EasyMOD alpha3 v0.0.9c released

This forum is now closed as part of retiring phpBB2.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

This forum is now closed due to phpBB2.0 being retired.
Locked
User avatar
Nuttzy99
Former Team Member
Posts: 4917
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Location: the 11th dimension
Contact:

Post by Nuttzy99 » Mon Jul 14, 2003 4:29 am

chickeneater wrote: on step 4 out of 5 I get this, but not sure if I want to confirm:
Glad you stopped ;) Give me some time and I'll have some more testing for you to do for me :D

Thanks,
-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
No Support via PM please!

User avatar
Nuttzy99
Former Team Member
Posts: 4917
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Location: the 11th dimension
Contact:

Post by Nuttzy99 » Mon Jul 14, 2003 4:34 am

Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote: And here comes "Loopin'" Nuttzy :mrgreen:.
hahahahaha!
May I suggest 0.1.0 as a version number if you plan to handle the sql statements, as the 0.0.x are far now from the first serious attempt that was the 0.0.7 :).
SQL will not be included in the next version. I'm really not sure how this whole version numbering thing works to be honest with you. I just figured that while it is not feature complete it is still in alpha. While it is still in alpha it is still in 0.0.x.

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
No Support via PM please!

User avatar
Nuttzy99
Former Team Member
Posts: 4917
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Location: the 11th dimension
Contact:

Post by Nuttzy99 » Mon Jul 14, 2003 4:36 am

GPHemsley wrote: You bet I can. :D

Click here to download EasyMOD Version Changer.
Sweet! Probably tomorrow I'll make a note on the main post that this and your other proggie are available ;)

Thanks!
-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
No Support via PM please!

User avatar
GPHemsley
Registered User
Posts: 1475
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:12 am
Location: Long Beach, NY
Name: Gordon Hemsley
Contact:

Post by GPHemsley » Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:10 am

Woah, WTF?!
I don't know if this has to do with EasyMOD on your end, on my end, or the Version Changer I made, but look at what I get on all three EasyMOD windows:
Warning: Call-time pass-by-reference has been deprecated - argument passed by value; If you would like to pass it by reference, modify the declaration of [runtime function name](). If you would like to enable call-time pass-by-reference, you can set allow_call_time_pass_reference to true in your INI file. However, future versions may not support this any longer. in d:\program files\apache group\apache\htdocs\easymod\phpbb2\admin\admin_easymod.php on line 347

[edit=netclectic] removed huge chunk of same guff

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at d:\program files\apache group\apache\htdocs\easymod\phpbb2\admin\admin_easymod.php:921) in d:\program files\apache group\apache\htdocs\easymod\phpbb2\includes\sessions.php on line 294


Oh, and
Nuttzy99 wrote: Thanks!

No problem. ;)

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Mon Jul 14, 2003 6:13 am

GPHemsley wrote:
Warning: Call-time pass-by-reference has been deprecated - argument passed by value; If you would like to pass it by reference, modify the declaration of [runtime function name](). If you would like to enable call-time pass-by-reference, you can set allow_call_time_pass_reference to true in your INI file. However, future versions may not support this any longer. in d:\program files\apache group\apache\htdocs\easymod\phpbb2\admin\admin_easymod.php on line 347
It occurs when you use

Code: Select all

res = func(&$var);
on recent php. It's no more supported, and you have to set the per-reference in the func declaration :

Code: Select all

function func(&$var)
{
}

$var = '';
$res = func($var);
Not this will force to set all the vars in the call line (no NULL allowed).

User avatar
kiakos
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2002 11:29 am
Location: Greece
Contact:

Post by kiakos » Mon Jul 14, 2003 10:44 am

GPHemsley wrote:
kiakos wrote:Nuttzy please help me :(
Look my post in the page before

Well, I'm not too familiar with the Extended Debug Info (i.e. the definition of ftpa and ftpb), but have you tried the recommended settings? If yes and this is another try afterwards, could you tell me what these setting are (:lol:), unless Nuttzy comes back before that. ;)


I'm using the recommended settings. I have tried all the other settings but they didn't work at all. The erros and debug report are for the recommended settings.

User avatar
-=ET=-
Registered User
Posts: 731
Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 5:32 pm
Location: Shanghai

Post by -=ET=- » Mon Jul 14, 2003 11:31 am

-=ET=- wrote:
Nuttzy99 wrote:
#1 it does not first substitute "subSilver" by the name of the concerned template, before trying to find the string.
Ptirhiik and I have discussed this. The way the his FIND is written in this example is not conducive to automation. He does a FIND of an entire block of code, word for word. If even a single MOD had previously changed anything about those lines then it is going to fail. That FIND needs to be chopped down to its minimum uniqueness and there should be no need to have "subSilver" appear in it. This will be a requirement of being EMC. But since EMC standards have not been written yet, I have no problem with the way Ptirhiik is writing the MOD ;)

OK for the FIND action but imagine for the subTrail style...

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
<td colspan="7" height="1" class="spaceRow"><img src="../templates/subSilver/images/spacer.gif" alt="" width="1" height="1" /></td>

#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]---------------------------------------- 
#
<td colspan="8"><img src="../templates/subSilver/images/spacer_new.gif" alt="" width="10"/></td>

If you don't want to first replace "subSilver" by "subTrail" in the string to search, you will have to do it for the string which must replace the old one, no ? :roll:

I know we can try multiple [ IN-LINE FIND ] and use multiple future [ IN-LINE REPLACE WITH ] around the style name but it will be complicated in some cases ; and the fact is that with the 0.0.9c release there is no solution, right ?

Nutzzy, did you noticed this for your 0.0.10 release ?
I think it should enter in your goal preoccupation :wink:
Nuttzy99 wrote: UPDATE:... The goal of 0.0.10 will be to get all the current features working as well as they should.
Last edited by -=ET=- on Mon Jul 14, 2003 2:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Eternal newbie

User avatar
Nuttzy99
Former Team Member
Posts: 4917
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Location: the 11th dimension
Contact:

Post by Nuttzy99 » Mon Jul 14, 2003 1:50 pm

Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote: It's no more supported, and you have to set the per-reference in the func declaration
Ah! I was not aware. I'll have to fix that up ;) Thanks!

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
No Support via PM please!

User avatar
Nuttzy99
Former Team Member
Posts: 4917
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Location: the 11th dimension
Contact:

Post by Nuttzy99 » Mon Jul 14, 2003 1:51 pm

kiakos wrote: I'm using the recommended settings. I have tried all the other settings but they didn't work at all. The erros and debug report are for the recommended settings.
Yup, like I said in my last message addressing your issue, you'll have to wait for me to debug and fix it.

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
No Support via PM please!

User avatar
Nuttzy99
Former Team Member
Posts: 4917
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Location: the 11th dimension
Contact:

Post by Nuttzy99 » Mon Jul 14, 2003 2:05 pm

-=ET=- wrote:

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
<td colspan="7" height="1" class="spaceRow"><img src="../templates/subSilver/images/spacer.gif" alt="" width="1" height="1" /></td>

#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]---------------------------------------- 
#
<td colspan="8"><img src="../templates/subSilver/images/spacer_new.gif" alt="" width="10"/></td>

No. Once everything is working right, this method will not be accepted. The FIND will probably include multiple line fragments instead of one complete line. Instead of REPLACE, you'll use the INCREMENT command to increase colspan from 7 to 8. Then use IN-LINE commands to perform the other alterations.

I assume where ever you are doing this change is a fairly "popular" portion of a tpl. Well, if everyone coded like you propose, then only ONE mod will ever be able to change this line b/c it no longer looks like the original and FINDs will fail. With my way, it could be modified many times.

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
No Support via PM please!

TexARC
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Awestin, TX
Contact:

Proper FTP path baffles me

Post by TexARC » Mon Jul 14, 2003 3:05 pm

I normally use WS FTP Pro, but cannot divine the proper path to enter for FTP during the initial installation of EasyMod - Step 1
I get some variety of :
Testing selected write method
Testing FTP access...
1) Logged in successfully
FTP ERROR: could not cd to //www/forums//admin/mods/EasyMOD

I have tried every permutation I can think of. EasyMOD is indeed at the path there. I've used back slashes, left out the www (required in FTP PRO), put in full ftp pathing, left out the trailing slash (/forums/) no joy .

Using ftp, I have to go to ftp://texas@ftp.texasarchery.org , and the website is under \www , and the phpBB files are in "forums" (instead of phpBB)


I'm :oops: to say that assistance is needed to get past this, as pathetic as that sounds. Help please?
Last edited by TexARC on Mon Jul 14, 2003 3:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
-=ET=-
Registered User
Posts: 731
Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 5:32 pm
Location: Shanghai

Post by -=ET=- » Mon Jul 14, 2003 3:10 pm

Nuttzy99 wrote: No. Once everything is working right, this method will not be accepted. The FIND will probably include multiple line fragments instead of one complete line. Instead of REPLACE, you'll use the INCREMENT command to increase colspan from 7 to 8. Then use IN-LINE commands to perform the other alterations.

OK for INCREMENT or the future IN-LINE, REPLACE WITH but how will you set the new path with "subTrail"?
Only EM knows "subTrail" style because it founds it. There is no mention of this style in the instructions (only subSilver) :roll:

(subTrail is just an example :wink: )
Nuttzy99 wrote: I assume where ever you are doing this change is a fairly "popular" portion of a tpl. Well, if everyone coded like you propose, then only ONE mod will ever be able to change this line b/c it no longer looks like the original and FINDs will fail. With my way, it could be modified many times.

Sure. This example is not from a real MOD, it's just an invented example.
I agree with you : it's better to find the line, and replace the minimum of original code (only what is modified), but... I may have chosen another example where the whole line is replaced by a completely different one (so the old line will never exist anymore - it happens sometimes). And, the new line(s) can include again the name of the style in a path.

OK future MODs will not be able to find the old line (but already it happens in manual installation too - some times the line needs to be fully changed), but it doesn't change anything to the path problem.

So... I do not already understand how will we do :)

P.S. : I have created a topic (set in post-it by Ptirhiik), to support your MOD in French, promote it, and encourage French developpers to have a look at it :wink:
http://forums.phpbb-fr.org/viewtopic.ph ... highlight=
Last edited by -=ET=- on Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Eternal newbie

TexARC
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Awestin, TX
Contact:

Post by TexARC » Mon Jul 14, 2003 4:30 pm

continuing to struggle:
If on step one of the install, if I click on submit, I see a login succcessful, but a failure of "CD":
Step 2 (of 5): EasyMOD is now confirming your file access settings.
Testing selected write method
Testing FTP access...
1) Logged in successfully
FTP ERROR: could not cd to forums/admin/mods/EasyMOD
So if I rescan, re-enter the same values for all fields, if I click on the debug link instead of submit, I get:
EM installer v0.0.9c wrote: phpBB version: 2.0.5
Working Dir: D:\sites\texasarchery.org\www\forums\admin\mods\EasyMod
Install Step: 1
Mode: debug
The Error wrote: No error.


Permissions: (including system errors)
read access :: OK
write access :: failed
root path write :: failed
chmod access :: unattempted
unlink access :: unattempted
mkdir access :: unattempted
tmp path write :: OK
FTP extension :: OK
copy access :: failed



Recommendations:
write: buffer & ftp
move: automated FTP

Selected settings:
write: ftpb
move: ftpa
ftp dir: forums

CWD Listing:

Code: Select all

drwxrwxrwx .
drwxrwxrwx ..
−rw−rw−rw− admin_easymod_functions.php
−rw−rw−rw− easymod.gif
−rw−rw−rw− easymod_install.php
drwxrwxrwx includes
−rw−rw−rw− lang_easymod.php

Testing FTP access...

FTP ERROR: login failed



So the login fails in debug, but not in submit. I'm confident of the user name and password for logging in to the site via ftp. the phpbb files are in the forums folder off of the root for the site. The server is a windows 2000 server, which may be part of my problem (?)

User avatar
First_Mistake
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by First_Mistake » Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:07 pm

opps put in WORG PLACE SORRY
Last edited by First_Mistake on Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Will Snip 4 Food!

User avatar
GPHemsley
Registered User
Posts: 1475
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:12 am
Location: Long Beach, NY
Name: Gordon Hemsley
Contact:

Post by GPHemsley » Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:08 pm

First_Mistake wrote: i keep getting this error what do i need to change???

This has nothing to do with EasyMOD.

Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Writers Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests