[ABD] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Draconix
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 2:45 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Draconix »

Guess the support on this is no longer around.
iNSOLANE
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 12:19 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by iNSOLANE »

I cant find out how to fix the new dualtalent feature on armory, meh.
furii
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by furii »

A lot of the xml in the armory has changed since the author went AWOL. Most of it is easy fixes. I've added stuff like support for dual specs to my installation. I also added item stats that were missing on some of the new items. Here is a link to my updated version of this:

http://gaelic.defunct.us/wowarmory_tool ... pec.tar.gz


I am not going to support this. Feel free to use at your own risk. Don't forget to clear your cache if you update to this.

EDIT:
You probably want to back up your current installation before replacing it with this. I just removed the database credentials from the config.php. It's in the tarball and will probably overwrite your config.php if you just untar this over your current installation.

When I said to clear the cache I meant the tooltip cache. Not the phpbb cache. To do this simply do the following in mysql:

Code: Select all

drop table wat_cache;
drop table armory_proxy_cache;

CREATE TABLE `wat_cache` (
       `cache_id` VARCHAR (100) NOT NULL,
       `tooltip` TEXT,
       `last_update` INT (11) UNSIGNED NOT NULL,

       PRIMARY KEY `cache_id` (`cache_id`)
);

CREATE TABLE `armory_proxy_cache` (
       `cache_id` VARCHAR (256) NOT NULL UNIQUE,
       `data` BLOB,
       `last_update` INT (11) UNSIGNED NOT NULL,

       PRIMARY KEY `cache_id` (`cache_id`)
);

furii
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by furii »

I had to fix a minor formatting issue so I repackaged it without the config.php
bowedyapper
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 2:46 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by bowedyapper »

i have installed this mod to my phpbb 3.0.4 forums and can get everything to work, had to wirte my own script for death knights though, which now works, only problem im having with it is the items icons they do not show i just get this

Image

Any ideas?


Thanks.
furii
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by furii »

Hmm..not sure. It looks like you are using a version that is not very up to date with the current armory XML schema. That item is missing stats. You could try my update version if you want and see if that fixes it.

Image
MarcusWatson
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 1:30 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by MarcusWatson »

furii wrote:I had to fix a minor formatting issue so I repackaged it without the config.php
Excellent work, Furii - just one small thing I'd like to check with you before I start debugging. Characters who don't have dual talent specialisation aren't showing any talents on my setup (the line in the tooltip is blank). Is that something you've encountered and patched?
furii
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by furii »

Actually it is. I thought I had uploaded that version. The XML parser will automatically create an array instead of a scalar variable if there is more then one talent spec. The problem is that my code is just looking for that array. My simple work around is to create the array with a single element from the scalar if the array doesn't exist. I added:

Code: Select all

                if ($info && !($info[0])) {
                        $info[0] = $info;
                }
to:

Code: Select all

        private function generate_talent_info ()
        {
                $info = $this->armory_data['charactertab']['talentspecs']['talentspec'];


                if ($info && !($info[0])) {
                        $info[0] = $info;
                }


                for ($i = 0; $i <= 1; $i++) {
                        if ($info[$i]) {
in the file includes/wat_char_tooltip.class.php.

I just checked and the last revision that I copied to the .tar.gz that's linked above should have this fix. I guess that I should have done some versioning, but I didn't want to fully take over this package. I just figured the nice thing to do was to share my fixes since the package isn't being maintained anymore.
furii
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by furii »

This is what my current version should look like:

Image Image
furii
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by furii »

After double checking I noticed that the tar.gz that I linked above doesn't have some of the changes that I made to template/default/char.php.

Just to be sure that you get the latest copy I have repackaged it as:
http://gaelic.defunct.us/wowarmory_tool ... _v2.tar.gz


EDIT:
Once again I'll mention that any time something changes in the source, you need to clear the tooltip cache in the database.
User avatar
mmags
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:09 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by mmags »

furii,
does your update support Death Knights (link color and complete tooltips)?
MarcusWatson
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 1:30 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by MarcusWatson »

furii wrote:Actually it is. I thought I had uploaded that version. The XML parser will automatically create an array instead of a scalar variable if there is more then one talent spec. The problem is that my code is just looking for that array. My simple work around is to create the array with a single element from the scalar if the array doesn't exist. I added:
Weird - I checked and the changes you made were in the code. I cleared the cache and repopulated it with a single-spec character and it looks as if the talent itself isn't being populated (code below). Since it's only on my setup I'll delve further into what I'm getting from the server. Many thanks for your help and improvements to the code!

Just so you know, the cache is being populated with:

Code: Select all

<...bits chopped out...>
    <td class="wat_tt_char_info">
      <span class="wat_tt_char_name">Longbraz, Champion of the Naaru</span>
            <span class="wat_tt_char_guild"><Argent Dawn Exiles></span>
            <span class="wat_tt_char_stuff">Level 80 Night Elf Druid</span>

      <div class="wat_tt_talents">
              </div>
    </td>
<...bits chopped out...>
ziux
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 11:04 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by ziux »

Hi. I have some problems, and also some questions regarding this problems.

I have implemented this mod and it worked perfect, but suddenly today it dosent work anymore.

The error I get now when I put my mouse over an item or toon:
Error connecting to the armory, or item is not found

I have checked if armory was down, and it wasent.

I checked the demo, and it's not working anymore:
http://www.reservoirgnomes.com/wowarmory_tooltip/demo/

Then I checked the test, and it seems like something isnt right:
http://www.reservoirgnomes.com/wowarmor ... s/test.php

I really hope one of you can help me out here.


/Breum
furii
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by furii »

mmags wrote:furii,
does your update support Death Knights (link color and complete tooltips)?

Yes
furii
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by furii »

MarcusWatson wrote:
furii wrote:
Weird - I checked and the changes you made were in the code. I cleared the cache and repopulated it with a single-spec character and it looks as if the talent itself isn't being populated (code below). Since it's only on my setup I'll delve further into what I'm getting from the server. Many thanks for your help and improvements to the code!
That's odd. I believe I only modified three files for dual spec support. You may want to grab my v2 tarball and replace those files or diff them to see if I changed anything between the time you downloaded and now.

The files are:
includes/wat_char_tooltip.class.php
template/default/char.php
template/default/style.css

The cache is just caching the HTML that's being displayed. It could be populating the arrays correctly and just calling the wrong array/variable in template/default/char.php.

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”