prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Having a question about translating phpBB3? Want to discuss and collaborate with people currently translating phpBB3? Here would be the correct place to do so.
Anti-Spam Guide
John Hjorth
Registered User
Posts: 603
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 8:24 am
Location: Odense, Denmark, EU
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by John Hjorth »

WWay,

Take a look around in this forum - it's already here.
John Hjorth • Official Danish phpBB language package maintainer and translator
The Danish Olympus & Ascreaus translation projectDanish phpBB support site
WWay
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Россия, Уральский ФО
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by WWay »

I have asked about official kit. I dont like that one which placed on Danish site, sorry.
John Hjorth
Registered User
Posts: 603
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 8:24 am
Location: Odense, Denmark, EU
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by John Hjorth »

Don't like, based on what?
John Hjorth • Official Danish phpBB language package maintainer and translator
The Danish Olympus & Ascreaus translation projectDanish phpBB support site
WWay
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Россия, Уральский ФО
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by WWay »

Result buttons are not very simmiliar to it's original.
Malo-net
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 9:29 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by Malo-net »

I may ask a silly question, please excuse me in advance, but, once I have translated the PSD, how can I transform it into a valid imageset ?

I'm asking that because apparently uploading directly the PSD doesn't seem to work :roll: .

Otherwise,I can translate the GIFs one by one, but I got the idea that, if there is something like a PSD, then we must be able to do something with it...
the.helper
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 11:00 pm

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by the.helper »

from where can I download the font of phpBB logo at the header ?
Stefft
Registered User
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 2:40 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by Stefft »

You can't download it, only buy it.
Image Webmasterplein :: Vooral je vragen op het gebied van HTML, CSS, PHP, SQL en meer.
PHPBB @ HYVES!
rayansat
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by rayansat »

i start to translate phpbb RC3 to Farsi. and it will compelete next week.
[spam removed - karlsemple]
Last edited by karlsemple on Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: No links to warez sites please
User avatar
GulRanek
Registered User
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 11:49 am
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by GulRanek »

This may be a little offtopic, but - is the complete icons package available for download? I'd like to change colours of the viewforum.php topic icons (i.e. Sticky, Announcement, etc) so they match my color scheme. Thanks.
Not under your command, I know where I stand
I won't change to fit your plan, take me as I am
WWay
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Россия, Уральский ФО
Contact:

SOME ISSUE

Post by WWay »

Background in localizable 'PM' button is not identic to prosilver original (English) buttons.
Try to use it: you will get buttons with clear background (almost no gradiented).

Try to use the next effects for buttons' background layer (yahoo, msn, pm - all backgrounds in one layer because they has same effects) to fix it and get more closely to original:

Top buttons (for 'normal' situation):
-Gradient Overlay (Black 000000 to White FFFFFF; Opacity 10%; Angle 90%; Alight with layer ON; Reverse OFF; Scale 100%)

Buttom buttons (for 'pressed' situation'):
-Gradient Overlay (Black 000000 to White FFFFFF; Opacity 20%; Angle 90%; Alight with layer ON; Reverse ON; Scale 100%)


Please fix it in your GDK!
Thanks!
Attachments
Here is diffirence: 1st - original; 2nd - made with effect I suggested; 3rd - from original GDK.
Here is diffirence: 1st - original; 2nd - made with effect I suggested; 3rd - from original GDK.
.gif (1.96 KiB) Viewed 3911 times
Amphor
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by Amphor »

Okay, so i translated the icons. And now? Cut them out? Or is there better way?
Copy Layers one-by-one?
User avatar
Qiaeru
Former Team Member
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by Qiaeru »

Amphor wrote:Copy Layers one-by-one?
;)
Amphor
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by Amphor »

Well, how do i copy them?

Just read that in final GDK they will add slices, so it becomes easier, right?
User avatar
Infarinato
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by Infarinato »

Hi again. I have a little problem with one of the “Mod” icons and wonder whether anyone can help. I apologize if the question may sound trivial, but sadly am no Photoshop expert… :oops:

I need to widen the “Edit” buttons to fit in the word “Modifica”. Now, I can widen both the slice and the layer(s) no problem (Load Selection > Free Transform > Commit), but then the effects (border, inner glow, etc.) don’t get scaled with the layer. I even tried to remove and reapply the effects afterwards, but to no avail: as far as the effects are concerned, Photoshop seems to believe the layer hasn’t actually been widened… :?

Is there something trivial I’m missing?

Thanks.

(I’m using Adobe Photoshop CS for the Mac.)
“Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.” (A. Einstein)
Amphor
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: prosilver GDK v0.1 for translators

Post by Amphor »

Reduce the font size, maybe?
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Translations”