Question about "Force server URL settings"

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Scam Warning
Forum rules
END OF SUPPORT: 1 January 2017 (announcement)
Locked
User avatar
hww
Registered User
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 2:52 pm
Location: Wollongong, N.S.W., Australia

Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by hww »

Hi,

I have a few questions about board and server settings in the ACP.

The help blurb for Force server URL settings says:
"If set to yes the server settings defined here will be used in favour of the automatically determined values."

I was wondering how the values are 'automatically determined'? And in what circumstances would a Board Administrator want to override the automatically determined values?

Also, what does the "Domain name" setting actually do? I tried changing the setting back and forth between www.mydomain.com and mydomain.com, and it seemed to make no difference to the operation of my board. :?

Harry
Sorry for my English, but I am Australian. Forgive me please.
User avatar
JimA
Community Team Leader
Community Team Leader
Posts: 7816
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:54 am
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Jim Mossing Holsteyn
Contact:

Re: Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by JimA »

When you check that option, you don't need to fill in the server settings anymore. They'll be detected by phpBB automaticly.
Jim Mossing Holsteyn - Community Team Leader
Knowledge Base | Documentation | Board rules

If you're having any questions about the rules/customs of this website, feel free to drop me a PM.
User avatar
stevemaury
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51545
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:21 am
Location: The U.P.
Name: Steve
Contact:

Re: Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by stevemaury »

Well, unless you do not force the settings you could put "prawn on the barbie" in the domain setting and it would not matter.

Do you really want a prolonged explanation about how the software goes about determining the settings? I don't think so.

That setting is there in case the software incorrectly detects the settings, which could be the case in some server setups.
For REALLY good and VERY inexpensive hosting CLICK HERE

I can stop all your spam. I can upgrade or update your Board. PM or email me. (Paid support)
momentum
Registered User
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:07 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by momentum »

Harry,

Your domain should really be set to .mydomain.com (note the leading dot) which will cover http://www.mydomain.com as well as without the www prefix.

It's my underatanding that the Force server URL settings switch will force the board to find the settings from the server, as opposed to those entered by you in the ACP. This can be handy when moving a board from one domain to another, or even when the same domain is accessed from two or more different URLs.

Craig.
QOTY: phpBB is free, good hosting is not. - robert (Lumpy Burgertushie)
User avatar
hww
Registered User
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 2:52 pm
Location: Wollongong, N.S.W., Australia

Re: Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by hww »

stevemaury wrote:Well, unless you force the settings you could put "prawn on the barbie" in the domain setting and it would not matter.
:mrgreen:
Do you really want a prolonged explanation about how the software goes about determining the settings? I don't think so.
Well, I wouldn't mind a quick one actually (or, even better, a link to a page where I could read about it myself) 8-)

The reason I ask is that I'm installing a new board on a server with all sorts of interlocking Addon Domains, Subdomains, mod_rewritten URLs to prevent Addon Domains being viewed as Subdomains of the Primary Domain, etc., and I'd like to know where phpBB will be pulling the info from.

On the other hand, it might be safer just to force the settings... :idea:
Sorry for my English, but I am Australian. Forgive me please.
User avatar
hww
Registered User
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 2:52 pm
Location: Wollongong, N.S.W., Australia

Re: Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by hww »

momentum wrote:Your domain should really be set to .mydomain.com (note the leading dot) which will cover http://www.mydomain.com as well as without the www prefix.
That leading dot is for the cookie setting, isn't it? (I think -- I got caught out by it once before :lol: ).
It's my underatanding that the Force server URL settings switch will force the board to find the settings from the server, as opposed to those entered by you in the ACP. This can be handy when moving a board from one domain to another, or even when the same domain is accessed from two or more different URLs.
Thanks, Craig. I'd be interested in learning how phpBB gets the settings from Apache (and from where), if anyone is able to point me in the right direction.

(Thanks also to Jim for his reply.)
Sorry for my English, but I am Australian. Forgive me please.
Paul
Infrastructure Team Leader
Infrastructure Team Leader
Posts: 26731
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: The netherlands.
Name: Paul Sohier
Contact:

Re: Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by Paul »

hww wrote:
momentum wrote:Your domain should really be set to .mydomain.com (note the leading dot) which will cover http://www.mydomain.com as well as without the www prefix.
That leading dot is for the cookie setting, isn't it? (I think -- I got caught out by it once before :lol: ).
Yes, the leading dot is for the cookie setting only.
In normal cases you only should set the force url settings to enabled in case you have any problems with redirection. In all other cases you should have it set to disabled.
Knock knock
Race condition
Who's there?

My BlogMy Photosmy phpBB Extensionscustom phpBB work & Development
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 22739
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Watching cricket probably.

Re: Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by Mick »

hww wrote:Well, I wouldn't mind a quick one actually (or, even better, a link to a page where I could read about it myself)
You could have a read of this: http://www.phpbb.com/support/documentat ... ral_server
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski©
nasadows
Registered User
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:49 am

Re: Question about "Force server URL settings"

Post by nasadows »

I dont know guys, I just know a fact that I can switch to new host/domain without having to reconfigure either Cookie or Domain Settings, and it still works somehow (with the old settings on the new domain)
Anywhere I put the board it automatically recognises the domain and updates all the internal links

So basically with this you can have 1 same forum in multiple domains at the same time (never test though)

kind of a convenience :lol:
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Support Forum”