
Name: David Wood
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by david63 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:36 pm

P_I wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:22 pm
Am I missing a step that would prevent any new config vars from being cached and causing this behavior?
No. If it was a "new" release then any changes would be in a new migration file which would add them to the config table - but, because I am lazy, I just add them to the existing migration file which is why they are not showing correctly.
David
Remember: You only know what you know and - you don't know what you don't know!
My CDB Contributions | How to install an extension
I will not be accepting translations for any of my extensions in Github - please post any translations in the appropriate topic.
No support requests via PM or email as they will be ignored

User avatar
P_I
Registered User
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:35 pm
Location: Calgary
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by P_I » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:56 pm

Okay thanks. This extension has made my life as a board admin much easier. Your contributions are much appreciated.
Normal people… believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet. – Scott Adams

prl
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:13 pm

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by prl » Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:02 pm

david63 wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:26 pm
@prl - which version are you using.
@david63: version 2.1.0 RC3

bcurran3
Registered User
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:52 am

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by bcurran3 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:30 pm

(I'm using 2.1.0-rc4, and thanks.)

BTW: I noticed that the phpBB logo briefly flashes before the custom site logo displays. It's not a big deal, but would be nice if it didn't have to.

User avatar
javiexin
Code Contributor
Posts: 1157
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 11:46 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Name: Javier
Contact:

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by javiexin » Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:12 pm

bcurran3 wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:30 pm
BTW: I noticed that the phpBB logo briefly flashes before the custom site logo displays. It's not a big deal, but would be nice if it didn't have to.
javiexin wrote:
Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:58 am
What you are seeing is a consequence of the way the extension is coded.
As it uses Javascript for the changes, these are performed AFTER the page has completely loaded AND displayed. So, in slow environments you will see the original page without changes followed by the correct page. The time between both depends on the speed of the conection and the browser.
These days, both browsers and networks are faster, so usually you will barely see a glitch.

In my view, no way to fix this without major rewrite to avoid JS. Don't know if it is worth it...
I think it is good as is...
Same comment applies here.

prl
Registered User
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:13 pm

Re: [3.2][RC] Site Logo

Post by prl » Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:22 pm

prl wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:02 pm
david63 wrote:
Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:26 pm
@prl - which version are you using.
@david63: version 2.1.0 RC3
Also happens with version 2.1.0 RC4.

Installed it, added path to logo, set width and height and set "Remove text display" to "Yes".

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions in Development”