[2.0.6] Rank Images Display Multi. Times

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
7
58%
Very Good
1
8%
Good
2
17%
Fair
1
8%
Poor
1
8%
 
Total votes: 12

arrows10
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 4:19 pm

Post by arrows10 »

Tinius1 wrote:
morpheus2matrix wrote:
dictator wrote:sorry but i still don't understand what is wrong :oops:
i did everything what was said in installation faile
what do you suqest me to do :?:


in phpMyadmin, run this request :

Code: Select all

ALTER TABLE phpbb_ranks ADD `rank_mal` tinyint(2) unsigned NOT NULL default '1' AFTER rank_image;
:wink:



where do you get this phpMyadmin at?

this should already beinstalled on ur server u may want to contact ur host provider to figure out how to access ur DB.

tosho wrote: Does it work in 2.0.10 too?

and yes this does work with 2.0.10

toejam wrote: Hey guys, i'm having the same problem 7L52P5 had with the rank image right next to the avatar instead of being on a new line. I'm using the Aeolus template. Any idea as to how to fix it?

in the viewtopic_body.tpl file look for {postrow.RANK_IMAGE} and add a <br> after and that will fix the problem of them showing on the same line it only happens with some templetes so its not in my code
toejam
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 11:38 pm

Post by toejam »

thanks arrow that fixed the problem
DQMMaster
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 9:05 pm

Post by DQMMaster »

Hello. I have a question that must be answerd as fast as possible plz.

I installed the hack corresponding to the instructions in the manuel. But i have the problem that now i cannot create Special Ranks and normal ranks.
I don't know what's wrong. Plz someone help me.

here is my Admin_rank.php
don't know whats wrong there

http://people.freenet.de/mastadqm/admin_ranks.php
arrows10
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 4:19 pm

Post by arrows10 »

here is a fixed version u may want to compair so u can what u did wrong


Click here
DQMMaster
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 9:05 pm

Post by DQMMaster »

arrows10 wrote: here is a fixed version u may want to compair so u can what u did wrong


Click here


Thank you very much! =) It's working now!! ^^
my2001
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 8:52 pm

Post by my2001 »

(deleted by me cuz posted in wrong forum by accident *grrrr*)
BittenApple
Registered User
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:23 pm
Contact:

Post by BittenApple »

wow dude, this rocks! its given me an idea! :D
My forums:

http://bittenapple.bi.funpic.org/forum/

Sorry, but youll have to copy and paste!
ryndog
Registered User
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 9:59 am

Post by ryndog »

haveing some errors too
arrows10
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 4:19 pm

Post by arrows10 »

ryndog wrote: haveing some errors too


post ur errors and ill have a look and see whats going on
User avatar
Minoesj
Registered User
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 2:39 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Minoesj »

Will this mod work in phpBB 2.0.13 and the CH-MOD installed ?

and mostly what does this mod do exactly ?
Does it give an option to give a second rank to a member ?
And if so, does this also mean a second image etc ?

Thanks
Animal Rights Concerns offering Animal Rights and Vegan Resources.
Go Vegan and start a more compassionate lifestyle today!
arrows10
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 4:19 pm

Post by arrows10 »

it will work with any version after 2.0.6

it allows u to dispaly a image fora rank multi times thats it

download it and there are images showing what it does
Froggo
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:40 pm

Post by Froggo »

i have one problem...
(if it is one)

It says this mod does this:
Description: Will show the rank image multiple times depending on the setting in the edit ranks section
But at my forum it puts the rank next to the avatar.

Here is the example.
I have one rank called:
Princess with this image Image

And the user has this avatar:
Image

Then its suppose to show this:
Princess
Image
Image


But it does this:
Princess
Image Image


I gues the mod isnt ment to do this.
And i cant find anything wrong with it :?

Help somebody?? plz
arrows10
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 4:19 pm

Post by arrows10 »

this is a problem within SubSilver as far as i know in the viewtopic.tpl add a <br> after the {postrow.RANK_IMAGE} this should fix ur problem
Froggo
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:40 pm

Post by Froggo »

Ty :D
Was trying this but couldnt find where.
Ty verry much :D
the_sim
Registered User
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2003 3:31 pm
Location: Minnesota

Post by the_sim »

Is there a way to add this mod to the Statistics mod?

Thanks!
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”