How to setup BBCODE for Youtube in 3.1 ?

Get help with installation and running phpBB 3.1.x here. Please do not post bug reports, feature requests, or extension related questions here.
Ideas Centre
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTE: phpBB 3.1.x is at its End of Life stage and support will NOT be provided after July 1st, 2018.
Locked
zalezny
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 3:19 pm

How to setup BBCODE for Youtube in 3.1 ?

Post by zalezny » Fri Jan 30, 2015 3:22 pm

Hi,

does anybody can help me to setup BBCODE for Youtube ? I just tried with some tutorials(inlcude with tuts from phpbb.com) but it seems that is not working.

Thanks in advance for Your support.

Zalezny

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69239
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: How to setup BBCODE for Youtube in 3.1 ?

Post by KevC » Fri Jan 30, 2015 4:14 pm

The BBcodes from 3.0 still work fine in 3.1
https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/bbcode/youtube/

The problem with youtube is they have multiple link types for each clip so you have to give the BBcode the right format or it won't like it.

One easy way round that is to use the ID one so you just post the multicharacter youtube ID and it'll work fine.

This looks like it'll be worth keeping an eye on too
viewtopic.php?f=456&t=2272431
-:|:- Support Request Template -:|:-
Image
Cheap UK Hosting
"In the land of the blind the little green bloke with no pupils is king - init!"

zalezny
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 3:19 pm

Re: How to setup BBCODE for Youtube in 3.1 ?

Post by zalezny » Fri Jan 30, 2015 5:34 pm

KevC - thanks I will try to setup again.
If it will not work I will come back to this topic. If possible, please do not close it in the next few days.

User avatar
mrgtb
Registered User
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:51 am

Re: How to setup BBCODE for Youtube in 3.1 ?

Post by mrgtb » Fri Jan 30, 2015 6:02 pm


PatBateman2
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 6:39 pm

Re: How to setup BBCODE for Youtube in 3.1 ?

Post by PatBateman2 » Fri Jan 30, 2015 6:47 pm

Thanks KevC, had the same problem, worked for me

Locked

Return to “[3.1.x] Support Forum”