Popup Layer on New PMs

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

it disables the whole page window, is there no way to only show it in short area?
User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

i got the following error by edits, i am attaching the edited file functions.php along with session.php (both from includes directory)
error is showed on main page and also in admin CP.
i think error is only in functions.php
i am using v3.0.4

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 990: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:7936)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 990: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:7936)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 990: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:7936)

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php:7936) in /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 7606

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php:7936) in /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 7610

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php:7936) in /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 7612

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php:7936) in /home/teachcom/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 7614
please tell me why is this and how to resolve this issue.
i am in a big trouble due to this because i don't have backup and also don't want to waist time on uninstalling it.
thanks a lot for help...
Attachments

[The extension zip has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

User avatar
OlegNT
Registered User
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:22 pm
Location: Russia, Nizhny Tagil
Contact:

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by OlegNT »

Upload your functions.php
User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

OlegNT wrote:Upload your functions.php
i already attached the both functions.php and session.php files. check again. or i am re-uploading them.
Attachments

[The extension zip has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

please help me, i have already uploaded the files.
User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

help me please...
User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51670
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by stevemaury »

It is pretty hard to know where to start when your includes/functions.php file has at least 3,600 more lines in it than the standard file.

Perhaps you can post the relevant lines from that file and sessions.php?
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)
User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

stevemaury wrote:It is pretty hard to know where to start when your includes/functions.php file has at least 3,600 more lines in it than the standard file.

Perhaps you can post the relevant lines from that file and sessions.php?
are you talking about the lines edited by me?
i checked my edits again in functions.php again but i think they are fine.
User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

please help me....
User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51670
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by stevemaury »

stevemaury wrote:
Perhaps you can post the relevant lines from that file and sessions.php?
You have checked all 3,600 + lines of edits?
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)
User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

stevemaury wrote:
stevemaury wrote:
Perhaps you can post the relevant lines from that file and sessions.php?
You have checked all 3,600 + lines of edits?
no, only edits done by me..
User avatar
Chabbal
Registered User
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:17 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Chabbal »

bump^
User avatar
Fredrik Idestam
Registered User
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 7:54 am
Contact:

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by Fredrik Idestam »

for me, it's installed without any error and working but the "Close this window" button is not working.
I tested it in IE7 and the button works there but not in fireFox
i am using latest version of FireFox but that button is not working, clicked many times.
Please tell me why is this and how to resolve this issue.
Thanks
Fredrik Idestam
figo
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:57 am

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by figo »

will this mod ever be updated to work on IE7 version as well as all other current browsers? It should work across all versions of each browser, but im scared if install it, it wont work for all my users
JerryEvo
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:00 pm

Re: Popup Layer on New PMs

Post by JerryEvo »

The script is very nice. There is just small bug - when user cancels it (don't want to read PM) transparency effect remains on screen.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”