Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Archive of support for the automated MOD installation tool codenamed "Blinky". For support questions regarding AutoMOD please visit here.
Anti-Spam Guide
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: IF YOU NEED SUPPORT FOR AUTOMOD PLEASE VISIT THE APPROPRIATE LOCATION HERE.
RyanPriestman
Registered User
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:49 pm
Location: Peterborough
Contact:

Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by RyanPriestman »

Hello there,

I need an experienced, and trustworthy user to Install AutoMOD for me on my forum.

Please PM me if you feel you can do it - and give evidence you have done it before! :)

Thanks,
Ryan
my FootieFanatics forum - Sign Up Today!

Do you need a MOD installed for you? I can do 3 for just £10! PM me for more info!

User avatar
Elias
Registered User
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: In the Water!
Name: Elias

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by Elias »

We can help you install it yourself.

Have a read at this:
How to install AutoMOD

If you have any questions, just ask them here and i will answer.

Thanks
"Mystery creates wonder, and wonder is the basis of man's desire to understand." - Neil Armstrong
|Installing Extensions|Writing Extensions|Extension Validation Policy|

Cealus
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:25 pm
Name: Robert van Lier

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by Cealus »

I too am having problems installing AutoMOD. I successfully installed/updated my phpBB3 site yesterday. Not without a number of problems, but it appears to be running as expected and is 3.0.7-PL. I have uploaded the files for AutoMOD 1.0.0 RC3 in their respective locations, but each time I surf to the /forum/install site I get a logon screen for the forum. Yes, the install folder is present and if I logon, it accepts me and says the forum is unavailable etc. BUT NO INSTALL TAB.

Would one of the experts please look at this install procedure/instruction set and see if it still runs properly with the current version of phpBB3? It may have worked with previous versions, since obviously a number of folks have been successful, but most of those messages are old now and may reflect past better experiences than what I and the previous poster have experienced. :(

Thanks,
Frustrated. . .

StoffeTiX
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:17 am

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by StoffeTiX »

Cealus wrote:I too am having problems installing AutoMOD. I successfully installed/updated my phpBB3 site yesterday. Not without a number of problems, but it appears to be running as expected and is 3.0.7-PL. I have uploaded the files for AutoMOD 1.0.0 RC3 in their respective locations, but each time I surf to the /forum/install site I get a logon screen for the forum. Yes, the install folder is present and if I logon, it accepts me and says the forum is unavailable etc. BUT NO INSTALL TAB.

Would one of the experts please look at this install procedure/instruction set and see if it still runs properly with the current version of phpBB3? It may have worked with previous versions, since obviously a number of folks have been successful, but most of those messages are old now and may reflect past better experiences than what I and the previous poster have experienced. :(

Thanks,
Frustrated. . .
I have the exact same problem, plz help us

User avatar
Elias
Registered User
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: In the Water!
Name: Elias

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by Elias »

Where have you uploaded all the files?

Must upload them all to your root.

Thanks
"Mystery creates wonder, and wonder is the basis of man's desire to understand." - Neil Armstrong
|Installing Extensions|Writing Extensions|Extension Validation Policy|

StoffeTiX
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:17 am

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by StoffeTiX »

EY wrote:Where have you uploaded all the files?

Must upload them all to your root.

Thanks
I unzipped the files and uploaded everything from the upload folder to my forums root folder

Cealus
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:25 pm
Name: Robert van Lier

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by Cealus »

EY wrote:Where have you uploaded all the files?

Must upload them all to your root.

Thanks
I uploaded each of the files to their respective locations as they are laid out in the downloaded package (only the ones in the upload folder). EY, are you saying that all the files from all the folders in the upload folder need to be at the root level in the board's installation? That would seem odd given how they are organized in the upload folder.

User avatar
Sajaki
Registered User
Posts: 1360
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Acidalia Planitia, Mars
Contact:

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by Sajaki »

Cealus wrote:I uploaded each of the files to their respective locations as they are laid out in the downloaded package (only the ones in the upload folder)
that is correct :) however you can keep out the "develop" folder, it is for nought.
Cealus wrote:. EY, are you saying that all the files from all the folders in the upload folder need to be at the root level in the board's installation? That would seem odd given how they are organized in the upload folder.
That is indeed incorrect.

knockstock
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 4:52 am

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by knockstock »

is there any more on this ?

i too am having the same problem. when i point to install/index.php, i get directed to the login screen, I have made sure i have the files in the forum root folder. what else can i do ?

seems a few people are having this problem... what is it we could be missing ?

mahdavi
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 3:02 pm
Name: mahdavi

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by mahdavi »

knockstock wrote:is there any more on this ?

i too am having the same problem. when i point to install/index.php, i get directed to the login screen, I have made sure i have the files in the forum root folder. what else can i do ?

seems a few people are having this problem... what is it we could be missing ?
:( i have this problem too
can eny one help us?

User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17164
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by DavidIQ »

There is a phpBB bug related to this. The fix can be found here:

http://github.com/jellydoughnut/phpbb3/ ... ctions.php

IF you're running 3.0.7-pl1 simply click on the "Raw" link in the Github link above and replace the contents of your includes/functions.php file with the raw results. That should do it for you hopefully.
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.

mahdavi
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 3:02 pm
Name: mahdavi

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by mahdavi »

DavidIQ wrote:There is a phpBB bug related to this. The fix can be found here:

http://github.com/jellydoughnut/phpbb3/ ... ctions.php

IF you're running 3.0.7-pl1 simply click on the "Raw" link in the Github link above and replace the contents of your includes/functions.php file with the raw results. That should do it for you hopefully.
ok but broblem NOT fixed for me

mahdavi
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 3:02 pm
Name: mahdavi

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by mahdavi »

mahdavi wrote:
DavidIQ wrote:There is a phpBB bug related to this. The fix can be found here:

http://github.com/jellydoughnut/phpbb3/ ... ctions.php

IF you're running 3.0.7-pl1 simply click on the "Raw" link in the Github link above and replace the contents of your includes/functions.php file with the raw results. That should do it for you hopefully.
ok but broblem NOT fixed for me
i use phpBB 3.0.6 and i have a directAdmin control panel on my host

enuro12
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by enuro12 »

Well... 20minutes of resetting my password later. I wanted to post editing the functions worked for me.

I am working with a fresh install of PHPBB3 3.0.7-PL1
Automod automod_1.0.0-rc3
Functions.php fix
My functions were located in forumroot\includes\Functions.php

User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17164
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: Install AutoMOD [help needed]

Post by DavidIQ »

mahdavi wrote:i use phpBB 3.0.6 and i have a directAdmin control panel on my host
Huh? Can you elaborate what you're talking about here?
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] AutoMOD”