[2.0.13] BBCode Buttons Organizer

The cleanup is complete. This forum is now read only.

Rating:

Excellent!
22
63%
Very Good
2
6%
Good
4
11%
Fair
2
6%
Poor
5
14%
 
Total votes: 35

raymonkondos
Registered User
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:40 pm

two buttons before going to the second line

Post by raymonkondos »

Hello, I installed BBCode Buttons Organizer 1.4.0a on phpbb 2.0.19 and Multiple BBCode MOD 1.4.0c.
Using IE6 and also Firefox, this is what I get. I don't know why it doesn't put the line break after the url button?

Image

Here is the code in posting_body.tpl (don't know if this file is concerned):

Code: Select all

<td><span class="genmed">
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="z" name="addbbcode22" value="Stream" style="width: 50px" onClick="bbstyle(18)" onMouseOver="helpline('z')"  />
  </span></td>
<td><span class="genmed">
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="rm" name="addbbcode18" value="RealPlayer" style="width: 80px"  onClick="bbstyle(18)" onMouseOver="helpline('rm')" />
  </span></td>
  
<!-- BEGIN MultiBB -->
<td><span class="genmed">
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="{MultiBB.KEY}" name="{MultiBB.NAME}" value="{MultiBB.VALUE}" style="width: {MultiBB.WIDTH}px" onClick="{MultiBB.STYLE}" onMouseOver="helpline('{MultiBB.VALUE}')" />
  </span></td>
<!-- END MultiBB -->
</tr>

<!-- BEGIN XBBcode -->

<tr align="center" valign="middle">
  <!-- BEGIN BB -->
  <td><span class="genmed">
    <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="{XBBcode.BB.KEY}" name="{XBBcode.BB.NAME}" value="{XBBcode.BB.VALUE}" style="width: {XBBcode.BB.WIDTH}px" onClick="{XBBcode.BB.STYLE}" onMouseOver="helpline('{XBBcode.BB.VALUE}')" />
    </span></td>
  <!-- END BB -->
</tr>

<!-- END XBBcode -->

raymonkondos
Registered User
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:40 pm

Post by raymonkondos »

Would someone lay a hand here please :D ?
Me and peppomcr are having the same problems.
I don't have any bbcodes not compatible with Multiple BBcode Mod.

Peppomcr's post:
http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.ph ... 71#1895771

DarksterV2
Registered User
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by DarksterV2 »

Likewise, I installed this as well but it dosen't seem to be organizing the BBCode buttons. Only one button moved to a second row the rest stayed at the top.

niksa
Registered User
Posts: 612
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:20 pm
Location: Future birthplace of James T. Kirk
Contact:

Re: two buttons before going to the second line

Post by niksa »

raymonkondos wrote: Hello, I installed BBCode Buttons Organizer 1.4.0a on phpbb 2.0.19 and Multiple BBCode MOD 1.4.0c.
Using IE6 and also Firefox, this is what I get. I don't know why it doesn't put the line break after the url button?


I just installed this on a pretty new 2.0.19 board that has only a handful of mods. It looks great & I don't have this problem you're describing (yet anyway, I only have a couple extra bbcodes!) But let me see if I can help..

Here's what I think you might check. The posting_body.tpl is probably fine (does it look the same on other templates?) I would check out the includes/bbcode.php file.

Make sure the part that declares $max_rows is correct. Because if your $max_rows is the wrong number, it will adjust the amount of buttons to fit the amount of rows it thinks you have.

Can you check your bbcode.php to see if there is a section between // MULTI BBCODE comments that looks like this:

Code: Select all

// MULTI BBCODE-begin
function Multi_BBCode()
{
	global $template, $lang;

	// DO NOT CHANGE THIS ARRAY
	$hotkeys = array('', 'd', 'e', 'g', 'h', 'j', 'k', 'm', 'n', 'r', 't', 'v', 'x', 'y', 'z', '1', '2', '3', '4', '5', '6', '7', '8', '9', '0');

	//NOTE: the first element of each array must be ''   Add new elements AFTER the ''
	$EMBB_widths = array('','60') ;
	$EMBB_values = array('','Spoiler') ;

/* ///// removed for BBCode Buttons Mod /////
	for ($i=1; $i<count($EMBB_values); $i++)
	{
		// load BBcode MODs info
		$val = ($i*2)+16 ;
		$help_lang = ( !empty($lang['bbcode_help'][(strtolower($EMBB_values[$i]))]) ) ? $lang['bbcode_help'][(strtolower($EMBB_values[$i]))] : $lang['bbcode_help'][$EMBB_values[$i]];
		$template->assign_block_vars('MultiBB', array(
			'KEY' => $hotkeys[$i],
			'NAME' => "addbbcode$val",
			'HELP' => sprintf($help_lang, $hotkeys[$i]),
			'WIDTH' => $EMBB_widths[$i],
			'VALUE' => $EMBB_values[$i],
			'STYLE' => "bbstyle($val)")
		);
	}
*/


$max_rows = ((count($EMBB_values)-1)/9) ;
$max_rows = ($max_rows*9 == count($EMBB_values)) ? $max_rows : $max_rows+1 ;
$code_count = 1 ;
for ($i=1; $i<=$max_rows; $i++)
{
	$template->assign_block_vars('XBBcode', array(
		'ROW_ID' => $i)
	);
	
	for ($element=0; $element<9; $element++)
	{
		$val = ($code_count*2)+16 ;
		if ( $code_count < count($EMBB_values))
		{
			$help_lang = ( !empty($lang['bbcode_help'][(strtolower($EMBB_values[$code_count]))]) ) ? $lang['bbcode_help'][(strtolower($EMBB_values[$code_count]))] : $lang['bbcode_help'][$EMBB_values[$code_count]];
			$template->assign_block_vars('XBBcode.BB', array(
				'KEY' => $hotkeys[$code_count],
				'NAME' => "addbbcode$val",
				'HELP' => sprintf($help_lang, $hotkeys[$code_count]), 
				'WIDTH' => $EMBB_widths[$code_count],
				'VALUE' => $EMBB_values[$code_count],
				'STYLE' => "bbstyle($val)")
			);
		}
		$code_count++ ;
	}
}


}
// MULTI BBCODE-end


/**
 * Loads bbcode templates from the bbcode.tpl file of the current template set.
 * Creates an array, keys are bbcode names like "b_open" or "url", values
 * are the associated template.
 * Probably pukes all over the place if there's something really screwed
 * with the bbcode.tpl file.
 *
 * Nathan Codding, Sept 26 2001.
 */
If it doesn't look just like this, please post your bbcode.php but not ALL of it.. just the stuff between the // MULTI BBCODE comments.

I don't know if I can help.. I'm not an expert or anything, but no one has replied to you in a while so I will try. 8) But if I can't figure it out, I hope someone else will see this & lend a hand.

User avatar
felguard
Registered User
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: two buttons before going to the second line

Post by felguard »

raymonkondos wrote: Hello, I installed BBCode Buttons Organizer 1.4.0a on phpbb 2.0.19 and Multiple BBCode MOD 1.4.0c.
Using IE6 and also Firefox, this is what I get. I don't know why it doesn't put the line break after the url button?

Image

Here is the code in posting_body.tpl (don't know if this file is concerned):

Code: Select all

<td><span class="genmed">
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="z" name="addbbcode22" value="Stream" style="width: 50px" onClick="bbstyle(18)" onMouseOver="helpline('z')"  />
  </span></td>
<td><span class="genmed">
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="rm" name="addbbcode18" value="RealPlayer" style="width: 80px"  onClick="bbstyle(18)" onMouseOver="helpline('rm')" />
  </span></td>
  
<!-- BEGIN MultiBB -->
<td><span class="genmed">
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="{MultiBB.KEY}" name="{MultiBB.NAME}" value="{MultiBB.VALUE}" style="width: {MultiBB.WIDTH}px" onClick="{MultiBB.STYLE}" onMouseOver="helpline('{MultiBB.VALUE}')" />
  </span></td>
<!-- END MultiBB -->
</tr>

<!-- BEGIN XBBcode -->

<tr align="center" valign="middle">
  <!-- BEGIN BB -->
  <td><span class="genmed">
    <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="{XBBcode.BB.KEY}" name="{XBBcode.BB.NAME}" value="{XBBcode.BB.VALUE}" style="width: {XBBcode.BB.WIDTH}px" onClick="{XBBcode.BB.STYLE}" onMouseOver="helpline('{XBBcode.BB.VALUE}')" />
    </span></td>
  <!-- END BB -->
</tr>

<!-- END XBBcode -->


Because this stuff:

Code: Select all

<td><span class="genmed"> 
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="z" name="addbbcode22" value="Stream" style="width: 50px" onClick="bbstyle(18)" onMouseOver="helpline('z')"  /> 
  </span></td> 
<td><span class="genmed"> 
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="rm" name="addbbcode18" value="RealPlayer" style="width: 80px"  onClick="bbstyle(18)" onMouseOver="helpline('rm')" /> 
  </span></td>
Is suppose to go after this:

Code: Select all

<!-- BEGIN MultiBB --> 
<td><span class="genmed"> 
  <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="{MultiBB.KEY}" name="{MultiBB.NAME}" value="{MultiBB.VALUE}" style="width: {MultiBB.WIDTH}px" onClick="{MultiBB.STYLE}" onMouseOver="helpline('{MultiBB.VALUE}')" /> 
  </span></td> 
<!-- END MultiBB --> 
</tr> 

<!-- BEGIN XBBcode --> 

<tr align="center" valign="middle"> 
  <!-- BEGIN BB --> 
  <td><span class="genmed"> 
    <input type="button" class="button" accesskey="{XBBcode.BB.KEY}" name="{XBBcode.BB.NAME}" value="{XBBcode.BB.VALUE}" style="width: {XBBcode.BB.WIDTH}px" onClick="{XBBcode.BB.STYLE}" onMouseOver="helpline('{XBBcode.BB.VALUE}')" /> 
    </span></td> 
  <!-- END BB --> 
</tr> 

<!-- END XBBcode -->
Not before it.
iHeartLED.com - Love Your LED Endlessly

Solid Strike
Registered User
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 11:09 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Solid Strike »

Hey is it possible to neaten things up further? The spoiler button looks like this:

Image

Would it be possible to move it a few pixels across to further neaten things up like this?:

Image

(Note: I have the youtube bbcode mod installed but I stopped the button from displaying)
oO | Naruto-Board.com | Oo

MODs Installed : EasyMOD - Nuttzy | Fix For The Firefox "Remember Passwords" Problem - T0ny | Today At/Yesterday At - netclectic | Advanced IP Results - dESiLVer | Welcome on Index - cherokee red | Moderator CP - kooky | Disable Board Message - damnian | Advanced time management - -=ET=- | Prune User Posts - R45 | Custom Title MOD - Aexoden | Online/Offline/Hidden - kooky | Group Icons - TacoV | eXtreme Styles | Simple Subforums | YouTube | Report Posts (Alpha)

legerarmy
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 6:36 pm

new buttons

Post by legerarmy »

i want my own buttons add the my forum?
how can i do thet?

Image to change thet button

warriordes
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:11 pm

Post by warriordes »

Does it work with 2.0.17 ??

it didn`t work with me .. it said there was an error with bbcode.php :(
Image

abumslife
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 8:26 pm

Post by abumslife »

Solid Strike wrote: Hey is it possible to neaten things up further? The spoiler button looks like this:

Image

Would it be possible to move it a few pixels across to further neaten things up like this?:

Image

(Note: I have the youtube bbcode mod installed but I stopped the button from displaying)


agreed

The Eighth Weasley
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:59 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by The Eighth Weasley »

Hi - thanks for the MOD, it's a great idea.

One major problem, though: when I installed it, my added-in buttons stopped showing up. I could hover over where they might be, and get a message in the helpline, but the actual button wasn't there, nor was its area clickable.

Worse, though, is that when I went and uninstalled it, my new buttons (google and strikethrough) still aren't there!

Ideas?

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Post by RMcGirr83 »

[snip]

nvm

Goucho
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:02 pm

Post by Goucho »

thanx for the mod but its not showing a spoiler bb mod i installed???

Stacie
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:15 am

Post by Stacie »

I can't get the button mod to work with the multi mod... i've installed and uninstalled it a dozen times and always get a T String Error on this line

Code: Select all

 for ($i=1; $i<=$max_rows; $i++) 
... is this not compatible with 20.21?

Caitlain
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:31 am
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Post by Caitlain »

Stacie wrote: ...is this not compatible with 20.21?


I just installed it on a 2.0.21 board and it works as advertised.

abumslife wrote:
Solid Strike wrote:Hey is it possible to neaten things up further? The spoiler button looks like this:

Image

Would it be possible to move it a few pixels across to further neaten things up like this?:

Image

(Note: I have the youtube bbcode mod installed but I stopped the button from displaying)


agreed


I, too, would like to see if this coule be cleaned up any way.
~Caitlain

Coroner
Registered User
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 3:48 am
Contact:

Post by Coroner »

I don't see any recent replies in this thread but i'll ask my question anyways in the hopes that I can safely install this without losing buttons or reverting to a back up.

I have naby bbcode mods installed. The buttons are simular to Solid Strike's and my mission is to simply line the up?

Font colour, Font size and Alignment should all line up on the same row.

Will this do it using Easymod?

Please let me know!

Thanx!

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Cleanup”