[ABD] Forum AI v0.2.0

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Locked
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

Folks, Buglet Alert!!

If you have forums set to override the derfault IAI settings then your bot will reply when you delete posts in that forum.

You can fix this in posting.php
find

Code: Select all

$run_iai = (($iai_rand <= $post_info['iai_percentage']) && ($post_info['iai_percentage'] != 0)) ? TRUE : FALSE;
in-line find

Code: Select all

TRUE
replace with

Code: Select all

$mode == 'newtopic' || $mode == 'reply'
Defend the game:
Image
supercool
Registered User
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 8:01 pm
Location: Somewhere south of hell

Post by supercool »

my bot has started posting in french (i think)
Vous êtes entrain de me tester?
if ( $clue == 'none' ) { read ( sig & avatar rules | forum rules ) && search ( forums | google ) }
if ( $answer == 0 ) {
post->question }
DanielT
Former Team Member
Posts: 3324
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 10:55 am
Contact:

Post by DanielT »

netclectic wrote: Folks, Buglet Alert!!

If you have forums set to override the derfault IAI settings then your bot will reply when you delete posts in that forum.

You can fix this in posting.php
find

Code: Select all

$run_iai = (($iai_rand <= $post_info['iai_percentage']) && ($post_info['iai_percentage'] != 0)) ? TRUE : FALSE;
in-line find

Code: Select all

TRUE
replace with

Code: Select all

$mode == 'newtopic' || $mode == 'reply'


wow thought you would have found that before the new version!!!
that bugged me when that happen on the old version

so i just banned my bot then deleted the stuff

anyway..
DanielT
Former Team Member
Posts: 3324
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 10:55 am
Contact:

Post by DanielT »

DanielT wrote: woohoo

its working

alice (my bot) is alive again

and no stupid undefied stuff and blank posts r gone

i say 10 out of 10 for a good follow up version

im just about to install chat box mod and see what thats like


saying that

i did have to rip out the user auth out of the install file because it was working prop.

might just have been my pc

anyone have prob's with it?
Narf_
Registered User
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2002 6:09 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Narf_ »

I just installed this MOD and it works fine for me :)

http://www.free4all.nl/forum/viewforum.php?f=26
LordOden
Registered User
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 5:00 pm
Contact:

Post by LordOden »

so how do i edit my templates to show her online? and im using the online offline mod
Dreams And Fantasy Are Ways To Get Away From A Boring and Every Day Life, That Is Where Myths And Magic Begins!
helluvaguy
Registered User
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2001 12:06 pm

Post by helluvaguy »

LordOden wrote: so how do i edit my templates to show her online? and im using the online offline mod

I'm trying to figure out the best way myself right now. I'll let you know when I'm done.
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

Probably in page_header.php

here

Code: Select all

$logged_visible_online = 0;
and here

Code: Select all

if ( empty($online_userlist) )
{
	$online_userlist = $lang['None'];
}
$online_userlist = ( ( isset($forum_id) ) ? $lang['Browsing_forum'] : $lang['Registered_users'] ) . ' ' . $online_userlist;
Defend the game:
Image
thrOaway
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 5:15 pm

Post by thrOaway »

Stellar ... the upgrade worked like a charm. No more undefineds. Great new admin panel.

All in all a fantastic update.

Thanks for deciding to release the update zemaj.

I'm off to tinker with the online status ...

EDIT: Update ... Things are working very well. No blank posts, no 'undefined' references in posts.

There are a few quirks:

1. The problem of the bot's responses showing up before the users' posts started occurring. I never had this problem before. I fixed it with the following in posting.php:

LOOK FOR:

Code: Select all

					iai_submit_post($iai_mode, $iai_id, $forum_id, $topic_id, $iai_post_id, $iai_topic_type, 1, 1, 1, 1, $bbcode_uid, str_replace("\'", "''", $iai_username), str_replace("\'", "''", $iai_subject), str_replace("\'", "''", $iai_message));
					iai_update_post_stats($forum_id, $topic_id, $iai_post_id, $iai_id);
				}
			}
			// END IAI response and entry to db

			//
			// END IAI system
			//
ADD BEFORE:

Code: Select all

			sleep (2);
The 2 second delay is not even noticable (at least not on this particular host) and it seems to have solved the problem.

2. I currently have the bot at 0% post rate with no tag words. One forum has override on at 100% (admin only forum) with use words. All other forums have no overrides and use words is not selected, yet the bot is posting in "unauthorized" forums. That is to say, it's posting where it should not be. This one I haven't figured out. Anyone have a clue?
User avatar
IDB
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wi
Contact:

Post by IDB »

thrOaway, that is a good fix for the bot response before the post problem.
Regards, Ian.
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

thrOaway wrote: 2. I currently have the bot at 0% post rate with no tag words. One forum has override on at 100% (admin only forum) with use words. All other forums have no overrides and use words is not selected, yet the bot is posting in "unauthorized" forums. That is to say, it's posting where it should not be. This one I haven't figured out. Anyone have a clue?


Haven't seen this. I also have it set to 0%, overridden in specific forums (at 50%) and i have noticed that it doesn't always resond to the tag words.
Defend the game:
Image
tazilon
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 7:26 pm

Post by tazilon »

Can you elaborate? I want to show the bot online always...!
netclectic wrote: Probably in page_header.php

here

Code: Select all

$logged_visible_online = 0;
and here

Code: Select all

if ( empty($online_userlist) )
{
	$online_userlist = $lang['None'];
}
$online_userlist = ( ( isset($forum_id) ) ? $lang['Browsing_forum'] : $lang['Registered_users'] ) . ' ' . $online_userlist;
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

tazilon wrote: Can you elaborate? I want to show the bot online always...!


try this...
in includes/page_header.php

find

Code: Select all

$logged_visible_online = 0;
replace with

Code: Select all

$logged_visible_online = 1;
find

Code: Select all

if ( empty($online_userlist) )
{
	$online_userlist = $lang['None'];
}
replace with

Code: Select all

$bot_user = '<a href="' . append_sid('profile.' . $phpEx . '?mode=viewprofile&' . POST_USERS_URL . $board_config['iai_userid']) . '"><i>' . $board_config['iai_username'] . '</i></a>';
$online_userlist .= ($online_userlist != '') ? ', ' . $bot_user : $bot_user;
Defend the game:
Image
tazilon
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 7:26 pm

Post by tazilon »

Ok, that works... Thanks! However...

When I click on the bot's name, I get "Sorry, but that user does not exist".
Any way to tie this to the profile?

My site is here
netclectic wrote:
tazilon wrote:Can you elaborate? I want to show the bot online always...!


try this...
in includes/page_header.php

find

Code: Select all

$logged_visible_online = 0;
replace with

Code: Select all

$logged_visible_online = 1;
find

Code: Select all

if ( empty($online_userlist) )
{
	$online_userlist = $lang['None'];
}
replace with

Code: Select all

$bot_user = '<a href="' . append_sid('profile.' . $phpEx . '?mode=viewprofile&' . POST_USERS_URL . $board_config['iai_userid']) . '"><i>' . $board_config['iai_username'] . '</i></a>';
$online_userlist .= ($online_userlist != '') ? ', ' . $bot_user : $bot_user;
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

Oops! Missed an equals...

find

Code: Select all

$bot_user = '<a href="' . append_sid('profile.' . $phpEx . '?mode=viewprofile&' . POST_USERS_URL . $board_config['iai_userid']) . '"><i>' . $board_config['iai_username'] . '</i></a>';
replace with

Code: Select all

$bot_user = '<a href="' . append_sid('profile.' . $phpEx . '?mode=viewprofile&' . POST_USERS_URL . '=' . $board_config['iai_userid']) . '"><i>' . $board_config['iai_username'] . '</i></a>';
Defend the game:
Image
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”