[ABD] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
reiserfs
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Maceió - Brazil
Contact:

[ABD] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by reiserfs »

MOD Title: Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip
MOD Description: New BBCodes to link World of Warcraft data Direct from Oficial Armory website
[wow]Item Name[/wow] for items
[char=Realmname]Charname[/char] for characters

Suport for EU.WOWARMORY.COM (de,fr,uk and es)

Code: Select all

// Set language en/de/es/fr/uk (uk for english and eu.wowarmory.com) 
$armory->setlang('es');
MOD Features:
  • Link World Warcraft Itens direct from Armory (original and updated DATA)
  • Ajax Tooltip: (will load the data only the mouse pass over the link)
  • No database: (XML transfer dont need database to storage data)
  • Easy install: (Put everything on root dir and put a new BBcode on ACP)
  • Link Items and Character data from Armory
MOD Changelog:
  • Version 1.2.1:
    Fix the phpArmory class to suport realm name with quote: Eg => Ner'Zhul
    Fix the EU Suport to Char.php you just need to edit char.php file like item.php // Set language en/de/es/fr/uk (uk for english and eu.wowarmory.com) $armory->setlang('es');
    Change on icons directory to change to the correct armory url when the language was chosen
  • Version 1.2.0:
    Made a new but not complete fix on Spell Data, its working but some item spell maybe will show 'Use' instead 'Equip'
    Made a change on EU.ARMORY suport, some itens with � ö ä á é í â characters was not working
    Added the new BBcode suport to character info [char=RealmName]Charname[/char], working only for US Armory
    Change the Mod name to "Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip" couse the mod work with other data too, not only items
    Other fixes and changes that i dont remeber right now LOL
  • Version 1.1.3: Fix damage data and armor data structure
  • Version 1.1.2: Fix spell data structure
  • Version 1.1.1: Fix Warning: array_change_key_case() error
  • Version 1.1.0: In this version i made a lot of changes on the code, first to stop the PHP NOTICES and more codes to make the system work with the EU Armory with suport to DE/ES/FR languages
    New option om item.php to choose the Language // Set language en/de/es/fr/uk (uk for eu.armory) $armory->setlang('es');
    error_reporting added to hide the PHP Notices, and change the variables value check to isset to avoid this NOTICES too
    Added new phpArmory class changes from SVN (http://phparmory.sf.net)
    New recode on item.php to work with the new phpArmory class format
    Fix the AllowedClass attribute for Tier Set Tokens (ex: [Gloves of the Fallen Champion] )
  • Version 1.0.4
    Fix the Gem Data, Gems and meta gems was showing only the name not their stats Ex: [wow]Brutal Earthstorm Diamond[/wow]
    Fix the item description, now is not invisible
  • Version 1.0.3
    Fix the recipe bug, formula enchant with the "-" (minus) character wont show up, but now its ok
    Added the socketmatchenchant value, to show Socket Bonus on items
    Added bonushitrating value for Improves hit rating by
    Added bonusdefenseskillrating value for Increases defense rating by
    Added bonusparryrating value for Increases your parry rating by
    Added bonusdodgerating value for Increases your dodge rating by
    Added bonusblockrating value for Increases your shield block rating by
    Added bonuscritrating value for Improves critical strike rating by
    Added bonusresiliencerating value for Improves your resilience rating by
    Chance the BBCode Install intructions
  • V1.0.2 Fix the itemnameFetch() method, to get the item info only if have the exacly item name, Earthwarden no longer get Earthwarden's
    Coif info for example. Thank KELLINA for reporting that issue.
  • V1.0.1 Fix the XML MODX Install instructions
MOD Know Bugs: Internet Explorer users view a Iframe instead of a DIV, im searching for another Ajax code.

MOD Version: 1.2.1 RC3
MOD Download:

MOD Screenshot:
ITEM TOOLTIP
Image
CHAR TOOLTIP
Image
Image

Demo Board:
The Board: http://killermonkeys.net/viewtopic.php?f=69&t=11491
The test Link: http://killermonkeys.net/teste.php

Extra:
This mod is working with http://eu.wowarmory.com too, you just need to config the item.php file to choose the language.
Last edited by reiserfs on Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:11 pm, edited 16 times in total.
User avatar
reiserfs
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Maceió - Brazil
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by reiserfs »

Just release the first version.
byteme
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by byteme »

This will sound really REALLY stupid.
BUT --

So I make a new entry for WOW in the ACP/BBCode.

BBCODE wow
But what is the HTML to point to? I am obviously missing something :-)
:oops:
User avatar
MasterZ
Registered User
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 5:33 am
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by MasterZ »

Using IE 7 (it's the only thing available at work..) when I point to a link and the window pops up, the window leaves as soon as I take the mouse pointer off the link. I don't know if this is supposed to happen, but it makes it so I cannot scroll down to see the rest of the item information. Also it would be nice to do this so I can highlite some of the information to copy and paste.

Is it possible to keep these windows open?
User avatar
reiserfs
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Maceió - Brazil
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by reiserfs »

Sorry the XML install is not working, i will make another, its my first mod sorry.

Just use the instructions bellow

Code: Select all

Enter in ACP
Go to Messages TAB
Go to BBCodes options
Add a New BBCODE
On BBCode Textarea put:
[wow]{TEXT}[/wow]
On replacement textarea put:
<a href="#" onmouseover="ajax_showTooltip('wow/phparmory/item.php?v={TEXT}',this);return false" onmouseout="ajax_hideTooltip()"><strong><img src='wow/phparmory/wow.png' border='0' />[{TEXT}]</strong></a>
Save BBcode and try.
byteme
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by byteme »

I get the link - that points the A HREF that refers to the post, but the mouseover is not doing anything :-(

I changed the original code to since the folder WOW was not where I installed the files from the ROOT of the zip file.

<a href="#" onmouseover="ajax_showTooltip('phparmory/item.php?v={TEXT}',this);return false" onmouseout="ajax_hideTooltip()"><strong><img src='phparmory/wow.png' border='0' />[{TEXT}]</strong></a>

So I have ROOT\phparmory and Root\ajax_tooltip
My concern was that I didnt see a linkage between the board central coding and teh tool tip - in other words - it may be installed - but I dont see the files getting called.
Last edited by byteme on Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
reiserfs
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Maceió - Brazil
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by reiserfs »

I put a new version with the XML MODX Instructions working now.

I use Firefox. So i get IE7 and test the mod.

With IE7 the ajax tootil shows a Iframe instead of a DIV, i will change this to show a DIV too soon like Firefox.
thor_666
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:35 am

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by thor_666 »

Great One!!

Yo can combine this with the URL Tag and wowhead/thottbott/akhallazam etc but you have to put a letter to can click on it to follow the link

Code: Select all

[url=http://www.wowhead.com/?item=21848]a[wow]Spellfire Robe[/wow][/url]
K E L L I N A
Registered User
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:25 pm

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by K E L L I N A »

Ok i found a problem. i have it up on my site, and tried it with the Earthwarden mace, and well its loads up the Earthwarden Head piece. Is there some code that can make it more exact?
luxus
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 11:03 pm

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by luxus »

does it support multilanguage?
User avatar
reiserfs
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Maceió - Brazil
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by reiserfs »

thor_666 wrote:Great One!!

Yo can combine this with the URL Tag and wowhead/thottbott/akhallazam etc but you have to put a letter to can click on it to follow the link

Code: Select all

[url=http://www.wowhead.com/?item=21848]a[wow]Spellfire Robe[/wow][/url]
or you can put the armory url serach direct from BBcode form.

Code: Select all

<a href=http://www.wowarmory.com/search.xml?searchQuery={TEXT}&searchType=items target=new>ORIGINAL WOW BBCODE</a>
K E L L I N A wrote:Ok i found a problem. i have it up on my site, and tried it with the Earthwarden mace, and well its loads up the Earthwarden Head piece. Is there some code that can make it more exact?
Yeah i noticed that too, i just made a code to search for the item name and get the itemID from the first result

Code: Select all

$this->armory."search.xml?searchQuery=".str_replace(" ", "+",$itemNAME)."&searchType=items";
To avoid this i will make some more code to check the exact name. Ty for you feedback.
luxus wrote:does it support multilanguage?
the mod itself dont have any language files, but if you are refering the Europe Armory you can change on wow/phparmory/phpArmory.class.php

Code: Select all

class phpArmory {

        /**
     * The URL of the Armory website
     *
     * @var string
     */
        var $armory = "http://www.wowarmory.com/";

        /**
User avatar
reiserfs
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Maceió - Brazil
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by reiserfs »

New version 1.0.2 released.

* Fixed the wrong item issue like Earthwarden, now the method check the exact name.
K E L L I N A
Registered User
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:25 pm

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by K E L L I N A »

Sweet thanks, works great
User avatar
reiserfs
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Maceió - Brazil
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by reiserfs »

I found another issue on BBCODE quotes

Chage you BBcode from

Code: Select all

<a href="#" onmouseover="ajax_showTooltip('wow/phparmory/item.php?v={TEXT}',this);return false" onmouseout="ajax_hideTooltip()"><strong><img src='wow/phparmory/wow.png' border='0' />[{TEXT}]</strong></a>
To

Code: Select all

<a href='#' onmouseover='ajax_showTooltip("wow/phparmory/item.php?v={TEXT}",this);return false' onmouseout='ajax_hideTooltip()'><strong><img src='wow/phparmory/wow.png' border='0' />[{TEXT}]</strong></a>
Or you will have problems with itens name with quote like Gorefiend's Armor
K E L L I N A
Registered User
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:25 pm

Re: [RC1] Armory World of Warcraft Items Tooltip

Post by K E L L I N A »

lol nice, me and a buddy found that out yesterday but desided it didnt matter that much :P

thanks for the quick fixes
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”