Welcome PM on First Login

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by Tripp »

I'm sorry but I don't think anyone but Frans can help you know. Through the entire topic, I've never seen someone have that error unless the table actually doesn't exist but you insist it does so I don't think anyone has the slightest clue. Sorry, :cry:
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs
User avatar
opoqol5
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:31 am

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by opoqol5 »

You should get new version if you haven't (2.2.3 from frans), I have no problems with it whatsoever
REVELAT10N
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by REVELAT10N »

Thats the one I have installed... see a few posts back where I state this. Every time I go into the ACP I get errors now as well. Im going to uninstall until a later time.
User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by Tripp »

REVELAT10N wrote:Thats the one I have installed... see a few posts back where I state this. Every time I go into the ACP I get errors now as well. Im going to uninstall until a later time.
What errors?
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs
User avatar
opoqol5
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:31 am

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by opoqol5 »

I saw the errors, I have same issues when installing anything in my SQL database
the problem (i think) lies here
it's not enough just to add prefix you have to remove _ from second part
like this for example:
make it like this _opoqol5_phpbbconfig
and not
_phpbb_config as it's stated
see? Have to remove second _ and add you own prefix
hope it helps ;)
REVELAT10N
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by REVELAT10N »

Drugs wrote:What errors?
Even when I click on ACP I get the following error as well:

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'legionforum.phpbb3_wpm' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT * FROM phpbb3_wpm WHERE wpm_config_id = 1

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 158
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_error()

FILE: includes/functions_wpm.php
LINE: 237
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/functions_wpm.php
LINE: 31
CALL: welcome_pm->get_data()

FILE: includes/acp/acp_wpm.php
LINE: 35
CALL: welcome_pm->welcome_pm()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 471
CALL: acp_wpm->main()

FILE: adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()
If I go back to the board index and then come back to the ACP, I can get in just fine. Then when I try to use this MOD I will get the error again. I have uninstalled and reinstalled this MOD and get the same exact errors every time.
opoqol5 wrote:I saw the errors, I have same issues when installing anything in my SQL database
the problem (i think) lies here
it's not enough just to add prefix you have to remove _ from second part
like this for example:
make it like this _opoqol5_phpbbconfig
and not
_phpbb_config as it's stated
see? Have to remove second _ and add you own prefix
hope it helps
Did this work for you or are you just taking a guess?
REVELAT10N
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by REVELAT10N »

Some screen shots to show everyone the table is there - but I am still getting the same error messages. Anyone see something wrong?

Image

Image
User avatar
Gremlinn
Registered User
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 12:13 am
Location: Rochester, NY
Name: Nathan

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by Gremlinn »

Is there some reason you have both phpbb_ and phpbb3_ prefixes for your tables? It looks like maybe two forums in the same database?

Basic question: Have you cleared your cache?
REVELAT10N
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by REVELAT10N »

I converted an old phpbb2 board to phpbb3 which is why the old tables are there. I suppose I could remove them but I simply have not gotten around to it. Doesn't interfere with anything so I've simply left them. Also I wasn't completely sure that when converting if any of those old tables would still be needed.

And yes... I have cleared the cache at least 20 times.
User avatar
Gremlinn
Registered User
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 12:13 am
Location: Rochester, NY
Name: Nathan

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by Gremlinn »

Ok. That explains the tables.

hmm. I'm stumped. Unless there is a typo in the part of code that is putting the SQL together.
REVELAT10N
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by REVELAT10N »

Just to be safe... I dumped all the old tables leaving only my phpbb3 ones. Still no luck. Like yourself I can not figure this out. The errors I am getting say that the table is not in place however I know it is. I know I am missing something silly here but I can not see the problem just yet.
User avatar
opoqol5
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:31 am

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by opoqol5 »

REVELAT10N wrote:
opoqol5 wrote:I saw the errors, I have same issues when installing anything in my SQL database
the problem (i think) lies here
it's not enough just to add prefix you have to remove _ from second part
like this for example:
make it like this _opoqol5_phpbbconfig
and not
_phpbb_config as it's stated
see? Have to remove second _ and add you own prefix
hope it helps
Did this work for you or are you just taking a guess?
Yes this is how it works for me, but well it seems that your database has _ after phpbb so try playing with prefixes
Try creating few tables with different names/prefixes, it can't hurt because the only thing that uses this database is this mod, trial and error is the game to play ;)
REVELAT10N
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by REVELAT10N »

I changed the prefix to _test but it still does not work. Just changes the error to say that table does not exist.
User avatar
Ricky_Racer
Registered User
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 10:02 pm

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by Ricky_Racer »

Have you re-checked this step ?

Code: Select all

#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
includes/constants.php
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
?>
#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]------------------------------------------
#
define('WPM_TABLE',					$table_prefix . 'wpm');
REVELAT10N
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Welcome PM on First Login

Post by REVELAT10N »

Yes. That was actually the first thing I checked.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”

cron