[ABD] Quick Language Change 0.0.3

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
MartectX
Translator
Posts: 1324
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Marienplatz

[ABD] Quick Language Change 0.0.3

Post by MartectX » Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:23 pm

MOD Title: Quick Language Change
MOD Description: Allows you to quickly change your language while browsing your board as an administrator, including inside the Admin Control Panel.
MOD Version: 0.0.3
MOD Download: http://mods.martectx.de/quick_language_change.zip

This MOD is heavily influenced by primehalo's Prime Quick Style.

Image

Abandoned. Use MSSTI Quick Language instead.
Last edited by MartectX on Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:07 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
MartectX
Translator
Posts: 1324
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Marienplatz

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by MartectX » Mon Dec 22, 2008 12:40 am

Version 0.0.2
  • Added functionality outside of the ACP

emil126a
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:48 pm

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by emil126a » Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:43 pm

MartectX wrote:Version 0.0.2
  • Added functionality outside of the ACP
I tried Quick Language Change 0.0.2 mod version. But it didn't work. That is when i want to change my language to other, it redirects to a blank page. And does n't run any action. How can i solve it? :?

User avatar
MartectX
Translator
Posts: 1324
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Marienplatz

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by MartectX » Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:49 pm

emil126a wrote:I tried Quick Language Change 0.0.2 mod version. But it didn't work. That is when i want to change my language to other, it redirects to a blank page. And does n't run any action. How can i solve it? :?
OPEN includes/functions_quick_language_change.php

FIND (twice)

Code: Select all

			redirect($redirect_url);
REPLACE WITH (twice)

Code: Select all

			echo $redirect_url;
What does get displayed near the upper edge of the browsing window now when you try to change your language?

From what page were you changing your language? Please copy the URL here.

emil126a
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:48 pm

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by emil126a » Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:02 pm

MartectX wrote:
emil126a wrote:I tried Quick Language Change 0.0.2 mod version. But it didn't work. That is when i want to change my language to other, it redirects to a blank page. And does n't run any action. How can i solve it? :?
OPEN includes/functions_quick_language_change.php

FIND (twice)

Code: Select all

			redirect($redirect_url);
REPLACE WITH (twice)

Code: Select all

			echo $redirect_url;
What does get displayed near the upper edge of the browsing window now when you try to change your language?

From what page were you changing your language? Please copy the URL here.
I tried that.First i get php error above the header. But then i did n't get any error. And now it works.Thanks!!! But it translates only for registered users. But how can it translate for all users (that is for guests and registered users).
Thanks again a lot!

emil126a
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:48 pm

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by emil126a » Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:23 pm

emil126a wrote:
MartectX wrote:
emil126a wrote:I tried Quick Language Change 0.0.2 mod version. But it didn't work. That is when i want to change my language to other, it redirects to a blank page. And does n't run any action. How can i solve it? :?
OPEN includes/functions_quick_language_change.php

FIND (twice)

Code: Select all

			redirect($redirect_url);
REPLACE WITH (twice)

Code: Select all

			echo $redirect_url;
What does get displayed near the upper edge of the browsing window now when you try to change your language?

From what page were you changing your language? Please copy the URL here.
I tried that.First i get php error above the header. But then i did n't get any error. And now it works.Thanks!!! But it translates only for registered users. But how can it translate for all users (that is for guests and registered users).
Thanks again a lot!
But sorry i get the same error message again:
./adm/index.php?sid=45a5441afb57e50eee5e29ca36f2cdb7[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3762: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions_quick_language_change.php:77)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3764: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions_quick_language_change.php:77)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3765: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions_quick_language_change.php:77)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3766: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions_quick_language_change.php:77)

User avatar
MartectX
Translator
Posts: 1324
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Marienplatz

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by MartectX » Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:36 am

emil126a wrote:I tried that.First i get php error above the header. But then i did n't get any error. And now it works. Thanks!!!
Please undo the changes I posted above, then. If it works now, congrats.
emil126a wrote:But it translates only for registered users. But how can it translate for all users (that is for guests and registered users).
For registered users:
OPEN includes/functions_quick_language_change.php

FIND

Code: Select all

		// ADMIN ONLY - comment out next line to enable for all registered users
		if (!$auth->acl_get('a_')) return '';
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

		// ADMIN ONLY - comment out next line to enable for all registered users
		//if (!$auth->acl_get('a_')) return '';
I still don't understand why a board user would want this option.

For guest users I suggest you use the "Enable Browser Language Detection MOD".

User avatar
portugas
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:14 pm

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by portugas » Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:48 am

Nice MOD, and for me working fine.

phpBB3.0.0 + 27 Mod´s

Very thanks
Portugas

CarolC1
Registered User
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:26 pm

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by CarolC1 » Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:50 pm

Hi,

I wanted to download this but I got a 404 error. Is it still available anywhere? I would really like something like this. Other people have requested this type of mod, too.

Thanks!

User avatar
MartectX
Translator
Posts: 1324
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Marienplatz

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by MartectX » Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:28 pm

Get it here until my stupid host gets my site back up.

CarolC1
Registered User
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:26 pm

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by CarolC1 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 1:08 am

Ohmygosh! I can't wait to try it. THANK YOU! :D

CarolC1
Registered User
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:26 pm

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by CarolC1 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:16 am

I installed it and it's super!!! Every board should have one.

It works perfectly. Image

It is in the right location.

It only shows when I am logged in.

I would like it to also show

1) on the index page to guests who are not logged in (to help them identify the Register button)

2) on the Registration Agreement page for guests (in case they missed it on the index page I'd like to give them a second chance)

This mod is great, I think people are going to love it!
Image

User avatar
MartectX
Translator
Posts: 1324
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Marienplatz

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by MartectX » Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:20 am

CarolC1 wrote:I would like it to also show

1) on the index page to guests who are not logged in (to help them identify the Register button)

2) on the Registration Agreement page for guests (in case they missed it on the index page I'd like to give them a second chance)
There is an automatic language detection MOD for guests, I highly recommend that (it's available here as a validated MOD)!

CarolC1
Registered User
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:26 pm

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by CarolC1 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:39 pm

I do not see that one for phpbb3, I only see it for phpbb2? :) Will it still work? I thought version 2 mods would not work on 3. I do not see any mods at all for language change in 3, so I think your mod will be very popular.

I will try to look at the Quick Language Change mod and see if I can tell how to make it work for guests, but I'm not that good at code. I can do template files better than php. Thanks!

User avatar
MartectX
Translator
Posts: 1324
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Marienplatz

Re: [BETA] Quick Language Change

Post by MartectX » Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:01 pm


Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests