Flash banner

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
icedgamer
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:33 pm

Flash banner

Post by icedgamer »

I know you can change the phpbb logo to your own logo, but can it be a flash logo? I tried, and here is the code I used. my forum is at http://www.icedgaming.net/phpBB2/ All it does is shows a black box. Here is the code:

Code: Select all



 <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
  codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash4/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,0,0"
  id="index" width="740" height="71">
  <param name="movie" value="Icedlogo.swf">
  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <param name="bgcolor" value="#000000">
  <embed name="index" src="index.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#000000"
    width="740" height="71"
    type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
    pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">
  </embed>
</object>
I just put this code in the place of the link to another banner. Will this work? Or do i need some php code? Thanks.
gamemastax
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:03 pm

Post by gamemastax »

Far as I can tell, if you could just put in an <img> tag, flash will work.
icedgamer
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:33 pm

Post by icedgamer »

That doesnt work, it judt shows the x in the little white box
gamemastax
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:03 pm

Post by gamemastax »

What?
icedgamer
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:33 pm

Post by icedgamer »

that red X inside the little white box that shows that it cant find the image or w/e
User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34459
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut »

You are correct, that won't work.
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish
icedgamer
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:33 pm

Post by icedgamer »

so i cant have a flash banner?
User avatar
Techit
Registered User
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 7:54 pm
Location: Durham - England
Contact:

Post by Techit »

Yes you can.
Here's how it works.

you will need to edit some php

so go to where your forum is > templates > your style

and open up overall_header.tpl

In there, search for the bit which says "php logo.gif" or something to thoes words, i would tell you exactly, but i dont have the phpbb files here.

If you know html, it will be easy to edit, just take out the parts which display the picture, and then put the flash banner code in it's place.

And make sure that the .swf file is in the right place.
Name: James Simpson
Websites: Swift Owners :: James Simpson
icedgamer
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 10:33 pm

Post by icedgamer »

I did that and all it shows is a black box, its like it wont load or something, but if i put it on a page all by itself it loads....here is the code that I am using..

Code: Select all

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
  codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash4/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,0,0"
  id="index" width="747" height="71">
  <param name="movie" value="Icedlogo.swf">
  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <param name="bgcolor" value="#000000">
  <embed name="Icedlogo" src="Icedlogo.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#000000"
    width="747" height="74"
    type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
    pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">
  </embed>
</object>
Look right? man this is hard...lol..i have the code on there now so u can see what it does, it has a preloader and everything so I know its not the flash. http://www.icedgaming.net/phpBB2/
Cpt.Tripps
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 9:48 pm

Post by Cpt.Tripps »

icedgamer: yeah, that's all fine, but where is your .swf file located?
According to your settings it should be available at http://www.icedgaming.net/phpBB2/Icedlogo.swf - but it isn't, is it?

Upload your flashfile to that position or change:

Code: Select all

<param name="movie" value="Icedlogo.swf">
to

Code: Select all

<param name="movie" value="directory-with-your-flashmovie/Icedlogo.swf">

and

Code: Select all

<embed [...] src="Icedlogo.swf" [...]></embed>
to

Code: Select all

<embed [...] src="directory-with-your-flashmovie/Icedlogo.swf" [...]></embed>
And all should work just fine.
singer74
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 4:40 pm

Post by singer74 »

I am having the same problem... extremely frustrating. Here is my code:

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... on=6,0,0,0" WIDTH="16" HEIGHT="16" id="forum_button" ALIGN=""><PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="http://www.doubleshotband.net/forum/for ... wf"><PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high><PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF><EMBED src="http://www.doubleshotband.net/forum/forum_button.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF WIDTH="16" HEIGHT="16" NAME="forum_button" ALIGN="" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashpl ... D></OBJECT>

My movie is in the location specified, feel free to check it out. Nothing shows up on my page though, this is driving me crazy!!! It's just blank white space where the button should be. Please help me!
singer74
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 4:40 pm

Post by singer74 »

Just an update, I have fixed my problem... :oops:

While troubleshooting, I finally noticed that whenever I adjusted the H x W of my movie, the Flash movie scale changed proportionally. IOW, if the H & W parameters were set to 400x400 in HTML, I could see the button but when I changed the H & W to 20x20 it disappeared!

I went back into FrontPage and looked at the movie properties again. Apparently the default setting in FP 2000 for Flash movie Scale is "ShowAll." This was making my button invisible when I made the scale 16x16. When I changed the scale setting to "NoScale" my button magically appeared.

MICROSOFT STRIKES AGAIN... So this is why my friends yell at me for using FrontPage!! :roll:
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”