Automatic thumbnails on index

Looking for a MOD? Have a MOD request? Post here for help. (Note: This forum is community supported; phpBB does not have official MOD authors)
Ideas Centre
dkdkdkdk
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:22 am

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by dkdkdkdk »

4_seven wrote:
dkdkdkdk wrote:Where exactly can I hardcode the forums, which will be showing the thumbs?
this version is not ready :!:

maybe in an hour

OK, just thought its available in this release. Iam not pushing you to anything :roll:
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by purusam »

you are working hard 4-seven, if i was an boss or something i would hire you instantly :-)
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by 4_seven »

*g - thx @ purusam

-------------

per forum setup is done

http://sekuro.se.funpic.de/phpbb3/viewt ... ?f=8&t=327

make all (new) edits in viewtopic.php and styles/prosilver/template/viewforum_body.html

-----------

here thumbing takes effect (forum id 7)

http://4seven.kilu.de/phpbb3/viewforum.php?f=7

here not (forum id 9)

http://4seven.kilu.de/phpbb3/viewforum.php?f=9

-------------------

functionally it is good at this time. fine-tuning of code, viewforum span-design (relative-to-thumb-width/height -ratio), create acp-modul etc. comes later.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
inikad
Registered User
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by inikad »

I've got a problem for few linked pictures who doesn't want to open in the topic, it creates a bug on top of viewforum. for example:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewforum.php on line 655: getimagesize(http://nsa10.casimages.com/img/2009/12/02/091202110558390110.jpg) [function.getimagesize]: could not make seekable - http://nsa10.casimages.com/img/2009/12/02/091202110558390110.jpg
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by 4_seven »

a dead link is a dead link ;)

this bug is allready fixed - make the new edits...
find again

Code: Select all

Code: Alles auswählen
          // Send vars to template
          $template->assign_block_vars('topicrow', array(
after add

Code: Select all

this code changed
...on [dev] link

http://sekuro.se.funpic.de/phpbb3/viewt ... ?f=8&t=327
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
inikad
Registered User
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by inikad »

4_seven wrote:a dead link is a dead link ;)

this bug is allready fixed - make the new edits...
Yes I know. ;)

It's just don't want to have a bug notice on top of the page. Thank for the fix! :)
Last edited by inikad on Thu Dec 17, 2009 1:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
inikad
Registered User
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by inikad »

I changed the part of code you said to change and then refresh but still have the problem when I open a page where there are dead link.
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by 4_seven »

ive changed this part before 10 minutes, strg + f5 in browser on dev page

also note:
4_seven wrote:dont forget to do the following, when you changed testwise your code
install wrote:To rebuild the thumb-index (and delete unecessary thumbs) go to:
ACP > Posting > Orphaned attachments and click [submit]
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
inikad
Registered User
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by inikad »

I must do that?

Because It seems to delete all the thumbs (right?) and it takes time after to open all pages to load new thumbs (with sometimes a notice about a 30 seconds limit, something like that).
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by 4_seven »

yes

but, it's recursive, the pic u have, u have
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
inikad
Registered User
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by inikad »

I did it (and before when I tested the mod, to see what happen in viewforum_thumbs) and it deletes all the thumbs created before: I have to open all pages of a forum to create again thumbs (and still have the bug notice on top).
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by 4_seven »

post the exact error and show the exact line of your viewforum.php ;)
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by 4_seven »

Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
inikad
Registered User
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by inikad »

4_seven wrote:post the exact error and show the exact line of your viewforum.php ;)

Code: Select all

if (!empty($remote_clr_pic) && getimagesize($remote_raw_pic)){
(line 655)

And the error I can read on top:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewforum.php on line 655: getimagesize(http://nsa10.casimages.com/img/2009/10/30/091030111208788300.jpg) [function.getimagesize]: could not make seekable - http://nsa10.casimages.com/img/2009/10/30/091030111208788300.jpg
it changes only about image number
Last edited by inikad on Thu Dec 17, 2009 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: Automatic thumbnails on index

Post by 4_seven »

inikad wrote:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($remote_clr_pic) && getimagesize($remote_raw_pic)){
(line 655)
changed it to

Code: Select all

if (!empty($remote_clr_pic) && @getimagesize($remote_raw_pic)){
as the new edit on [dev] page ;)
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Requests”