[ABD] Forum AI v0.2.0

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Locked
User avatar
melindeth
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2002 4:31 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Online/Offline

Post by melindeth »

found it.

FIND:

Code: Select all

'POSTER_ONLINE' => (($postrow[$i]['user_session_time'] >= ( time() - 3600 )) && ($postrow[$i]['user_allow_viewonline'])) ? '<img src="' . $images['Online'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Online'] . '" title="' . $lang['Online'] . '" border="0" />' : '<img src="' . $images['Offline'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Offline'] . '" title="' . $lang['Offline'] . '" border="0" />',
INLINE AFTER:

Code: Select all

]['user_allow_viewonline'])
ADD:

Code: Select all

 || ($poster == 'your bot user name here')
Hope that helps
Friends are like wedgies. They are intimately close. They know your inner-self. And it feels good when you pick out a good one!
User avatar
LaZeR
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 8:38 pm
Contact:

Post by LaZeR »

Not bad :wink: Ok that code works to make the bot show up in the individual forums above the topics. Now how to show in the Overall_Header menu selection "Who's Online.." listing?
User avatar
transwarp™
Registered User
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2002 11:34 pm

Re: AI

Post by transwarp™ »

melindeth wrote: Will look into changing the colors, etc. for you.
~Meli



Keep us informed if you found a way to fix this COLORS of the AI, the MOD, S-MOD, ADMIN or whatever people like to make her something special from other Members-Colors !!
- TERRA OCEANICA -
User avatar
melindeth
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2002 4:31 am
Location: USA
Contact:

AI / Whoisonline

Post by melindeth »

Looking at the code for viewonline.php, it will take some trickery to show the bot as online. The file uses sessions, so we could add the bot at the start or add it at the end of the list. Note that this doesn't take into account the admin panel....
Friends are like wedgies. They are intimately close. They know your inner-self. And it feels good when you pick out a good one!
User avatar
melindeth
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2002 4:31 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Colors

Post by melindeth »

For colors:
Where you add $bot_user simply add a style="color:#color" before the ending > for the profile link. This goes for both who visited and who's online.
Friends are like wedgies. They are intimately close. They know your inner-self. And it feels good when you pick out a good one!
Tusker
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2002 6:20 am

Post by Tusker »

Im having some problems with this mod and I would appreciate any help. I just installed it and its running fine,the bot posts just the way I want it too. But When ever I go to post a topic I get these errors:

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/sessions.php on line 294

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 449

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 450

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 451


and to reply I get these errors:

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 449

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 450

Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/functions_post.php:1028) in /home2/gemini/public_html/phpBB2/includes/page_header.php on line 451

I also get alot of those errors when I delete or edit a post. In one of the earlier pages of this thread someone posted a similar problem buty he never got a respond. By the way im using the subBlack3D template.
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

Has anybody tried having one bot, or to be more precise one set of AI database tables, accessed by more than one forum?

I'd quite like to install it in another forum on the same server but would like to avoid the overhead of the extra database tables. Has anybody tried this? Does anybody happen to know if it would be anywhere near likely to work?
Defend the game:
Image
User avatar
melindeth
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2002 4:31 am
Location: USA
Contact:

AI in Memberlist and Who Is Online

Post by melindeth »

Ok, I got my Bot's colors working in the memberlist and in viewonline.php. Viewonline is fairly easy but requires some editting. The colors in the memberlist however.... because of modifications iv'e made, it would require a tutorial. (Sorry about that, forgot I modifed it so much).

REMEMBER: BACKUP the following 2 files before making ANY changes!

For viewonline:

IN FILE viewonline.php:

FIND:

Code: Select all

'L_LAST_UPDATE' => $lang['Last_updated'] )
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

        'L_LAST_UPDATE' => $lang['Last_updated'],
        'BOT_URL' => append_sid("profile.$phpEx?mode=viewprofile&" . POST_USERS_URL . '=your bot's user id'))
FIND:

Code: Select all

$registered_users = 0;
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$registered_users = 1;
FIND:

Code: Select all

$reg_counter = 0;
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$reg_counter = 1;
======= Save, Etc. viewonline.php =======

IN FILE templates/subSilver/viewonline_body.tpl:
(remember to edit other styles you may have)

FIND:

Code: Select all

<!-- END reg_user_row -->
AFTER ADD:

Code: Select all

<tr> 
	<td width="35%" class="row1">&nbsp;<a href="{BOT_URL}" style="color:#00ffff;font-size : 12px;font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;">Your Bot's Name</a>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="25%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap" class="row1">&nbsp;<span class="gen">Your Bot's Last Update</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="40%" class="row1">&nbsp;<span class="gen">Where You Want Your Bot Cruising</span>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
======= Save, etc. viewonline_body.tpl =======

As you can see I kinda hacked the heck out of the name spot. This also doesn't use the alternating row1/row2 backgrounds in the table cell spots, so it may look a little funny with multiple registered users online.

For member list, as stated above I will have to redo my code so it conforms more to the original phpBB code that comes with the distribution package(s).
Friends are like wedgies. They are intimately close. They know your inner-self. And it feels good when you pick out a good one!
AngusThermopile
Registered User
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2002 1:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by AngusThermopile »

Sorry if this is covered, i did read back quite a bit but couldn't see an answer to the question i have.

With the last version of this mod, if you wanted to install new aiml files you had to install all the old files again, with the new ones.

Now that it's been updated. If i want to install new ai files can i do them seperately. Without losing all the old ai in the bots brain?

Hope that makes some sense :)
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

Yes you can do this, just remove the old ones from the AIML directory before learning the new ones.
Defend the game:
Image
AngusThermopile
Registered User
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2002 1:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by AngusThermopile »

Thanks for the speedy reply netclectic, your a star :)

Thanks :)
DanielT
Former Team Member
Posts: 3324
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 10:55 am
Contact:

Post by DanielT »

netclectic wrote: Folks, Buglet Alert!!

If you have forums set to override the derfault IAI settings then your bot will reply when you delete posts in that forum.

You can fix this in posting.php
find

Code: Select all

$run_iai = (($iai_rand <= $post_info['iai_percentage']) && ($post_info['iai_percentage'] != 0)) ? TRUE : FALSE;
in-line find

Code: Select all

TRUE
replace with

Code: Select all

$mode == 'newtopic' || $mode == 'reply'


:D doesnt work :cry: ,

i tried to delet one of her posts and she just posted again

help!
usered
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:29 am

I installed but

Post by usered »

phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group & FullyModded2.7.5

I have installed it, downloaded aiml files, installed them, set the forum to 100% but I can't get it to respond to anything. What am I missing?

Any ideas...

Thanks

http:://www.qwestforums.com
User avatar
LaZeR
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 8:38 pm
Contact:

Post by LaZeR »

Did you create a new user and assign the name of the bot to that username in the Admin ForumAI setup area?
supercool
Registered User
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 8:01 pm
Location: Somewhere south of hell

Re: I installed but

Post by supercool »

usered wrote: phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group & FullyModded2.7.5

I have installed it, downloaded aiml files, installed them, set the forum to 100% but I can't get it to respond to anything. What am I missing?

Any ideas...

Thanks

http:://www.qwestforums.com


It may be a problem with your fully modded (which is not supported here), One of the other mod's may be interfearing with the AI mod.
if ( $clue == 'none' ) { read ( sig & avatar rules | forum rules ) && search ( forums | google ) }
if ( $answer == 0 ) {
post->question }
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”