Quote issue after update to 2.0.20

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
fred_mc
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 4:55 pm

Post by fred_mc »

karlsemple wrote: sorry but i have just updated a plain board using the changed files package and it worked fine, so it is not the upgrade but must be some other factor!


Do you have HTML enabled after the upgrade because when I have HTML enabled with only the A tag allowed, that is when I get the quote mode problem (and it is not only in private messages but in all kinds of messages)?
User avatar
Makc666
Registered User
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 12:03 pm
Location: MSK-RU
Name: Maxim
Contact:

Post by Makc666 »

fred_mc wrote:
karlsemple wrote:sorry but i have just updated a plain board using the changed files package and it worked fine, so it is not the upgrade but must be some other factor!


Do you have HTML enabled after the upgrade because when I have HTML enabled with only the A tag allowed, that is when I get the quote mode problem (and it is not only in private messages but in all kinds of messages)?

Yes! Yes! Yes!
When HTML is on - QUOTE doesn't work!!!
But this is some home connected with my MODS installed.

The sollution in this topic helps, but is it save??
User avatar
Makc666
Registered User
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 12:03 pm
Location: MSK-RU
Name: Maxim
Contact:

Post by Makc666 »

Who have this problem, do you have Moderator Tags MOD installed?
Dezdan
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 8:18 pm

Post by Dezdan »

Makc666 wrote: Who have this problem, do you have Moderator Tags MOD installed?
Nope, happening on a 100% MOD free board. Not sure why the phpBB folks aren't saying anything about this, as obviously it isn't an isolated issue!
fred_mc
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 4:55 pm

Post by fred_mc »

No, I don't have that mod either. I have two other small mods but even after removing them I still have the problem. I'm also watching the phpbb 2.0.20 announcement thread carefully hoping that the phpbb people will say something about this.
User avatar
karlsemple
Former Team Member
Posts: 39802
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 am
Location: Hereford, UK
Contact:

Post by karlsemple »

open includes/fucntions_post.php


Find

Code: Select all

$message = addslashes($message);

After add

Code: Select all

$message = str_replace('"', '\\"', $message);
Image
User avatar
Makc666
Registered User
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 12:03 pm
Location: MSK-RU
Name: Maxim
Contact:

Post by Makc666 »

Armee25
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2002 8:21 pm

Post by Armee25 »

karlsemple wrote: open includes/fucntions_post.php


Find

Code: Select all

$message = addslashes($message);

After add

Code: Select all

$message = str_replace('"', '\\"', $message);


Thank you very much, that solved it. (i was having the same problem).
KnightWarrior
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:32 pm

Post by KnightWarrior »

Same here - many thanks :)
Kajin
Registered User
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Moonside
Contact:

Post by Kajin »

Fixed the problem on this end too 8)
Image
sneader
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:20 pm

similar but not the same fix.

Post by sneader »

karlsemple wrote: open includes/fucntions_post.php


Find

Code: Select all

$message = addslashes($message);

After add

Code: Select all

$message = str_replace('"', '\\"', $message);


In multiple places elsewhere on this board, the fix is posted with only a single backslash, like this:

Code: Select all

$message = str_replace('"', '\"', $message);
Not sure what the difference is, but I used the single \ one and it's working OK.

- Scott
ohlookitspaul
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 5:05 am

Post by ohlookitspaul »

I have the bbcode equote mod installed and it no longer works when i upgraded to 2.0.20. anyone else having this problem?
eldriken
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:10 pm

Post by eldriken »

This fixed the issue for us as well, however we are still having a similar issue with using the URL option. If we simply use the url [] it works fine, but if we use the url="www.test.com" in the [] then it just shows the code.

Any idea where and how I can fix this?
FCB_Simon
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 3:37 pm

Post by FCB_Simon »

This fixes the issue but gives me other intermittant problems when posting.

For the record I went from .17 to .20 although I had to reinstall all files as I messed up.
FCB_Simon
www.fcbes.com
User avatar
jwunderly
Registered User
Posts: 5740
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Easton, PA (in the groove)

Post by jwunderly »

eldriken wrote: This fixed the issue for us as well, however we are still having a similar issue with using the URL option. If we simply use the url [] it works fine, but if we use the url="www.test.com" in the [] then it just shows the code.

Any idea where and how I can fix this?


Have a look at THIS
John (A cranky old man. "Looking for an echo ...")
using any control-panel install/update is like shooting yourself in the foot. It won't kill you, but you're really going to hobble around until it heals.
Using the wrong tools (Front Page, DreamWeaver) gives the same results
Do not PM me for Support!
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”