[ABD] Forum AI v0.2.0

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Locked
User avatar
melindeth
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2002 4:31 am
Location: USA
Contact:

AI in Memberlist and Who Is Online

Post by melindeth »

Ok, I got my Bot's colors working in the memberlist and in viewonline.php. Viewonline is fairly easy but requires some editting. The colors in the memberlist however.... because of modifications iv'e made, it would require a tutorial. (Sorry about that, forgot I modifed it so much).

REMEMBER: BACKUP the following 2 files before making ANY changes!

For viewonline:

IN FILE viewonline.php:

FIND:

Code: Select all

'L_LAST_UPDATE' => $lang['Last_updated'] )
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

        'L_LAST_UPDATE' => $lang['Last_updated'],
        'BOT_URL' => append_sid("profile.$phpEx?mode=viewprofile&" . POST_USERS_URL . '=your bot's user id'))
FIND:

Code: Select all

$registered_users = 0;
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$registered_users = 1;
FIND:

Code: Select all

$reg_counter = 0;
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$reg_counter = 1;
======= Save, Etc. viewonline.php =======

IN FILE templates/subSilver/viewonline_body.tpl:
(remember to edit other styles you may have)

FIND:

Code: Select all

<!-- END reg_user_row -->
AFTER ADD:

Code: Select all

<tr> 
	<td width="35%" class="row1">&nbsp;<a href="{BOT_URL}" style="color:#00ffff;font-size : 12px;font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;">Your Bot's Name</a>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="25%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap" class="row1">&nbsp;<span class="gen">Your Bot's Last Update</span>&nbsp;</td>
	<td width="40%" class="row1">&nbsp;<span class="gen">Where You Want Your Bot Cruising</span>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
======= Save, etc. viewonline_body.tpl =======

As you can see I kinda hacked the heck out of the name spot. This also doesn't use the alternating row1/row2 backgrounds in the table cell spots, so it may look a little funny with multiple registered users online.

For member list, as stated above I will have to redo my code so it conforms more to the original phpBB code that comes with the distribution package(s).
Friends are like wedgies. They are intimately close. They know your inner-self. And it feels good when you pick out a good one!
AngusThermopile
Registered User
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2002 1:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by AngusThermopile »

Sorry if this is covered, i did read back quite a bit but couldn't see an answer to the question i have.

With the last version of this mod, if you wanted to install new aiml files you had to install all the old files again, with the new ones.

Now that it's been updated. If i want to install new ai files can i do them seperately. Without losing all the old ai in the bots brain?

Hope that makes some sense :)
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

Yes you can do this, just remove the old ones from the AIML directory before learning the new ones.
Defend the game:
Image
AngusThermopile
Registered User
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2002 1:56 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by AngusThermopile »

Thanks for the speedy reply netclectic, your a star :)

Thanks :)
DanielT
Former Team Member
Posts: 3324
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 10:55 am
Contact:

Post by DanielT »

netclectic wrote: Folks, Buglet Alert!!

If you have forums set to override the derfault IAI settings then your bot will reply when you delete posts in that forum.

You can fix this in posting.php
find

Code: Select all

$run_iai = (($iai_rand <= $post_info['iai_percentage']) && ($post_info['iai_percentage'] != 0)) ? TRUE : FALSE;
in-line find

Code: Select all

TRUE
replace with

Code: Select all

$mode == 'newtopic' || $mode == 'reply'


:D doesnt work :cry: ,

i tried to delet one of her posts and she just posted again

help!
usered
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:29 am

I installed but

Post by usered »

phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group & FullyModded2.7.5

I have installed it, downloaded aiml files, installed them, set the forum to 100% but I can't get it to respond to anything. What am I missing?

Any ideas...

Thanks

http:://www.qwestforums.com
User avatar
LaZeR
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 8:38 pm
Contact:

Post by LaZeR »

Did you create a new user and assign the name of the bot to that username in the Admin ForumAI setup area?
supercool
Registered User
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 8:01 pm
Location: Somewhere south of hell

Re: I installed but

Post by supercool »

usered wrote: phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group & FullyModded2.7.5

I have installed it, downloaded aiml files, installed them, set the forum to 100% but I can't get it to respond to anything. What am I missing?

Any ideas...

Thanks

http:://www.qwestforums.com


It may be a problem with your fully modded (which is not supported here), One of the other mod's may be interfearing with the AI mod.
if ( $clue == 'none' ) { read ( sig & avatar rules | forum rules ) && search ( forums | google ) }
if ( $answer == 0 ) {
post->question }
netclectic
Former Team Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 3:08 pm
Location: Omnipresent
Contact:

Post by netclectic »

Hhmmm.... a couple of my users have requested a way to be able to stop the bot from responding to their posts. I think maybe a checkbox when posting, like 'Disable AI Bot', would be relativly simple to do.
Defend the game:
Image
kingphoenix
I am too lazy to register

Post by kingphoenix »

netclectic wrote: Hhmmm.... a couple of my users have requested a way to be able to stop the bot from responding to their posts. I think maybe a checkbox when posting, like 'Disable AI Bot', would be relativly simple to do.
But wouldnt that be destroying the point of AI?? i.e. people being able to control it?
supercool
Registered User
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 8:01 pm
Location: Somewhere south of hell

Post by supercool »

kingphoenix wrote:
netclectic wrote:Hhmmm.... a couple of my users have requested a way to be able to stop the bot from responding to their posts. I think maybe a checkbox when posting, like 'Disable AI Bot', would be relativly simple to do.
But wouldnt that be destroying the point of AI?? i.e. people being able to control it?

It would take the fun out of it really.
if ( $clue == 'none' ) { read ( sig & avatar rules | forum rules ) && search ( forums | google ) }
if ( $answer == 0 ) {
post->question }
DanielT
Former Team Member
Posts: 3324
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 10:55 am
Contact:

Post by DanielT »

supercool wrote:
kingphoenix wrote:
netclectic wrote:Hhmmm.... a couple of my users have requested a way to be able to stop the bot from responding to their posts. I think maybe a checkbox when posting, like 'Disable AI Bot', would be relativly simple to do.
But wouldnt that be destroying the point of AI?? i.e. people being able to control it?

It would take the fun out of it really.


how about just the admin can do it, to stop the AI posting after important stuff?
User avatar
LaZeR
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 8:38 pm
Contact:

Post by LaZeR »

My suggestion. Just assign the bot only to a "Spam" or certain forum on your board and maybe set Auto-pruning up. This is all I do basically and it keeps the bot out of my discussions or serious forums and gives her a place to play seperately :wink:
MJ
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2002 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: I installed but

Post by MJ »

supercool wrote:
usered wrote:phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group & FullyModded2.7.5

I have installed it, downloaded aiml files, installed them, set the forum to 100% but I can't get it to respond to anything. What am I missing?

Any ideas...

Thanks

http:://www.qwestforums.com


It may be a problem with your fully modded (which is not supported here), One of the other mod's may be interfearing with the AI mod.


No probs, this has been installed on FullyModded & is working fine ;)
kingphoenix
I am too lazy to register

Post by kingphoenix »

OK.. i am trying to sort out some aiml files, ive done it once, but need to do it again and cant!!! please help!!!

Does anybody have a copy of std-srai, w, i, d broken into smaller files???

When i break them up it gives me an xml error........ hoping somebody has a working version......... please?!?? lol
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”