[ABD] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Any abandoned Extensions will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: Extension Development Forum rules

WARNING: Extensions in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original Extension author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
HiFiKabin
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 6856
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:10 am
Location: Swearing at the PC, UK
Name: James

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by HiFiKabin »

Fantastic extension. Even my wife likes it, so it must be good ;)

Hope its ready for release soon, as I want it NOW :roll:
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1245
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

HiFiKabin wrote:Even my wife likes it, so it must be good ;) :
Us girls know what we like :D
User avatar
martin123456
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by martin123456 »

Added a css fade in. you can trim it down a bit i had to adjust the margin as it was over to the right a little.

Code: Select all

.fixed-nav { 
	z-index: 9999; 
	position: fixed; 
	top: 0; 
	width: 95%;
	border: 5px solid transparent;
	border-radius: 0 0 7px 7px;
	max-width: 1133px;
	background: -webkit-linear-gradient(#F6F4D0, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #F6F4D0);
   background: -o-linear-gradient(#F6F4D0, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #F6F4D0);
   background: -moz-linear-gradient(#F6F4D0, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #F6F4D0);
   background: linear-gradient(#F6F4D0, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #F6F4D0);
	margin: 0 -12px !important;
	padding: 2px 5px !important;
	-webkit-transition: all 0.5s ease;
  -moz-transition: all 0.5s ease;
  -ms-transition: all 0.5s ease;
  -o-transition: all 0.5s ease;
  transition: all 0.5s ease;
} 

.fixed-nav:hover { 
   background: -webkit-linear-gradient(#e1ebf2, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #e1ebf2);
   background: -o-linear-gradient(#e1ebf2, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #e1ebf2);
   background: -moz-linear-gradient(#e1ebf2, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #e1ebf2);
   background: linear-gradient(#e1ebf2, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #e1ebf2);
	
}

/* Fix for Mobile Devices 
----------------------------------------*/
@media only screen and (max-width: 350px), only screen and (max-device-width: 350px) {
	.fixed-nav {
	border-radius: 0;
	}
}

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_CODE_UNTIDY and S_MESS_ON_INDEX Good If_Not_TIDY_Then_SUBMIT -->
User avatar
dmzx
Registered User
Posts: 866
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:48 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by dmzx »

martin123456 wrote:Added a css fade in. you can trim it down a bit i had to adjust the margin as it was over to the right a little.

Code: Select all

.fixed-nav { 
	z-index: 9999; 
	position: fixed; 
	top: 0; 
	width: 95%;
	border: 5px solid transparent;
	border-radius: 0 0 7px 7px;
	max-width: 1133px;
	background: -webkit-linear-gradient(#F6F4D0, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #F6F4D0);
   background: -o-linear-gradient(#F6F4D0, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #F6F4D0);
   background: -moz-linear-gradient(#F6F4D0, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #F6F4D0);
   background: linear-gradient(#F6F4D0, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #F6F4D0);
	margin: 0 -12px !important;
	padding: 2px 5px !important;
	-webkit-transition: all 0.5s ease;
  -moz-transition: all 0.5s ease;
  -ms-transition: all 0.5s ease;
  -o-transition: all 0.5s ease;
  transition: all 0.5s ease;
} 

.fixed-nav:hover { 
   background: -webkit-linear-gradient(#e1ebf2, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #e1ebf2);
   background: -o-linear-gradient(#e1ebf2, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #e1ebf2);
   background: -moz-linear-gradient(#e1ebf2, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #e1ebf2);
   background: linear-gradient(#e1ebf2, #FFFFFF, #FFFFFF, #e1ebf2);
	
}

/* Fix for Mobile Devices 
----------------------------------------*/
@media only screen and (max-width: 350px), only screen and (max-device-width: 350px) {
	.fixed-nav {
	border-radius: 0;
	}
}
nice martin123456 ;)
Contact me on dmzx-web.net
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1245
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

martin123456 wrote:Added a css fade in. you can trim it down a bit i had to adjust the margin as it was over to the right a little.
Lovely effect Martin, I had toyed with CSS fade after the jQuery fadeIn/Out wasn't coming together for me. Also a touch of CSS transparency for the background colour can be nice also, depending on users theme's.

I gave your CSS a whirl and its impressive, thanks for the share ;)

Hopefully over the next few weeks I'll get some uninterrupted free time here at home and will investigate what options I can bring to the Extension.
doenwenu
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:16 am

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by doenwenu »

nice one!! :mrgreen:
User avatar
martin123456
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by martin123456 »

I should have posted the css with prosilver default colours but i rushed the post as i was called out and thats the colours i use :lol:

May be add the same effects the the footer nav bar too ?

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_CODE_UNTIDY and S_MESS_ON_INDEX Good If_Not_TIDY_Then_SUBMIT -->
User avatar
dmzx
Registered User
Posts: 866
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:48 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by dmzx »

martin123456 wrote:I should have posted the css with prosilver default colours but i rushed the post as i was called out and thats the colours i use :lol:

May be add the same effects the the footer nav bar too ?
Yes footer would be also nice !!
Contact me on dmzx-web.net
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1245
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

martin123456 wrote:I should have posted the css with prosilver default colours but i rushed the post as i was called out and thats the colours i use...
No worries, have much the same here (a 9 year old with magic tricks that HAVE to be seen :lol: )
martin123456 wrote:...May be add the same effects the the footer nav bar too ?
That's also an idea worth investigating as an option, that is of course if I can manage adding the ACP settings. If not, it could be done as a stand alone Extension very easily.
User avatar
Sshadow
Registered User
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:54 pm
Name: Chris C.

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Sshadow »

I am using this plus Martin's little tweak(adding my own colors) and so far it's pretty nice. I am still working on positioning(especially for smaller windows) but overall great extension. Check my sig for the link if you want to see. Thanks for the extension :)
Chris/Admin
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1904
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Holger »

Boardtalk.net wrote:No worries, have much the same here (a 9 year old with magic tricks that HAVE to be seen :lol: )
LOL! They seem to be the same all over the world! :lol:


This header should have been standard for phpBB 3.1 in my opinion! ;)
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1245
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

Sshadow wrote:I am using this plus Martin's little tweak(adding my own colors) and so far it's pretty nice. I am still working on positioning(especially for smaller windows) but overall great extension. Check my sig for the link if you want to see. Thanks for the extension :)
Looks great Sshadow and thanks for the thanks :)
Holger wrote:...This header should have been standard for phpBB 3.1 in my opinion! ;)

Nice if it was :) would have saved me a bit of work :lol:
TWEagle
Registered User
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 2:50 pm

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by TWEagle »

is it also possible to put also the headerbar in the fixed menu?
Image
User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1245
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by Boardtalk.net »

The_White_Eagle wrote:is it also possible to put also the headerbar in the fixed menu?
I don't quite understand, when you say the headerbar do you mean to say the logo area?
TWEagle
Registered User
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 2:50 pm

Re: [DEV] Fixed Menu for Prosilver

Post by TWEagle »

Boardtalk.net wrote:
The_White_Eagle wrote:is it also possible to put also the headerbar in the fixed menu?
I don't quite understand, when you say the headerbar do you mean to say the logo area?
yep

that is the thing that I mean
Image

Return to “Abandoned Extensions”