[Fix] tripod/spray.se/lycos.co.uk/multimania users readme!

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
User avatar
Techie-Micheal
Security Consultant
Posts: 19511
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2001 12:11 am
Location: In your servers

[Fix] tripod/spray.se/lycos.co.uk/multimania users readme!

Post by Techie-Micheal »

Does this sound familiar:
Couldn't obtain forum list

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1030 Got error 28 from table handler

SELECT f.* FROM phpbb_forums f, phpbb_categories c WHERE c.cat_id = f.cat_id ORDER BY c.cat_order ASC, f.forum_order ASC

Line : 177
File : /data/members/free/webhostname/path/to/phpBB/page.php


here for Forum Pruning:

Could not obtain list of forums for pruning

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1030 Got error 28 from table handler

SELECT f.* FROM phpbb_forums f, phpbb_categories c WHERE c.cat_id = f.cat_id ORDER BY c.cat_order ASC, f.forum_order ASC

Line : 73
File : /data/members/free/webhostname/path/to/phpbb/index.php

?
Read this topic:
http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=19646
Last edited by Techie-Micheal on Fri May 24, 2002 12:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Proven Offensive Security Expertise. OSCP - GXPN

User avatar
Techie-Micheal
Security Consultant
Posts: 19511
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2001 12:11 am
Location: In your servers

Post by Techie-Micheal »

Please note that the solution posted is not a complete fix. As always, the phpBB Group recommends you get the most current stable version. However, there seems to be a problems with headers sent etc. on these hosts. If a group member would comment on this and give us any more information, we would greatly appreciate it. :)
Proven Offensive Security Expertise. OSCP - GXPN

User avatar
Shimrod
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:08 pm

Post by Shimrod »

Today I optimized all the phpBB MySQL-tables and to my astonishment the polls work again. Hope this is permanent and works for other frustrated Lycos-users as well 8)

Good luck

exudotcom
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 10:37 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

This one work on Lycos apparently

Post by exudotcom »


User avatar
Techie-Micheal
Security Consultant
Posts: 19511
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2001 12:11 am
Location: In your servers

Post by Techie-Micheal »

Excellent! Do you mind telling us how you got around the posted problems?
Proven Offensive Security Expertise. OSCP - GXPN

eddesai
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 10:37 pm

Can't obtain vote data

Post by eddesai »

If you are on lycos/multimania, and get the error "Can't obtain vote data" when you try to view a poll, this worked for me -

Edit viewtopic.php


Find this section of code
// Does this topic contain a poll?
//
if ( !empty($forum_topic_data['topic_vote']) )
{
$sql = "SELECT vd.vote_id, vd.vote_text, vd.vote_start, vd.vote_length, vr.vote_option_id, vr.vote_option_text, vr.vote_result
FROM " . VOTE_DESC_TABLE . " vd, " . VOTE_RESULTS_TABLE . " vr
WHERE vd.topic_id = $topic_id
AND vr.vote_id = vd.vote_id
ORDER BY vr.vote_option_id ASC";
if ( !($result = $db->sql_query($sql)) )
{
message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, "Could not obtain vote data for this topic", '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
}


Simply delete the section of code in bold - it worked perfectly for me! If you read through other posts on the "can't obtain forum data" error, it also seems that lycos servers have trouble with certain ORDER BY statements.

Kage Musha
Registered User
Posts: 444
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2001 10:03 pm
Location: Someone's Heart
Contact:

Post by Kage Musha »

lol @ eddesai's post. What a coincedence

I just fixed the error: Could not obtain forum information by changing

Code: Select all

default:
                        $sql = "SELECT f.*, p.post_time, p.post_username, u.username, u.user_id
                                FROM (( " . FORUMS_TABLE . " f
                                LEFT JOIN " . POSTS_TABLE . " p ON p.post_id = f.forum_last_post_id )
                                LEFT JOIN " . USERS_TABLE . " u ON u.user_id = p.poster_id )
                                ORDER BY f.cat_id, f.forum_order";
                        break;

[CHANGE INTO]
default:
                        $sql = "SELECT f.*, p.post_time, p.post_username, u.username, u.user_id
                                FROM (( " . FORUMS_TABLE . " f
                                LEFT JOIN " . POSTS_TABLE . " p ON p.post_id = f.forum_last_post_id )
                                LEFT JOIN " . USERS_TABLE . " u ON u.user_id = p.poster_id )";
                        break;
it works now. I was trying to fix it for a friend :lol:
https://www.rpggarden.com Development: Battle Mod
Released: PS2 Theme
Image Search b4 asking (less work for us :lol: )
Plz do not abuse my IM mediums or I'll have to block ya :evil:

AngusThermopile
Registered User
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2002 1:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by AngusThermopile »

Kage could you please tell me what file this is you changed please. Thanks for any help. It would be brilliant. :):)

2006
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2002 9:19 am

Post by 2006 »

AngusThermopile wrote: Kage could you please tell me what file this is you changed please. Thanks for any help. It would be brilliant. :):)


Maybe let me answer u,it's index.php
This is a solution for the display of the forum,but not one for solving the Forum Permission problem,still not able to set the permission in administration control pannel(But can set in phpMyAdmin)

AngusThermopile
Registered User
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2002 1:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by AngusThermopile »

Thanks very much 2006! :) That was good of you, shame though i was hopeing it would solve the permissions too as i have no problem seeing the forums. oh well.

Thanks again :)

Kail
Former Team Member
Posts: 4924
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2001 9:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Kail »

I just installed a forum at spray.se and there were almost no problems. The installation went smooth, the only problem is that people who attempt to register see a "headers already sent" error when they've submitted the form. The registration works though. I haven't spotted any other problems yet but I'll keep looking.

Jakob Persson - Style Designer, Freelance Web Designer, Usability Consultant and Developer | BLOG | PORTFOLIO
My Complete phpBB Template Design Guide
Creator of Chronicles, SpacePilot3K (updated!), Solaris, Cobalt 2.0 and JustFooty.
Image phpbb-se.com - phpBB på svenska!

AngusThermopile
Registered User
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2002 1:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by AngusThermopile »

Optimising the the mysql database seems to work for a lot of people regarding the problem i mentioned on lycos. Worked for me my board is running fine now.

Ok it's a little quiet but hey thats life :D

User avatar
arkia
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2002 4:50 am

Post by arkia »

I installed it at www.tripod.fr (french tripod site) and it works fine, the address to it is http://membres.lycos.fr/arkiaonline/phpBB2/index.php
~Drakia~

Mods:
Level in Memberlist

[BKf]matti
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:42 pm
Contact:

Post by [BKf]matti »

I usually get the errors when I've just replied to someone... not when I'm opening a site/forum

Lightbringer
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 8:21 am
Contact:

Post by Lightbringer »

i'm running a 2.0.0 forum on a commercial server and the polls worked fine...

just one day it started saying, that it "Can't obtain vote data"... so i took a look at the database, but the data seemed fine...

then i copy&pasted the request
$sql = "SELECT vd.vote_id, vd.vote_text, vd.vote_start, vd.vote_length, vr.vote_option_id, vr.vote_option_text, vr.vote_result
FROM " . VOTE_DESC_TABLE . " vd, " . VOTE_RESULTS_TABLE . " vr
WHERE vd.topic_id = $topic_id
AND vr.vote_id = vd.vote_id
ORDER BY vr.vote_option_id ASC";

into phpmyadmin and it didn't work either...

so i debugged the query line by line and it finally worked after deleting the order by line...don't ask me what went wrong...

i just wanted to confirm, that this problem
a) happend spontaniously (seems to be a matter of changed preferences by the ISP)
b) also happens with high-quality ISPs

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”