[2.0.18] Forum Logo Selector MOD

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
9
47%
Very Good
5
26%
Good
2
11%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
3
16%
 
Total votes: 19

Extensions Robot
Extensions Robot
Extensions Robot
Posts: 28532
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 7:36 am

[2.0.18] Forum Logo Selector MOD

Post by Extensions Robot »

MOD Name: Forum Logo Selector MOD
Author: ycl6
MOD Description: This mod allow admin to select a logo use in overall_header in the admin control panel from a list of images


MOD Version: 1.0.4 (Updated 11/20/05)

Download File: Forum_Logo_Selector_MOD_1.0.4.zip
mods overview page: View
File Size: 29438 Bytes

Security Score: 0

Support for this MOD needs to be asked within this topic. The phpBB Teams are not responsible or required to give anyone support for this MOD. By installing this MOD, the phpBB Support Team or phpBB MODifications Team may not be able to provide support.

This MOD has only been tested by the phpBB MOD Team with the phpBB version in the topic title. It may not work in any other versions of phpBB.
Last edited by Extensions Robot on Mon Apr 30, 2007 12:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
(this is a non-active account manager for the phpBB Extension Customisations Team)
ycl6
Translator
Posts: 5696
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ycl6 »

MOD Validated/Released

Notes:
Admin can select a logo from a list of images in ACP to be displayed in forum's overall header
RockBridge18
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 6:57 am

Post by RockBridge18 »

nice im gona try and install this 8)
mattbugz
Registered User
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 2:24 pm

Post by mattbugz »

Nice mod. Is there a way to take the default size of the image instead of needing to specify a size??

Thanks!
--
Regards,
Matt
ycl6
Translator
Posts: 5696
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ycl6 »

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ IN-LINE REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------ 
# 
"{LOGO}" width="{LOGO_WIDTH}" height="{LOGO_HEIGHT}"
Just delete width="{LOGO_WIDTH}" height="{LOGO_HEIGHT}" will do

~Mac
mattbugz
Registered User
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 2:24 pm

Post by mattbugz »

ycl6 wrote:

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ IN-LINE REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------ 
# 
"{LOGO}" width="{LOGO_WIDTH}" height="{LOGO_HEIGHT}"
Just delete width="{LOGO_WIDTH}" height="{LOGO_HEIGHT}" will do

~Mac


That would definitely work. I was thinking more along the lines of having the choice of specifying or taking the default size. (ie. Enter 0 for default or perhaps a radio button to select resize or take default)

Anyway, thanks for the quick response. Your suggestion works for my purpose.
--
Regards,
Matt
ycl6
Translator
Posts: 5696
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ycl6 »

I see, well, it should be doable, but not in this version of course :P

~Mac
garconcn
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 10:36 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by garconcn »

Hi! This is a nice mod. I know it is easy to install,but I am not sure how to use these code below.Thanks for any help!

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ SQL ]------------------------------------------ 
#
# Remember to change the table prefix used on your database
INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('logo_image_path', 'images/logo');
INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('logo_image', 'subSilver.gif');
INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('logo_image_w', '200');
INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('logo_image_h', '91');
Last edited by garconcn on Thu Oct 21, 2004 1:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
ycl6
Translator
Posts: 5696
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ycl6 »

garconcn wrote: Hi! This is a nice mod. I know it is easy to install,but I am not sure how to use these code below.Thanks for any help!

That's the SQL command you need to enter to your database. The easiest way is to do it using phpmyadmin. Google for tutorial if you don't know hot to use it :wink:

~Mac
kc539
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 3:14 am

Post by kc539 »

ycl6 wrote:

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ IN-LINE REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------ 
# 
"{LOGO}" width="{LOGO_WIDTH}" height="{LOGO_HEIGHT}"
Just delete width="{LOGO_WIDTH}" height="{LOGO_HEIGHT}" will do

~Mac


If you haven't delete this part of code you can simpley turn this off by putting in the values 0 x 0 in Admin CP. I think there was another way to turn this on and off.
timosm
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:10 am

Post by timosm »

hi there my friends,

i have a strange problem with Forum Logo Selector MOD :(

i did all steps manual and double checked for errors, all ok

but in my Forum ACP/Configuration , i dont see the descptiptions for each cells for the logo selector, i only see 4 empty cells :(

if in try to fill the cells with the proper things, ex. path, name and size, the descriptions appear somehow, with the cells completed with what i gave.

Next, if i leave ACP and enter again, all cells are blanc again with no description

any help ???

thanks people
ycl6
Translator
Posts: 5696
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ycl6 »

You are missing the language part of the MOD, make sure you edited to the language you are using.

~Mac
timosm
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:10 am

Post by timosm »

ycl6 wrote: You are missing the language part of the MOD, make sure you edited to the language you are using.

~Mac

u mean the section after the ///That all folks ????

i had already edited both english and my language file

i also have this problem if i change to english ...

so its not this one :(
ycl6
Translator
Posts: 5696
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Post by ycl6 »

Got a screenshot? Have you try install this MOD on a test forum without any MOD? If you editted all files correctly, it should at least work on the fresh phpBB. My guess is (1) you mis-edit or (2) some MODs you have makes it not working?

~Mac
timosm
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:10 am

Post by timosm »

ycl6 wrote: Got a screenshot? Have you try install this MOD on a test forum without any MOD? If you editted all files correctly, it should at least work on the fresh phpBB. My guess is (1) you mis-edit or (2) some MODs you have makes it not working?

~Mac


screenshot here:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v41/timosm/error.gif

thanks for your quick answers
i double checked entried for errors , cant see any :(
Last edited by timosm on Tue Jan 04, 2005 8:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”