[ABD] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
alohastone
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by alohastone »

Yeah, let's just wait what he's got to say.
my personal weblog: alohastone.com
Shantalya
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:28 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Shantalya »

I have just improved the char.php

Here with utf8_decode: click me! (file deleted)
Here without utf8_decode: click me! (file deleted)

EDIT:
Debugging off now^^
Last edited by Shantalya on Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
alohastone
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by alohastone »

Erm kann's sein dass du (zumindest in der UTF-8-Decode-Version, denn nur die hab ich ausprobiert) vergessen hast den Debugging-Kram auszukommentieren? So wie's ist zeigt er nämlich nicht den richtigen Tooltip sondern die Werte für die Arrays an, zumindest bei mir. Hab das auskommentiert (Zeile 46 und folgende) und dann funzt's.

Code: Select all

/* DEBUGGING
print("<pre>");
print_r($char);
print("</pre>");
*/
Am I right? :)

Thanx für das Update! :mrgreen:

EDIT: Hat sich erledigt ^^
my personal weblog: alohastone.com
User avatar
trefex
Registered User
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:08 pm
Name: Christophe Trefois

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by trefex »

Shantalya wrote:
alohastone wrote:@Shantalya: I'm alright with what it looks like now. Thanks for fixing :)
Does your version already support caching? That sounds like a good thing to have...
No, it shouldn't work. I never had any problems so far without caching.

His version on SVN exist only for english. :/
I could rewrite it, but I'm too lazy to do that at the moment, since it also works without it.

EDIT: And his version, which can be downloaded here, is without caching.
I also don't know how far I'm allowed to change his files, they actually doesn't belong to me. Afterwards I cause too much trouble, because I've completely redone his version or so
The one posted on Page 19 is with cache. The problem I find without cache is that if Armory is under a lot of traffic or is down, then none of the tooltips work and the response is slower. If you however have cache, then things are faster and also works if site is down. (for the ones already cached obviously)

Also, what exactly did you change except some visual bugs and the language ?

Cheers,
Trefex
PhaxeNor
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:47 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by PhaxeNor »

I know this is the phpbb3 forum, but could someone show me a code that will work for phpbb2? This is because I have a template that is for phpbb2 and not phpbb3. And those that made my template doesn't support phpbb3 yet.

So if someone could please post some code or pm it to me that would be great.

Thank you,
PhaxeNor
Shantalya
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:28 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Shantalya »

trefex wrote:Also, what exactly did you change except some visual bugs and the language ?
  • function bonding improved.
  • function socket added.
  • function trigger improved.
  • function dropchance added.
  • function damagetype added.
  • arena rating added.
  • allowable races added.
  • unique improved and enhanced.
  • start quest added.
  • spell data improved.
  • charges added.
  • random enchant added.
  • bonus improved and enhanced.
  • attributes improved.
  • set data required skill added.
  • damage data improved and enhanced.
  • bonding improved and enhanced.
  • plans reagent added.
  • item source added.
  • projectile added.
and much more...
or look at the code ;)
Image
User avatar
trefex
Registered User
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:08 pm
Name: Christophe Trefois

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by trefex »

Shantalya wrote:
trefex wrote:Also, what exactly did you change except some visual bugs and the language ?
  • function bonding improved.
  • function socket added.
  • function trigger improved.
  • function dropchance added.
  • function damagetype added.
  • arena rating added.
  • allowable races added.
  • unique improved and enhanced.
  • start quest added.
  • spell data improved.
  • charges added.
  • random enchant added.
  • bonus improved and enhanced.
  • attributes improved.
  • set data required skill added.
  • damage data improved and enhanced.
  • bonding improved and enhanced.
  • plans reagent added.
  • item source added.
  • projectile added.
and much more...
or look at the code ;)
Weeee that's quite a lot :)
Trefex
timhor
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 3:14 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by timhor »

yep the cache version is quite usefull in europe becauce se armory server is ù*%µ^$. 50% of the time down 50% slow...

By the way, just tought about it... cache only solve server downs for characters, because for item phparmory do a search for the name on the armory and then ask for the item id page. So only the item id page is cached, not the result.
User avatar
trefex
Registered User
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:08 pm
Name: Christophe Trefois

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by trefex »

timhor wrote:yep the cache version is quite usefull in europe becauce se armory server is ù*%µ^$. 50% of the time down 50% slow...

By the way, just tought about it... cache only solve server downs for characters, because for item phparmory do a search for the name on the armory and then ask for the item id page. So only the item id page is cached, not the result.
True but since I only need the Mod for Characters I don't care :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Trefex
User avatar
RigNalScIn
Registered User
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:52 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by RigNalScIn »

timhor wrote:k, first, i don't have time actually to merge my diff & shantalya diffs.
This mod is quite buggy for eu armory items (it would need a partial rewrite)

here is the version i use for the cache to work, it actually only work for fr atm
cache version
I'm confused.. - I set this up and greatly decreased the cache hold time (down to 30 seconds for testing purposes) and I also modified it for "en" (US) Armory.

It seems to pull from the Armory ok, but then when it goes to pull from cache I get "Unable to connect to Armory portal. Or item name not........" - If I wait and let the cache timeout expire (30 seconds) I can (thankfully and for the moment) pull from the live Armory again and see results.

Is this maybe a pathing issue where its maybe trying to pull a read on a non-existent file location? - Its creating xml's for my searched items in my cache folder just fine so the write is working apparently..

Can I get a smack from a clue-bat on where the cache read process is occuring in the script? - I'm not finding it. (Or, if maybe there are other things I should be looking for...?)

Many thanks!


EDIT: DAH!! - Helps to read... (Post above is probably my answer huh?) :oops:
samurailk
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:06 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by samurailk »

sorry.. Solved .. it was something wrong with the armory .. code works .. thx

Hi ..

how can I modify this to work for only the server my guild playing ? so one can add character without adding the server in the bbcode..

tried

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r=Terenas&n={TEXT}" target="new" onmouseover='ajax_showTooltip("wow/phparmory/char.php?v={TEXT}&z=Terenas",this);return false' onmouseout='ajax_hideTooltip()'><strong><{TEXT}></strong></a>
as html replacement and

Code: Select all

[toon]{TEXT}[/toon]
as BB Code

But it doesnt show stats ..
please take a look here .. http://dodwow.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=89

In the post fist link is the original code
2nd link is the modified one for terenas server

Please help ..

Thanks !![/i]
Last edited by samurailk on Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
RigNalScIn
Registered User
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:52 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by RigNalScIn »

samurailk wrote: But it doesnt show stats ..
please take a look here .. http://dodwow.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=89

In the post fist link is the original code
2nd link is the modified one for terenas server

Please help ..

Thanks !!
Does it behave the same if you use the same toon in each format?

You've got two different toons and the way the (ßeta) Armory has been lately, a lot of toons data isn't getting refreshed within the Armory itself.....

(GIGO -> Garbage In / Garbage Out....)
samurailk
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:06 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by samurailk »

RigNalScIn wrote:
samurailk wrote: But it doesnt show stats ..
please take a look here .. http://dodwow.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=89

In the post fist link is the original code
2nd link is the modified one for terenas server

Please help ..

Thanks !!
Does it behave the same if you use the same toon in each format?

You've got two different toons and the way the (ßeta) Armory has been lately, a lot of toons data isn't getting refreshed within the Armory itself.....

(GIGO -> Garbage In / Garbage Out....)
tx.. figured it was an armory error .. not the code error ..
thx again
Shantalya
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:28 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Shantalya »

---------------------
German Version updated (01-11-2008 10:05:40)
---------------------

Ok, da anscheinend der MOD Owner gewechselt hat wie ich mitbekommen hab über SVN...(hätt ja ruhig was sagen können -.-)

WoW Armory mit Cache:
Mit utf8_decode: klick mich!
Ohne utf8_decode: klick mich!

Charakter- und Gegenstandsdatei mit drin.
Den Ordner cache im Ordner wow die (Schreibrechte) CHMOD 777 geben!

Habe es nochmal getestet und keine Fehler gefunden. Hoffe es stimmt so!
Image
User avatar
trefex
Registered User
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:08 pm
Name: Christophe Trefois

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by trefex »

Shantalya wrote:---------------------
German Version updated (01-11-2008 10:05:40)
---------------------

Ok, da anscheinend der MOD Owner gewechselt hat wie ich mitbekommen hab über SVN...(hätt ja ruhig was sagen können -.-)

WoW Armory mit Cache:
Mit utf8_decode: klick mich!
Ohne utf8_decode: klick mich!

Charakter- und Gegenstandsdatei mit drin.
Den Ordner cache im Ordner wow die (Schreibrechte) CHMOD 777 geben!

Habe es nochmal getestet und keine Fehler gefunden. Hoffe es stimmt so!
Yipiiieee Cache with all your modifications :mrgreen:
Trefex
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”