Admin Notifications suddenly using IP address

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.0.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or MOD-related questions here.
Ideas Centre

Admin Notifications suddenly using IP address

Postby abssorb » Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:30 pm

This is a strange one. I'm hosting a phpBB site for friends. They have it set to approve all new memberships and this has been running fine for a couple of years.

Recently the notification emails to the admins requesting approval have started sending the links with IP addresses instead of the domain name.

Now it's (details masked):
Code: Select all
The account owned by "Spyke" has been deactivated or newly created, you
should check the details of this user (if required) and handle it appropriately.

Use this link to view the user's profile:
http://70.40.<xxx.xxx>/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=3799


Up until recently, the messages have been of the format:
Code: Select all
Hello,

The account owned by "Spyke" has been deactivated or newly created,
you should check the details of this user (if required) and handle it appropriately.

Use this link to view the user's profile:
http://www.<domainname.org>/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=3795


I've checked and the IP given is legit. But - the IP version is causing the emails to get caught in spam filters. Is this likely to be the host, or the details in the ACP (they might have changed something by mistake), or something else?
abssorb
Registered User
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Re: Admin Notifications suddenly using IP address

Postby Lumpy Burgertushie » Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:44 pm

check the server settings in the admin panel.

if the "force server settings" is set to yes and the IP address is in the box, change it to the domain name
or, just set it to no and the board will automatically pick up the correct domain name etc.


robert
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
 
Posts: 51596
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am

Re: Admin Notifications suddenly using IP address

Postby abssorb » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:10 pm

Hi, thanks.

The Force server URL settings is set to no, maybe I should try setting it to yes.
abssorb
Registered User
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:05 pm


Return to 3.0.x Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Oyabun1, servetech and 70 guests