Moving to production

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.3.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
dgkulick
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2024 9:48 pm

Moving to production

Post by dgkulick »

I think that if I have the same extensions on my test and new production system, same versions of everything, all I need to do is backup my local database, get it to the host, and restore it? My plan currently is to do that, let beta testers play with it, and then restore it to the initial state I again. That works, right? I'm not sure how to ftp it over there but I'm sure it can be done.

That initial state includes about 2000 users that I've registered by inserting them directly into the database. They'll all need to start by using the "forgot my password function" because I'm just using a generic password for all of them. Part of the testing will be making sure that part works because I can't test that on my local machine.
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 26707
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am

Re: Moving to production

Post by Mick »

Knowledge Base - Transferring Your Board to a New Host or Domain should cover your question but I’d be inclined to move the lot, files n’all as per the KB. At least that way you’ll know both boards are the same and if there’s a problem it’ll most likely be with the live server.
  • "The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
  • "The good news is hell is just the product of a morbid human imagination.
    The bad news is, whatever humans can imagine, they can usually create.
    " - Harmony Cobel©
🇬🇧
dgkulick
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2024 9:48 pm

Re: Moving to production

Post by dgkulick »

Thanks, I read through that. I see backing up the whole directory but I don't see it being restored. Assuming I use Bluehost (or any other) I guess I restore the whole directory and then restore the db using their phpmyadmin. I'm going away for a few days but will create the account and start using the live system as soon as I can after that.
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 26707
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am

Re: Moving to production

Post by Mick »

dgkulick wrote: Mon Feb 26, 2024 9:22 pmI don't see it being restored
Scroll down to the “Restoring the phpBB Files” section.
  • "The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
  • "The good news is hell is just the product of a morbid human imagination.
    The bad news is, whatever humans can imagine, they can usually create.
    " - Harmony Cobel©
🇬🇧
dgkulick
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2024 9:48 pm

Re: Moving to production

Post by dgkulick »

Ah yes, thank, I'll need to figure out what folder to put phpbb in. I almost tried that today- I figured I'd spend most of the day getting it onto BlueHost and getting it to work. No, I spent maybe 6 frustrating hours trying to create and pay for the account. Really. Minor rant follows.

I know BH is well respected, but they bit the big one today. I started by calling them just to ask some questions about how it works, asked a few questions, figured oh heck, I'll just create the account and start learning it. All went fine until the time came to pay. My card is declined. What? I call the bank, nope, nothing wrong with the card. I try creating the account through the BH website. Nope, same error. Call bank again, no, never got anything from BH. Ok, maybe it's objecting to something else. I try different browser, physical address, different email address. Different password. Nope. I leave for an hour.

Try calling again. Same error. Try different credit card. Same error. What? Do they have some sort of error on their end? No they say. Ok. Try paypal. Nope, error. What? And now the amount they want to charge me is more than the website says. What?

You want some fun with their website? Click on Hosting. Scroll down, Choice Plus, 4.45 per month. Click on "Save 60% with 36 month plan". Popup says $142 for 3 years, 3.95 per month. Well alright. Close popup. Now it says 6.45 per month. Hmm. Click on 3 year link again only now the text is the same but the link button caption is "See Savings". That wasn't there before. I click. Now it's 232.20. Scratch head.

I did do some chatting during these hours but that's more frustrating than dealing with a call so I call again. This one wants to charge me $268. But the website says 232? He goes away for a few minutes, ok, they have to charge me 268 but will credit me for the difference. I sigh. Fine. Just get it so it's paid for and I can start exploring. Nope. But this guy says that they were doing maintenance today and that likely is causing the issue, no, I'm not the only one. Why doesn't anyone else know this, it's been going on for hours. Am I the only one trying to add a credit card?

Maybe the website is acting weird because their middle tier is wonky today but come on guys, you're a website hosting provider, get YOUR website working.

Ah, well, I'll try again tomorrow but it will be Sunday and I'm not expecting much.

Return to “[3.3.x] Support Forum”