[ABD]Ajax Shoutbox 1.2.x

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
Paul
Infrastructure Team Leader
Infrastructure Team Leader
Posts: 27162
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: The netherlands.
Name: Paul Sohier
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Paul »

The erorr is complete different ;).
Anderz000: Thats fixed in svn already.

sotis: It work after a reload probarly.
Fragster2001
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Fragster2001 »

As this is a configuration more than a bug/enhancement, can anyone tell me how to put a carriage return after the post time? To guarantee the name is on the next line after the post time.

I know it goes here

Code: Select all

        dt.appendChild(parse_xml_to_html(inh.getElementsByTagName('shout_time')[0]));
        dt.appendChild(tn(' '));
        dt.appendChild(parse_xml_to_html(inh.getElementsByTagName('username')[0]));
I've tried <br> \n \r but none of them work.
hieuhpp
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 2:51 pm

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by hieuhpp »

error:
There has been a JavaScript error. \nError: Object required
Anderz000
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:11 am

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Anderz000 »

ok i fixed the last problem, but in the process accidently delted the SQL tables. Issue is, when i put the install folder back in and try to run the upgrade.php or index.php i get told "upgrades only meant for 1.0.x etc..."

in short, could you please post what SQL tables need to be added for this version so i can manually add them?
Paul
Infrastructure Team Leader
Infrastructure Team Leader
Posts: 27162
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: The netherlands.
Name: Paul Sohier
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Paul »

Anderz000 wrote:ok i fixed the last problem, but in the process accidently delted the SQL tables. Issue is, when i put the install folder back in and try to run the upgrade.php or index.php i get told "upgrades only meant for 1.0.x etc..."

in short, could you please post what SQL tables need to be added for this version so i can manually add them?

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE phpbb_shoutbox (
	shout_id int(11) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
	shout_user_id mediumint(8) NOT NULL,
	shout_time int(11) NOT NULL,
	shout_ip varchar(32) character set latin1 NOT NULL,
	shout_text text collate utf8_bin NOT NULL,
	shout_bbcode_bitfield varchar(255) character set latin1 NOT NULL,
	shout_bbcode_uid varchar(8) character set latin1 NOT NULL,
	shout_bbcode_flags int(11) unsigned NOT NULL default '7',
	PRIMARY KEY	(shout_id)
) DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8 COLLATE=utf8_bin;
		
Anderz000
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:11 am

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Anderz000 »

thanks for that Paul
Fragster2001
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Fragster2001 »

Please help

Can anyone tell me how to put a carriage return after the post time? To guarantee the name is on the next line after the post time.

I know it goes here

Code: Select all

        dt.appendChild(parse_xml_to_html(inh.getElementsByTagName('shout_time')[0]));
        dt.appendChild(tn(' '));
        dt.appendChild(parse_xml_to_html(inh.getElementsByTagName('username')[0]));
I've tried <br> \n \r but none of them work.
Fragster2001
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Fragster2001 »

Am I invisible? Or does no one know?
Mickey14
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:45 am

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Mickey14 »

Maybe replace the "dt.appendChild(tn(' '));" by "dt.appendChild(tn('<br>'));" ?
Paul
Infrastructure Team Leader
Infrastructure Team Leader
Posts: 27162
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: The netherlands.
Name: Paul Sohier
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Paul »

Fragster2001 wrote:Please help

Can anyone tell me how to put a carriage return after the post time? To guarantee the name is on the next line after the post time.

I know it goes here

Code: Select all

        dt.appendChild(parse_xml_to_html(inh.getElementsByTagName('shout_time')[0]));
        dt.appendChild(tn(' '));
        dt.appendChild(parse_xml_to_html(inh.getElementsByTagName('username')[0]));
I've tried <br> \n \r but none of them work.
Use

Code: Select all

dt.appendChild(ce('br'));
instead of

Code: Select all

dt.appendChild(tn(' '));
NOTE: this will not looks nice on IE6 ;).
Fragster2001
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Fragster2001 »

Works a treat, thanks Paul, your a Legend
User avatar
Steven Lancing
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 6:21 am
Location: Colorado

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Steven Lancing »

Okay. I am obviously trying to use 1.1.0. I have everything uploaded correctly, and all the code edited properly, yet the index page just shows a blue bar that says "shoutbox." Yes, I have set permissions, yes I have double (and triple) checked everything. It doesn't work. Help?
joebart72
Registered User
Posts: 743
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:54 am

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by joebart72 »

Hi paul,

I have installed this mod a few time ago and gave it up. I'd like to install this version again with install/index.php but I can't :

Code: Select all

This file is only meant for new installs
Do you have a script to clean fully the database ? ;)
I learn English with phpbb.com :)
Fortu
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 6:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Fortu »

Hello,

at first: Thank you for this wonderful shoutbox. All my user thank you so much. Great job :)
Second: Sorry for my poor English, I've learnt English at school and never under "real" conditions.

Ok, here's my little problem. Two users (one with Mozilla 2.0.0.11 and the other one with IE7) have JS errors when editting shouts. They get following error:

"JavaScript error. \nError: xml.getElementsByTagName("time")[0] has no properties Line: 667 File: [URL]/js.php"

What could be the problem? I've just tried to perform some tests with their user permissions, multiple edits within a few seconds: no problem. At first I thought it was a flood control problem, but no, no flood control for this usergroup activated. Strange :/

Fortu
Paul
Infrastructure Team Leader
Infrastructure Team Leader
Posts: 27162
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: The netherlands.
Name: Paul Sohier
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA]Ajax Shoutbox 1.1.x

Post by Paul »

Steven Lancing wrote:Okay. I am obviously trying to use 1.1.0. I have everything uploaded correctly, and all the code edited properly, yet the index page just shows a blue bar that says "shoutbox." Yes, I have set permissions, yes I have double (and triple) checked everything. It doesn't work. Help?
board url?
Fortu wrote:Hello,

at first: Thank you for this wonderful shoutbox. All my user thank you so much. Great job :)
Second: Sorry for my poor English, I've learnt English at school and never under "real" conditions.

Ok, here's my little problem. Two users (one with Mozilla 2.0.0.11 and the other one with IE7) have JS errors when editting shouts. They get following error:

"JavaScript error. \nError: xml.getElementsByTagName("time")[0] has no properties Line: 667 File: [URL]/js.php"

What could be the problem? I've just tried to perform some tests with their user permissions, multiple edits within a few seconds: no problem. At first I thought it was a flood control problem, but no, no flood control for this usergroup activated. Strange :/

Fortu
Please report it at trac: http://www.paulsohier.nl/ajax/
joebart72 wrote:Hi paul,

I have installed this mod a few time ago and gave it up. I'd like to install this version again with install/index.php but I can't :

Code: Select all

This file is only meant for new installs
Do you have a script to clean fully the database ? ;)
Use upgrade.php ;).
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”