[14/12/06] Textual Confirmation

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
118
82%
Very Good
17
12%
Good
3
2%
Fair
1
1%
Poor
5
3%
 
Total votes: 144

User avatar
Sam G13
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:55 am
Location: Narnia

Post by Sam G13 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:49 am

Anyone know why I would be getting the following error when I try and update a question and answer? How do I fix it?
I ran the db_update.php file.
SQL Error : 1146 Table 'michae46_phpbb1.TEXTUAL_CONFIRMATION_TABLE' doesn't exist

INSERT INTO TEXTUAL_CONFIRMATION_TABLE(question,answers) VALUES('What is the name of the blah blah blah?','answer')

Line : 113
File : admin_tc.php

User avatar
olpa
Registered User
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:44 pm
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Post by olpa » Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:05 am

phatchopolis wrote: Can you input a list of questions and the mod choose which to ask randomly?

Yes.

User avatar
olpa
Registered User
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:44 pm
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Post by olpa » Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:07 am

Sam G13 wrote: Anyone know why I would be getting the following error when I try and update a question and answer? How do I fix it?
I ran the db_update.php file.
SQL Error : 1146 Table 'michae46_phpbb1.TEXTUAL_CONFIRMATION_TABLE' doesn't exist

INSERT INTO TEXTUAL_CONFIRMATION_TABLE(question,answers) VALUES('What is the name of the blah blah blah?','answer')

Line : 113
File : admin_tc.php

Run db_update.php after installing the Textual Confirmation files.

User avatar
Sam G13
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:55 am
Location: Narnia

Post by Sam G13 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:11 am

I did and it's doing the same thing. When I installed it, it said successful for all 3 items, but I must note I am using a different template, not subsilver. I uploaded the same files into both templates.

User avatar
olpa
Registered User
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:44 pm
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Post by olpa » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:49 am

Korean translation is added. Thanks acharabia. The full list of translations:
http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.ph ... 18#2669118

User avatar
olpa
Registered User
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:44 pm
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Post by olpa » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:53 am

Sam G13 wrote: I did and it's doing the same thing. When I installed it, it said successful for all 3 items, but I must note I am using a different template, not subsilver. I uploaded the same files into both templates.

Let's go step by step

1) Have you updated the file "includes/constants.php"?

2) After the step 1, have you run "db_update.php"? Please show the all messages from it.

3) to be followed

acharabia
Registered User
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 4:41 pm
Location: SEOUL/KOREA
Contact:

Post by acharabia » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:53 am

Rather I'd like to say thank you~ hehe~ :wink:
This MOD work very well~
Perfect & Excellence MOD & FUN!!!
Randomly question choice also possible!!!
Hurry to Vote at Excellence~ 8)
"<p>Separate question blocks by an empty line. In each block, the first line is the question, and the rest lines are the correct answers. The question string must be valid HTML. The answers are case-insensitive.</p>\n";


For more better version of lang-pak tanslation, I'd like to asking
line above. What's mean? HTML possible in question?! insensitive?
So... After several test I'd translation no use HTML, answer need
very careful typing... This mean... In the "Yes-No" question e.g.
Admin type

Nooooope!!! So register also should type
Nooooope!!! like this. Maybe type like this
No, no, or Nooope <== This MOD these answers look as SAPM...
Am I right?

e.g.

Question is "What is capital city of France?"
Answer admin was typed paris but
register is type Paris is falling into SPAM.
This is right? This is explain above line? Maybe I'm correct...
Then you should more easy and short add "Randomly"
questions possible at this line which ACP explain page
for this MOD user easily understand about this MOD fonction.


e.g.

1st question is "What is capital city of France?"
1st answer is "Paris"

2nd question is "What is capital city of Italy?"
2nd answer is "Rome"

3rd question is "What is capital city of USA?"
3rd answer is "NewYork"
acharabia wrote: Yeh!!! Normally this is worng answer but Admin type like that? Register should type that for comming into success to register. If not register type "WashingtonDC" This guy falling into SPAM... Understand?

4th question is "What is name of my father?"
4rd answer is "Jesus"

5th question is "What is name of phpbb KOREA leader?"
5rd answer is "acharabia"

6th question is "Type in-put part like this acharabia is the KING "
6rd answer is "acharabia is the KING"
acharabia wrote: But I'm not sure "space" area recognize or not?!?! e .g. "acharabiaistheKING" is the better question?!?!

And now... 1st, 2nd, 3rd... questions show turning on
profile_add_body.tpl One time show 1st question,
next time show 2nd question... next time show
other questions... next time show anothers etc...
So you should explain those on lang-pack very shortly...
Randomly question showing also possible!!!
I don't know HTML possible(=allow) or not... :?
Actually, Anybody don't need to use HTML here...
Last edited by acharabia on Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:23 am, edited 3 times in total.
Image

User avatar
Sam G13
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:55 am
Location: Narnia

Post by Sam G13 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:56 am

This other MOD I posted about in this space sucks. (so i deleted my question)
It changes the "agree" text for registration... what a load of crap.
Last edited by Sam G13 on Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:26 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Sam G13
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:55 am
Location: Narnia

Post by Sam G13 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:59 am

Nevermind, I'm an idiot.
Last edited by Sam G13 on Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
olpa
Registered User
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:44 pm
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Post by olpa » Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:12 am

There was no constants in the zip and I see no instruction on constants, until you mention it now. I must be blind.

You are not blind. You just prove that the current installation procedure is oriented to the experienced web masters, not to the casual users.

Please read the following document: "Description: These guide tells you what each action in the MOD Template means, helping you install MODs". The list of the actions for Textual Confirmation is in the file "install.txt", which is in the zip file.
I installed 1.01 not 1.03

Don't worry. The code isn't changed. I've only added new translations.

User avatar
Sam G13
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:55 am
Location: Narnia

Post by Sam G13 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:14 am

Funny you say that, I am a webmaster. :lol: :roll: I hate php and forum coding though, but I did overlook some steps and kinda just guessed on how it was going to work. I should always RTFM. I just rushed through it like a jackass, I apologize.

User avatar
Sam G13
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:55 am
Location: Narnia

Post by Sam G13 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:04 pm

OK, I got it work was fairly simple. Only 1 thing I have noticed, I added 2 questions and deleted the default questions, it said the database was updated yet when I went to the register page it was still asking me the say hello questions...

Is this because I edited the profile_add_body.tpl for both subSilver and my other template? Should I have only edited the subSilver one even though I have made the other template default?

:?

acharabia
Registered User
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 4:41 pm
Location: SEOUL/KOREA
Contact:

Post by acharabia » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:20 pm

Sam G13 wrote: Is this because I edited the profile_add_body.tpl for both subSilver and my other template? Should I have only edited the subSilver one even though I have made the other template default? :?


Sure~ You should edit all of profile_add_body.tpl in templetes folder
which you want show this MOD. This is common sense~ hehe~ :P
But this case possible... if you edit templates only aaaa, so others
surely there is no show this textual comfirm in-put area. But somebody
to try register at your board? They can't comming into new member to
your board and you will be able to recive SPAM warning E-mail yourself.
Understand what I say? So... Conclusion is... You should edit
to "profile_add_body.tpl" in all of templates... OK? :wink:

This MOD has no problem....
Maybe I think this is the memorial
several phpbb MOD which
has no bug and useful. 8)
Why don't you vote to excellence?

heheheh~ :P

But you know? funny problems imagine in this MOD.
SPAM access warning E-mail also SPAM!!! 8O
Just imagine... Appx. 50 SPAM getting into try to register in a day,
I should accept to 50 E-mail about same issue?!?! :roll:
Image

User avatar
Sam G13
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:55 am
Location: Narnia

Post by Sam G13 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:26 pm

acharabia wrote: This MOD has no problem....
Why don't you vote to excellence?

Yep, I edited them all... so I am just looking for suggestions from the MOD creator.

I KNOW THE MOD HAS NO PROBLEM.
I will vote excellent once I work out this minor inconvenience.

But... there is obviously something I am missing or wrong on my end for it not to update the questions properly. I just want to know why I can't delete the 2 default questions. I have deleted them, it even tells me they are deleted but when I test the register it asks those questions!

acharabia
Registered User
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 4:41 pm
Location: SEOUL/KOREA
Contact:

Post by acharabia » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:36 pm

Sam G13 wrote: I just want to know why I can't delete the 2 default questions. I have deleted them, it even tells me they are deleted but when I test the register it asks those questions!


That's your DB problem.... When you create DB, you had done
something mis-job. So double check that processing. or sometime
SQL server version problem... etc. Anyway if I say perfect MOD
in this board, this is really good job MOD at all. 8)
Image

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron